KBAQ Playlist, 02-09-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony #2 in C

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

12:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata #15 "Pastoral" in D Op 28

John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80185

12:41AM
John Hebden
Concerto #2 in C

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Andrew Morris, violin
Chandos 8339

12:49AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D Wq 183/1

English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

1 AM

1:00AM
Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

1:32AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

1:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545

Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

1:52AM
Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade in G

Takacs Quartet
London 460034

2 AM

2:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Cello Concerto #1 in a minor Op 33

National Orchestra of France
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 46506

2:19AM
Lars-Erik Larsson
Little Serenade Op 12

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 553715

2:31AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042

Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

2:47AM
Franz Xaver Richter
Sinfonia IX (#69) in A

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

3 AM

3:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80676

3:17AM
Antonio Soler
Sonata #24 in d

Alain Lefevre, piano
Analekta 2 9287

3:30AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #90 in C

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66253

3:53AM
Franz Schubert
Standchen (Serenade)

Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 427772

4 AM

4:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni
Suite for brass: Albinoni in G

Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

4:06AM
Johann Christian Bach
Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

4:13AM
Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique: II Un bal Op 14

Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453432

4:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

5 AM

5:00AM
George Frideric Handel
Overture from Suite #VII HWV 432

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

5:07AM
Antonin Dvorak
Rusalka Fantasy

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Reference Recordings FR-720SACD

5:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #14 in Eb K 449

I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Louis Lortie, piano
MHS 512034

5:50AM
Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight

Louisa Fuller, violin
Natalia Bonner, violin
John Metcalfe, viola
Philip Sheppard, cello
Chris Worsey, cello
Rhino Records R2 522120

5:57AM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf
Flute Concerto in C

Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777724

6 AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10 AM

10:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music

Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

10:11AM
Johann Knechtl
Horn Concerto in D

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 6249

10:19AM
Hubert Parry
English Suite

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

10:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #6 in F BWV 1057

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

10:55AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3

Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

11 AM

11:00AM
Otto Nicolai
Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4745022

11:10AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D in D TWV 40:202

members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

11:16AM
Claude Debussy
La Mer

New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Decca 002969002

11:42AM
Johann Neruda
Trumpet Concerto in Eb

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

11:57AM
Gabriel Faure
Masques & Bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 410552

12 PM

12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

12:05PM
Antonio Salieri
The Cave of Trofonio: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

12:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto #4 in D K 218

English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Cho-Liang Lin, violin
Sony 44503

12:37PM
Franz Beck
Sinfonia Op 10/2 in D Op 10

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

12:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283

Lang Lang, piano
Sony 308253

1 PM

1:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8

I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

1:12PM
Johann Strauss II
Vienna Blood

Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

1:21PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Symphony #1 in e Op 1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

1:48PM
Joseph Haydn
The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10

Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 56535

1:55PM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

2 PM

2:00PM
Johann David Heinichen
Overture in G SBL 206

Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

2:14PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #7 in C Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

2:18PM
Franz Schubert
Symphony #3 in D D 200

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423653

2:42PM
Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

2:56PM
Leo Delibes
Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance

L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425472

3 PM

3:00PM
Leonard Bernstein
Divertimento: II. Waltz

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Virgin 363301

3:03PM
Gioachino Rossini
Silken Ladder: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

3:10PM
Francois Boieldieu
Harp Concerto in C

Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990

3:33PM
Frederic Chopin
Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

3:51PM
Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia #5 in d

I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

4 PM

4:00PM
Johann Strauss II
Gypsy Baron: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Sony 590289

4:09PM
Armas Jarnefelt
Berceuse

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Mats Zetterqvist, violin
Sony 46668

4:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet #9 "Razumovsky" in C Op 59/3

Cypress String Quartet
Avie 2318

4:45PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

4:49PM
Josef Myslivecek
Sinfonia in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

5 PM

5:00PM
Alexander Glazunov
Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52

Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

5:05PM
Ottorino Respighi
Three Botticelli Pictures

Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany 416

5:25PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in a WQ 170

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

5:51PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude & Fugue #1 in C BWV 846

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

5:57PM
Georges Bizet
Carmen: Aragonaise

Monte Carlo Philharmonic
James DePriest, conductor
Delos 3208

6 PM

6:00PM
Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto #1 in E-flat major Op. 11

London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

6:17PM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz from "Pirogov"

Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

6:22PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Clarinet Concerto #1 in Eb Op 1

New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

6:45PM
Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

6:52PM
William Boyce
Symphony #1 in Bb

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

7 PM

7:00PM
Muzio Clementi
Monferrina #10 in C Op 49/10

Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

7:03PM
Franz Schubert
String Quartet #15 in G D 887

Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

7:49PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

7:56PM
Giuseppe Verdi
A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

8 PM

8:00PM
George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4

Sonnerie
Monica Hugget, conductor
Monica Hugget, Violin
Matthew Halls, organ
Avie 2055

8:13PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Piano Concerto #4 in c Op 44

Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Pascal Roge, piano
London 443865

8:40PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody #1

New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

8:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50

Orchestra of the Champs-Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin
Naive 5174

9 PM

9:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly
Hary Janos: Suite: Song

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

9:06PM
Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy Op 16

Les Siecles
Francois-Xavier Roth, conductor
Tabea Zimmermann, viola
harmonia mundi HMM902634

9:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin & Cello in Bb RV 547

Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, conductor
Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

9:58PM
Domenico Cimarosa
Keyboard Sonata #34 in B-flat major R. 34

Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

10 PM

10:00PM
Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

10:16PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #63 "Roxelane" in C

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

10:35PM
Gabriel Faure
Piano Trio in d Op 120

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano; Brinton Smith, cello
Vanguard 1239

10:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056

English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

11 PM

11:00PM
Gioachino Rossini
Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

11:09PM
John Dowland
Earl of Essex's Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

11:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for winds in Eb K 297b

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Taylor, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 429784

11:43PM
Maurice Ravel
Scheherazade: Overture

Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

11:56PM
Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata #3 in a WoO 2

Gudrun Schaumann, violin
Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

Date: 

Sunday, February 9, 2020 - 00:00