KBAQ Playlist, 01-09-2018

Date: 

Tuesday, January 9, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Op 48
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3255

 

12:30AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #9 in c
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

12:39AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

12:49AM
Gerald Finzi - Eclogue
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5366

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

 

1:27AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

 

1:33AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

 

1:52AM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

 

2:08AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

2:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

2:49AM
Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80071

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: IV In the Garden Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61836

 

3:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431683

 

3:35AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

3:42AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572823

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

 

4:35AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

4:44AM
Benjamin Godard - Jocelyn: Berceuse
Eroica Trio
EMI 56482

 

4:50AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in G Altner G4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Naxos 572683

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

 

5:05AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Oboe, Viola & cont in E
La Stravaganza Cologne
Andrew Manze, conductor
Denon 78933

 

5:22AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

5:31AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #2 in G Op 18/2
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447076

 

5:54AM
William Grant Still - Romance
Marcus Eley, Clarinet
Lucerne DeSa, Piano
Sono Luminus 92156

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

 

6:05AM
Felix Mendelssohn - The Fair Melusine Overture
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
HRC 004

 

6:16AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

6:26AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

 

6:33AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #8 in g Op 46/8
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

6:38AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K 318
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

 

6:47AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D Op 39/1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

 

6:54AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

 

7:06AM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

7:15AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

7:31AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

7:38AM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107
Richard Savino, guitar
eOne 7693

 

7:48AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King Op 46
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

 

7:51AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 410552

 

7:54AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436658

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

 

8:05AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #9 in D Perger 36
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999153

 

8:13AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in f /C K 466
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 14108

 

8:19AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

 

8:23AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80703

 

8:41AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

8:49AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 117/1 in Eb Op 117/1
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

8:55AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau
Mill Avenue Chamber Players
Mill Ave Chamber Players 1

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

 

9:09AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

9:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #1 in G Hob. XVI:8
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

 

9:25AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

9:28AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2: I Maestoso in f Op 21
Staatskapelle Dresden
Fabio Luisi, conductor
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5310

 

9:45AM
Frederick Delius - Aquarelles
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

9:49AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

9:57AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino": II Cantabile-III Allegro in D Op 10/3 RV 428
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

10:05AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
German Radio Philharmonic
Christoph Poppen, conductor
Oehms 760

 

10:22AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3 in b Op 61
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche grammophon 459056

 

10:53AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

10:56AM
Gabriel Faure - Apres un Reve
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

11:03AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Finlandia 23

 

11:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

 

11:48AM
Claude Debussy - Images: Gigues
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

11:55AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

 

12:06PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

12:14PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 89921

 

12:41PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade "Haffner": IV Rondo in D K 250
Czech Chamber Orchestra
Ondrej Kukal, conductor
Robert Stallman, flute
Bogner's Caf? 106

 

12:50PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

1:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

 

1:32PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442527

 

1:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

1:50PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Winter
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo De Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

2:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: V. Allegro scherzando in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

2:08PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449816

 

2:41PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

 

2:54PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

3:11PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

3:16PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

 

3:32PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #15 in Bb K 450
Camarata Academica des Salzburg Mozarteums
Geza Anda, conductor
Geza Anda, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 469510

 

3:56PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80333

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in a Op 34/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60993

 

4:05PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

4:24PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

4:31PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in Eb Op 8/5 RV 253
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

4:39PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

4:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses WoO 14
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 65951

 

4:55PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

5:05PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D935/3
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 419217

 

5:16PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
James Ehnes, violin
Telarc 80398

 

5:21PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

5:34PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26/7
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 61963

 

5:43PM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat
Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

 

5:53PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: "Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix"
Orchestra of the Municipal Theater of Rio de Janeiro
John DeMain, conductor
Placido Domingo, tenor
Denyce Graves, mezzo-soprano
Sony 69251

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Philips 432092

 

6:09PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

6:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #28 in C K 200
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550164

 

6:36PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

 

6:44PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Quartet in F FWV N:F2
Ensemble Marsyas
Linn 467

 

6:55PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

6:57PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #11 in Eb
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 7062(3)

 

7PM - 9 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

8:16PM
Robert Schumann - 3 Fantasy Pieces Op 73
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

 

8:27PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

 

8:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

 

9:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K. 131 in D K 131
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

 

9:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

9:51PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

 

10:21PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
VirginClss 91134

 

10:41PM
George Frideric Handel - Almira: Suite of Dances
Academy of Ancient Music, Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 901852

 

10:56PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

 

11:10PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Kjell Ingebretson, conductor
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 113

 

11:43PM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

11:50PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

11:56PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #33 in c Hob. XVI:20
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9438