KBAQ Playlist, 01-24-2021

12 AM

12:00AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

12:25AM
Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1

Nicola Hall, guitar
London 430839

12:30AM
Saverio Mercadante
Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57

I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Erato 45838

12:50AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

1 AM

1:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate
Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54

Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

1:12AM
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

1:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #21 in A K 134

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

1:44AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F BWV 971

Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 60686

2 AM

2:00AM
Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

2:18AM
Claude Debussy
Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

2:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Violins in A RV 519

Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

2:32AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3196

3 AM

3:00AM
Samuel Scheidt
Galliard Battaglia

Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

3:02AM
Johann Neruda
Trumpet Concerto in Eb

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

3:17AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1

Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

3:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73

London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80675

4 AM

4:00AM
Hugo Alfven
Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

4:04AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6

Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

4:29AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Quartet #2 in C minor

The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

4:50AM
Franz von Suppe
Poet & Peasant: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

5 AM

5:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

5:10AM
Arnold Bax
Tintagel

Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 7047

5:25AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet #6 in E flat K 614

Guarneri Quartet
Kim Kashkashian, viola
RCA 7772

5:51AM
Giacomo Puccini
Turandot: Nessun Dorma

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

5:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in e

Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

6 AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10 AM

10:00AM
Frederic Chopin
Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2

Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

10:06AM
Carlos Baguer
Symphony #12 in Eb

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

10:21AM
Joaquin Rodrigo
Fantasy for a Gentleman

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
Mercury 0020039-02

10:44AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D F 64

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

10:56AM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 46/7 in c Op 46

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

11 AM

11:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F Op 17

Barry Tuckwell, horn
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 289 475 7464

11:13AM
Franz Lehar
The Land of Smiles: Overture

Munich Radio Orchestra
Ulf Schirmer, conductor
CPO 777303

11:22AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in Eb Op 20

Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

11:51AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

12 PM

12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte: Overture K 588

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon DEN961230901

12:05PM
Mauro Giuliani
Serenade: selections Op 127

Richard Savino, guitar
Stephanie Chase, violin
eOne 7693

12:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A K 581

Chamber Music Northwest
David Shifrin, clarinet
Delos 3020

12:46PM
Romanus Hoffstetter
Andante Cantabile (Haydn Serenade)

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

12:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #23 in D K 181

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

1 PM

1:00PM
Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

1:19PM
Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A K 212

Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

1:23PM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Symphony in E

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

1:43PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op 34

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572788

2 PM

2:00PM
Antonio Salieri
The Cave of Trofonio: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

2:07PM
Aaron Copland
Our Town

London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

2:18PM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in E HOB XVIII:3

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48383

2:39PM
Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

2:52PM
Andrea Zani
Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790

Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

3 PM

3:00PM
Gabriel Faure
Apres un Reve Op 7/1

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
E1 7780

3:04PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
LPO 0112

3:53PM
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #3 D 899 in Gb Op 90/3

Orli Shaham, piano
Canary Classics 15

4 PM

4:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in f

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

4:10PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
David Coucheron, violin
ASO Media 1005

4:25PM
Franz Benda
Flute Concerto in e

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

4:47PM
Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture Op 9

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80595

4:57PM
Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud Op 26

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

5 PM

5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

5:21PM
Robert Schumann
Forest Scenes Op 82

Phyllis Moss, Piano
Centaur 2106

5:43PM
Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

5:52PM
William Walton
Crown Imperial

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
London 448134

6 PM

6:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #22 in C K 162

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

6:09PM
John Dowland
Frogg Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute
Naive 8896

6:13PM
Edouard Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21

Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

6:47PM
Johann Knechtl
Horn Concerto in D

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 6249

6:55PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

7 PM

7:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

American Classical Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marc Schachman, oboe
Centaur 3108

7:10PM
Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata D 664 in A Op 120 D 664

Radu Lupu, piano
London 440295

7:30PM
Joseph Haydn
String Quartet "Sunrise" in Bb Op 76/4 Hob 3/78

Takacs Quartet
London 425467

7:54PM
Antonin Dvorak
Czech Suite: Polka Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

8 PM

8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433

I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

8:08PM
Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D Op 77

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186066

8:49PM
Jiri Antonin Benda
Symphony #2 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

8:58PM
George Frideric Handel
Aria 2 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

9 PM

9:00PM
Alexander Borodin
Symphony #3 in a

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

9:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #30 in D K. 202

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

9:42PM
Frederic Chopin
Polonaise-Fantaisie in Ab Op 61

Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

9:55PM
Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D

Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

10 PM

10:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op 84

Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon/Decca B0029402-02

10:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita #3: Gavotte en Rondeau in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

10:13PM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Symphony #4 in f Op 36

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 64

10:57PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani

The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11 PM

11:00PM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto #11 in D HOB XVIII:11

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 89853

11:19PM
Antonin Dvorak
Humoresque #7 Op 101/7

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

11:23PM
Heinrich Biber
Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb

Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

11:32PM
Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 74

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

11:54PM
Franz Schubert
String Quartet #13 "Rosamunde" in a Op 29 D 804

Chilingirian Quartet
Nimbus 5048

Date: 

Sunday, January 24, 2021 - 00:00