KBAQ Playlist, 01-12-2018

Date: 

Friday, January 12, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Gaspard Fritz - Symphony #1 in Bb Op 6/1
Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Musiques Suisses 6283

 

12:22AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Sonata #2 "Funeral March" in bb Op 35
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
Sony 197129

 

12:45AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Chaconne
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

12:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
Orchestra of the Champs Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901555

 

1:38AM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

1:51AM
Ennio Morricone - Cinema Paradiso Love Theme
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

1:55AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Voldomiro: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Reinhold Gliere - Horn Concerto in Bb Op 91
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

2:23AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/5 in G Op 4/5 Callen 23
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

2:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C RV 451
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

 

2:52AM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade in G
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10861

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #11 in F K 413
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Simon Gaudenz, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9339

 

3:22AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423653

 

3:46AM
Aaron Copland - Music for the Theatre: Interlude
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3221

 

3:52AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #4 in e
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Hans Elhorst, oboe
Philips 400017

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet in g Op 10
Orion String Quartet
Delos 3167

 

4:25AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #86 in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

 

4:52AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

5:08AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 12

 

5:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

5:37AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Venus, The Bringer of Peace Op 32
French National Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 37249

 

5:45AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 32/1
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

 

6:05AM
Romano Antonio Piacentino - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

6:20AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Triumphal March
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

 

6:27AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl Richter, conductor
John Alldis Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

6:32AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

6:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

6:48AM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

6:55AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI Classics 94431

 

7:10AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hungarian Rondo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

 

7:21AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

 

7:30AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Primi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

7:33AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Alexey Gorokholinsky, clarinet
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1018

 

7:38AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Walter Weller, conductor
Chandos 7028

 

7:44AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in d in d BWV 974
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

7:55AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #1 in g WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 65391

 

8:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

 

8:13AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

 

8:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Adagio for Musical Clock in F WoO 33/1
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

 

8:24AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

8:35AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5/9
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

8:46AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

 

8:51AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Fandango in D G 448
Los Romeros
Philips 442781

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London 410255

 

9:06AM
Joachim Quantz - Trio Sonata
Musica Dolce
KBAQ 503

 

9:19AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

9:23AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

 

9:31AM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

9:40AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

 

9:49AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

9:58AM
Antonin Dvorak - Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55/4
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

10:17AM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture
Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

 

10:26AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations op 78
Czech Philharmonic
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Supraphon 111987

 

10:50AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

 

10:55AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 452022

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

11:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo" in A K 331
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

 

11:26AM
Johannes Brahms - German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place Op 45
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Justin Blackwell & Scott Allen Jarrett, piano; Seraphic Fire & Professional Choral Institute
SFM 108

 

11:32AM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

11:38AM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Iona Brown, violin
Argo 414595

 

12:17PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 64748

 

12:26PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 430506

 

12:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 1: Sinfony
Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2208

 

12:50PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
James Galway, flute; Christopher O'Reilly, piano
RCA 42201

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

 

1:12PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

1:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

1:44PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

1:49PM
Franz Liszt - The Fountains of the Villa D'Este
Andre Watts, piano
EMI 64599

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in A Op 8
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

2:17PM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Z?rich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

 

2:29PM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #1: II Adagio in d Op 15
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 6203

 

2:46PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

 

2:53PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in g Op 15/3
Louis Lortie, piano
Chandos 10714

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 423481

 

3:07PM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

3:13PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Philharmonia Orchestra
Janos Sandor, conductor
Laserlight 15822

 

3:42PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

3:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Frederic Hand, guitar
Music Masters 67097

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

4:04PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

 

4:20PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 457
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

 

4:30PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

4:35PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

4:47PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 413324

 

4:57PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka in Bb Op Posth. WN 7
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

5:06PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

5:19PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes L 91
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

 

5:26PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

5:42PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90/2 D 899/2
Lynne Haeseler, piano
KBAQ 503

 

5:46PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

5:57PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: V. Allegro scherzando in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

6:05PM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centau 3072

 

6:12PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:30PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

6:34PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

 

6:45PM
Antonin Dvorak - My Homeland Overture Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

6:55PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony - selections
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

7:13PM
Edvard Grieg - Five Lyric Pieces: Lullaby Op 38/1
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80672

 

7:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #22 in Eb K 482
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Daniel Barenboim, piano
EMI 69822

 

7:54PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

8:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op 12/1
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

 

8:40PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 68
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

8:50PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 462824

 

9:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D HOB 96
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68424

 

9:41PM
Henry Cowell - Hymn & Fuguing Tune #10
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Argo 417818

 

9:49PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

10:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - "Posthorn" Serenade in D K 320
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Bernard Adelstein, posthorn
Sony 48266

 

10:49PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in F Op 15/1
Louis Lortie, piano
Chandos 10714

 

10:54PM
Nicola Matteis - Ayre from Book 1
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

11:18PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26
Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Decca 4783544

 

11:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

11:50PM
Isaac Albeniz - Evocacion
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
11:57PM Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431