KBAQ Playlist, 01-22-2023

12 AM

12:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

12:14AM
Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony #2 in C J 51

BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

12:32AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Clarinet Concerto #3 in Bb Op 11

New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

12:58AM
Pablo Casals
Te lucis ante terminum (after Casals's "Song of the Birds")

Choir of New College, Oxford
Edward Higginbottom, conductor
Helen Tunstall, harp
Decca 4757495

1 AM

1:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Olivier Latry, organ
Analekta 8779

1:37AM
Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

1:44AM
John Ireland
Spring Sorrow

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello; John Lenehan, piano
Naxos 8.572902

1:48AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #9 in C K 73

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

2 AM

2:00AM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite Suite de Concert: Un Sonnet d'Amour

Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille Records 55

2:04AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata #2 in A Op 12/2

Andrew Wan, violin
Charles Richard-Hamelin, piano
Analekta 8795

2:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56

Philharmonia Orchestra
Janos Sandor, conductor
Laserlight 15822

2:57AM
George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus: March

English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

3 AM

3:00AM
Edward Elgar
3 Characteristic Pieces: #3 Op 10/3

Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8371

3:04AM
Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in g Op 56/2

Michael Thompson Wind Quintet
Naxos 8.553076

3:20AM
Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in a Op 54

Orchestra of the Champs Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Andreas Staier, fortepiano
Harmonia Mundi 901555

3:52AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Cellos in g RV 531

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

4 AM

4:00AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Divertimento Op 20

Oviedo Philharmonic
Friedrich Haider, conductor
Naxos 8.573583

4:20AM
Gabriel Faure
Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

4:23AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C Hob. I:48

Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 8.550382

4:45AM
Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata #4 in Bb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Teldec 74788

5 AM

5:00AM
Henri Sauguet
The Cat: Final Hymn

German Radio Philharmonic
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

5:04AM
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 8.550739

5:17AM
Niccolo Paganini
Violin Concerto #3: III Rondo "La Campanella" in b Op 7

Laurent Korcia, violin
Haruko Ueda, piano
Naive 5344

5:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #25 in C K 503

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Jeremy Denk, conductor
Jeremy Denk, piano
Nonesuch 7559791687

5:54AM
Anton Bruckner
Symphony #4: III Scherzo in Eb WAB 104

London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor
LSO Live 875

6 AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10 AM

10:00AM
Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

10:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
VirginClss 91134

10:26AM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Summer: III Presto in g Op 8/2

Mutter's Virtuosi
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord
Deutsche Grammophon 4795023

10:30AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO 1

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 8.553431

10:44AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Love's Labour's Lost: 4 Dances Op 167

Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 8.572823

11 AM

11:01AM
Josef Myslivecek
Sinfonia in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

11:13AM
Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Casta Diva

London Philharmonic
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
London Voices
Decca 467049

11:22AM
Johann Quantz
Flute Concerto in G

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

11:39AM
Joseph Lanner
Die Schonbrunner Waltz Op 200

Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

11:49AM
Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80515

12 PM

12:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony K. 111/120 in D K 111/120

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

12:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op 84

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
Virgin Classics 45364

12:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet #1 in g K 478

Beaux Arts Trio
Bruno Giuranna, viola
Philips 410391

12:47PM
Giovanni Paisiello
Proserpine: Overture in D

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 8.557031

12:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

1 PM

1:01PM
Jacques Offenbach
Andante

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

1:10PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D

The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon 5042

1:17PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin
The Tall Ships Suite

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
William Connor, conductor
Alan Hicks, piano
Conifer 18309

1:45PM
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
The Anonymous Lover: Overture & Dances

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
TMK 1031

2 PM

2:01PM
Johannes Brahms
Waltz #15 in Ab Op 39/15

Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 8.550355

2:03PM
Michel-Richard Delalande
Suite #12

Marais Symphony
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

2:18PM
Alexander Borodin
Symphony #3 in a

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 8.572786

2:37PM
Johann Christian Bach
Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6

English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

2:50PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music

Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

3 PM

3:01PM
Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia #1 in F

I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

3:08PM
Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring

Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

3:34PM
Jiri Antonin Benda
Symphony #5 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 8.553408

3:47PM
Manuel de Falla
Three-Cornered Hat: 3 Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

4 PM

4:01PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Hunting Horns in D

Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, horn; Bedrich Tylsar, horn; Zdenek Tylsar, horn
Sunday Baroque 2009

4:13PM
Joseph Curiale
Sky Blue After Rain

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Joseph Curiale, conductor
Karen Han, erhu (Chinese violin)
Orchard Road 5637259992

4:19PM
Francois Boieldieu
Harp Concerto in C

Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990

4:42PM
Erik Satie
Danses de travers: Passer

Helene Grimaud, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4835710

4:44PM
Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture

Z├╝rich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

5 PM

5:01PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus

New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

5:15PM
Johann David Heinichen
Overture in G S 206

Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

5:28PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19

Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3398

5:57PM
Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey

Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

6 PM

6:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in D K 514

English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

6:05PM
Franz Schubert
Grand Duo (Orchestrated by Joseph Joachim) Op Posth 140

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423655

6:50PM
Jeremiah Clarke
The King's March

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

6:53PM
Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet #4: Fandango in D G 448

Pacifica Quartet
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Cedille 190

7 PM

7:01PM
Edward Elgar
3 Bavarian Dances Op 27

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

7:13PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, mein Gott BWV 244

Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 4792479

7:21PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell
Sinfonia Concertante in Bb Op 3

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Dieter Klocker, clarinet
Nikolaus Gruger, horn
Karl-Otto Hartmann, bassoon
CPO 777009

7:55PM
Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl Op 64

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
CSO 1402

8 PM

8:01PM
Henry Purcell
The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

8:14PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43

London Symphony Orchestra
Yuri Ahronovitch, conductor
Tamas Vasary, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5835

8:40PM
Francois Devienne
Flute Concerto #1 in D

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

8:58PM
Frederic Chopin
Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4

Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

9 PM

9:01PM
George Gershwin
An American in Paris

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 37242

9:20PM
Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso after Corelli #4 in F H 135

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

9:30PM
Joseph Haydn
String Quartet "Largo" in D Op 76/5 Hob. III:79

Takacs Quartet
London 425467

9:51PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op 46/4 in F

Janacek Philharmonic
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

10 PM

10:01PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577

Les Violons du Roy
Mathieu Lussier, conductor
ATMA 22602

10:11PM
Francois-Joseph Gossec
Trio in F Op 9/3

The Vivaldi Project
(Elizabeth Field, violin
Allison Edberg Nyquist, violin
Stephanie Vial, cello)
MSR Classics 1622

10:21PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in e Op 64

Mineria Symphony Orchestra
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

10:50PM
Fernando Sor
Mozart Variations Op 9

Christian El Khouri, guitar
Dynamic 7949

11 PM

11:01PM
George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite #2 in F HWV 427

Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

11:10PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony #3 "A Pastoral Symphony"

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Elizabeth Watts, soprano
Hyperion 68280

11:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D K 136

Capella Istropolitana
Richard Edlinger, conductor
Naxos 8.550108

Date: 

Sunday, January 22, 2023 - 00:00