KBAQ Playlist, 01-13-2019

Date: 

Sunday, January 13, 2019 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Quintet in b Op 115
members of Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
David Aaron Carpenter, viola
Ondine 1246

 

12:40AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/2 in g Op 2/2 Callen 8
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

12:52AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in F K 525
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

 

12:55AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 453848

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Maurice Ravel - String Quartet in F
Jupiter String Quartet
Oberlin Music 1304

 

1:29AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056
Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

1:37AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concertino in E-flat major C 68
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

1:52AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio #4 "Dumky" in f Op 90
The Rembrandt Trio
Dorian 90160

 

2:31AM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

2:42AM
Ola Gjeilo - Unicornis Captivatur (2001)
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

 

2:49AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Frank Bridge - There is a willow grows aslant a brook
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

 

3:10AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #55 "The Schoolmaster" in Eb HOB 55
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

 

3:32AM
Niccolo Paganini - Grand Sonata: III. Andantino variato in A Op 53
Monica Huggett, violin; Richard Savino, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 3957116

 

3:42AM
Domenico Scarlatti (Vincenzo Tommasini) - The Good-Humored Ladies
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Cello Sonata #5 in D Op 102/2
Zuill Bailey, cello
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80740

 

4:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K. 252 in Eb K 252
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

 

4:34AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

 

4:46AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D
Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

5:17AM
Rued Langgaard - String Quartet #1: I Andante ma non troppo BVN 68
Nightingale String Quartet
DaCapo 6.220577

 

5:27AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 HWV 320
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

5:39AM
Robert Schumann - Introduction & Allegro Appassionato in G Op 92
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 64577

 

5:54AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #8 in d
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437528

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

10:05AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

10:11AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c in c Ben 121
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

10:40AM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

10:45AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

11:03AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/5 in G Op 2/5 Callen 11
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

11:16AM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 44923

 

11:48AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto #8: Andante in b BWV 979
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

11:52AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - "Alla turca" from Piano Sonata No. 11 A Major K 331
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hope
Deutsche Grammophon
12:04PM Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

 

12:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - A Musical Joke in F K 522
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

 

12:37PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 76460

 

12:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

 

1:09PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

1:21PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor
Julian Bream, guitar
EMI 54661

 

1:44PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Market of Malmantile: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

 

1:51PM
Franz Schubert - Characteristic March #1 in C D 886
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

2:07PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 5

 

2:53PM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

2:57PM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - The Adventures of Robin Hood: Marian & Robin
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

3:04PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

3:13PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #2 in C Op 58
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Andrew Wan, violin
Analekta 2 8770

 

3:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 87703

 

3:53PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

4:04PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in C in C
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

4:22PM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music
Almeda Trio
Albany 1386

 

4:39PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D
Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

4:52PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 65391

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

5:06PM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Harp Concerto
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

5:25PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

5:38PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #3 in D WD 792
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

5:52PM
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances Sz 68
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

6:04PM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901379

 

6:15PM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

 

6:34PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante in A C 34
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 39964

 

6:50PM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
The Hague Philharmonic
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Bis 1679

 

7:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #4 in c Op 18/4
The American String Project
Eriko Sato, conductor
MSR 1226

 

7:34PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #2 in d Op 119
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg
Christophe Eschenbach, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
RCA 09026-63518

 

7:52PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in G K 105
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

8:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F Op 96
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 2011

 

8:42PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

 

8:54PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

 

9:06PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #6 in d Op 104
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

 

9:35PM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

9:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Rondo "a la Mazur" in F Op 5 B 15
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Evocation
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80470

 

10:06PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for Flute, Violin, Cello, Strings & cont. in A
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
EMI 57397

 

10:26PM
Maurice Ravel - Scheherazade: Overture
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

10:40PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 3/5 in d Op 3/5 Callen 17
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

11:10PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

11:23PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

11:38PM
Johann Christian Bach - Piano Concerto in Eb Op 7/5
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

 

11:55PM
Ferdinand Ries - Symphony #1 in D Op 23
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
CPO 999716