KBAQ Playlist, 01-19-2020

12 AM

12:00AM
Claude Debussy
Beau Soir

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 445826

12:03AM
Henry Purcell
Abdelazer: Incidental Music

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

12:13AM
Cesar Franck
Violin Sonata in A

Itzhak Perlman, violin
Martha Argerich, piano
EMI 56815

12:39AM
Joaquin Rodrigo
Fantasy for a Gentleman

Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

1 AM

1:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens
Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Philippe Entremont, piano
Sony 69251

1:04AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony #7 in A Op 92

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447400

1:43AM
Gabriel Faure
Requiem: VII In Paradisum in d Op 48

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80135

1:47AM
Johann Strauss II
Tales From the Vienna Woods

Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

2 AM

2:00AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing: Suite Op 11

London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453436

2:11AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

2:21AM
Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto #2 Op 74

Orchestra of Padua and Venice
David Golub, conductor
David Schifrin, clarinet
Delos 3220

2:44AM
Gregorio Allegri
Miserere

Oxford New College Choir
Edward Higginbottom, conductor
Thomas Herford, soprano
William Petter, soprano
Matthe Beale, tenor
Eamon Dougan, bass
Erato 14634

3 AM

3:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Souvenir of Florence Op 70

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

3:34AM
John Stanley
Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

3:38AM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in Eb

Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550724

3:56AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset

The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

4 AM

4:00AM
Henry Cowell
Hymn & Fuguing Tune #10

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Argo 417818

4:07AM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A Op 6/11 HWV 329

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

4:24AM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto #2: II: Andante in F Op. 102

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Cristina Ortiz, piano
Philips 000201402

4:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #39 in Eb K 543

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 12724

5 AM

5:00AM
Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus

Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 453848

5:04AM
Robert Schumann
Bride of Messina Overture Op 100

Polish National Radio Orchestra
Johannes Wildner, conductor
Naxos 550608

5:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439

New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

5:22AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concerto #2 in a Op 85

Budapest Chamber Orchestra
Tamas Pal, conductor
Hae-Won Chang, piano
Naxos 550837

5:56AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestral Suite in G

La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

6 AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10 AM

10:00AM
Frederic Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in a Op 34/2

Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60993

10:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Suite

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Decca 466379

10:28AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in g RV 416

Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

10:39AM
Alexander Borodin
Symphony #3 in a

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

10:57AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret
Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau

English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

11 AM

11:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture #1 Op 138

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

11:10AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria

Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

11:17AM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony #7 in d Op 70

Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Brilliant 94671/4

11:55AM
Franz Liszt
Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

12 PM

12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

12:06PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2

English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

12:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto #9 "Jeunehomme" in Eb K 271

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57803

12:49PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture Op 62

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434087

12:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute: Queen of the Night

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

1 PM

1:00PM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g

Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

1:09PM
Niccolo Paganini
Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Avie 2374

1:14PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56

Philharmonia Orchestra
Janos Sandor, conductor
Laserlight 15822

1:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988

Lars Vogt, piano
Ondine 1273

1:57PM
Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: La donna e mobile

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

2 PM

2:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Vocalise Op 34/14

Berlin Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410894

2:06PM
Josef Myslivecek
Cello Concerto in C

Camerata Chicago
Drostan Hall, conductor
Wendy Warner, cello
Cedille 142

2:28PM
Robert Schumann
Forest Scenes Op 82

Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Decca 18951

2:53PM
Johann Christian Bach
Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

3 PM

3:00PM
Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23

Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

3:11PM
Maurice Ravel
Pavane for a Dead Princess

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Martin van de Merwe, horn
BIS 1850

3:18PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Piano Concerto #5 "Egyptian"

Orchestra of Paris
Serge Baudo, conductor
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 69443

3:46PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9

Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

4 PM

4:00PM
Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6

Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

4:07PM
Antonin Dvorak
Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94913

4:22PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet #6 in Bb Op 18/6

Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447075

4:47PM
Gunnar de Frumerie
Pastoral Suite

CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Kathleen Rudolph, flute
CBC Records 5157

5 PM

5:00PM
Richard Wagner
Rienzi: Overture

Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

5:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite #1 in G BWV 1007

Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony Classical 19075854652

5:30PM
Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

5:36PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56365

5:55PM
Frederic Chopin
Nocturne in F Op 15/1

Louis Lortie, piano
Chandos 10714

6 PM

6:00PM
Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: Vysehrad

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

6:16PM
George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

6:36PM
Hugo Alfven
Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

6:50PM
Franz Xaver Dussek
Sinfonia in G Altner G4

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

7 PM

7:00PM
Claude Debussy
Petite Suite

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 434306

7:12PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony #90 in C

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66253

7:36PM
Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4

Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

7:43PM
Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for harp & orchestra R

The Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Gillian Benet, harp
Koch 7169

8 PM

8:00PM
Gustav Holst
St. Paul's Suite H 118

Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

8:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes" in G WoO 45

Colin Carr, cello
Thomas Sauer, piano
MSR 1486

8:26PM
Maurice Ravel
La Valse

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

8:38PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto #4 in D K 218

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186064

9 PM

9:00PM
Lars-Erik Larsson
Symphony #1 in D Op 2

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
cpo 777 671-2

9:31PM
Antonio Vivaldi
4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241

Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

9:41PM
Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

9:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

10 PM

10:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114

Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar
VAF 1

10:10PM
Claude Debussy
La Mer

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 62599

10:35PM
Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48383

10:54PM
Antonin Dvorak
Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173

Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

11 PM

11:00PM
Johann Strauss II
Vienna Blood

Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

11:10PM
Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

11:30PM
Franz Schubert
Variations on an Original Theme in Ab Op 35 D 813

Martha Argerich, piano
Daniel Barenboim, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 3922

11:49PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

11:56PM
Frederick Delius
Appalachia

The Florida Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
The Master Chorale of Tampa Bay
Naxos 572764

Date: 

Sunday, January 19, 2020 - 00:00