KBAQ Playlist, 01-08-2019

Date: 

Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Harpsichord Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052
Concerto Cologne
Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord
Archiv Produktion 479 4481

 

12:23AM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
London Symphony orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
EMI 55358

 

12:35AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

12:49AM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings in e Op 20
Prague Virtuosi
Oldrich Vlcek, conductor
Discover 920236

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in g BWV 1070
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

 

1:21AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Sonata #1 in d Op 75
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 89699

 

1:43AM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

 

1:52AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

2:12AM
Robert Schumann - Cello Concerto in a Op 129
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
RCA 68800

 

2:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #12 in F K 332
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 412123

 

2:55AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Anton Bruckner - Intermezzo in d
L'Archibudelli
Sony 66251

 

3:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 68
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

3:15AM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio in Bb Op 21 B.51
Vienna Piano Trio
Nimbus 5472

 

3:47AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/4 in D Op 4/4 Callen 22
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80522

 

4:31AM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima quarta "La Cappellina"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

 

4:38AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 76460

 

4:54AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98037

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei
Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Arietha Lockhart, soprano
Telarc 80503

 

5:11AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

5:21AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
The New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Hagai Shaham, violin
Argo 440 116-2

 

5:36AM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

5:52AM
Giacomo Puccini - Chrysanthemums
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 1: Sinfony
Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2208

 

6:03AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques: Gavotte Op 112
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Argo 410552

 

6:07AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture K 588
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon DEN961230901

 

6:12AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

6:28AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G10
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

6:38AM
Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

 

6:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, mein Gott BWV 244
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

 

6:52AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op 71
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello
Warner 67946

 

7:04AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

7:15AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo Brilliant in Eb Op 22
Slovak State Philharmonic
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Benjamin Frith, Piano
naxos 550681

 

7:28AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

7:32AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: V The Little Shepherd
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

 

7:35AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5/9
Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello
PDI 12961

 

7:47AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

 

7:52AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il matrimonio segreto: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in g Op. 79/2
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

8:06AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

8:20AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #4 in C op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

8:26AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #3 in Eb K 447
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

 

8:42AM
Fritz Kreisler - Caprice viennois Op 2
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 47467

 

8:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

 

8:50AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

8:57AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

9:41AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

 

9:46AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

9:51AM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

 

9:56AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

10:11AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

 

10:16AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

 

10:45AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #5 in G Hob. XVI:11
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

 

10:53AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

11:12AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Sonata #4 in A G 5
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

 

11:17AM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
naxos 572403

 

11:38AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

11:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80
Vienna Philharmonic
Sir John Barbirolli, conductor
EMI 72649

 

12:12PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

12:21PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80596

 

12:45PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

12:56PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise WoO 59
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
Lisa Moore, piano
RCA 61935

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80327

 

1:16PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in Bb K 70
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

 

1:19PM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #1 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

1:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

1:50PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

 

2:10PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

2:22PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80502

 

2:47PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

2:59PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bastien & Bastienne: Overture K. 50
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

3:05PM
Johann Peter Salomon - Romance for Violin & Orchestra in D
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

3:10PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 464059

 

3:41PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55487

 

3:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Max Steiner - Gone with the Wind: Tara's theme
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80401

 

4:04PM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

4:11PM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

4:26PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 8.578293

 

4:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

4:38PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

 

4:44PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
European Wind Soloists
Patrick De Ritis, conductor
Naxos 573259

 

5:07PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

5:21PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

5:34PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

5:39PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Martin van de Merwe, horn
BIS 1850

 

5:45PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

5:57PM
M?ximo Diego Pujol - Suite M?gico: Vals
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71297

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

6:09PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

 

6:12PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

6:18PM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 35

 

6:42PM
Franz Schubert - Standchen (Serenade) D 957
David Leisner, guitar
Azica 71223

 

6:47PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

6:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

 

6:59PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #81 in G
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425925

 

7PM - 9 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8:00PM
Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite (1947 version)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

 

8:24PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

 

8:42PM
Henry Purcell - The Married Beau: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

8:54PM
Erik Satie - Gnossienne #1
Tony McManus, guitar
Compass 74612

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune
Copenhagen Young Strings
Morten Sorensen
Scandanavia 220505

 

9:07PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

9:16PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47
Smithsonian Chamber Players
FOM 36804

 

9:43PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
National Arts Center Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC Records 5230

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino": II Cantabile-III Allegro in D Op 10/3 RV 428
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

10:05PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73
Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
John Axelrod, conductor
Telarc 34658

 

10:51PM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

10:56PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990

 

11:14PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - All-Night Vigil: selections Op 37
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Phoenix Chorale
Kansas City Chorale
Frank Fleschner, tenor
Chandos 5148

 

11:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

 

11:49PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

 

11:56PM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990