KBAQ Playlist, 01-07-2018

Date: 

Sunday, January 7, 2018 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

12:20AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

12:32AM
Anton Arensky - String Quartet #1 in G Op 11
Ying Quartet
Sono Luminus 92143

 

12:54AM
James Oswald - Airs for the Season: Thistle
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Quintet in b Op 115
members of Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
David Aaron Carpenter, viola
Ondine 1246

 

1:40AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon III a 6
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

1:43AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #2 "La gracieuse" in F Op 38
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

 

1:51AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Orchestra of the Champs-Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin
Naive 5174

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #90 in C
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66253

 

2:23AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459680

 

2:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

2:50AM
Mikhail Glinka - Valse-Fantasie
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for Flute, Violin, Cello, Strings & cont. in A
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
EMI 57397

 

3:20AM
Carl Davis - Ballade for Cello and Orchestra
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Carl Davis, conductor
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Carl Davis Collection (CDC) 017

 

3:40AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Starobin, guitar
Bridge 9029

 

3:48AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Capriccio Brillant in b Op 22
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helen Huang, piano
Teldec 15869

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #31 "Paris" in D K297
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 501107

 

4:19AM
Claude Debussy - Syrinx
Lenore Smith, flute
EMI 66228

 

4:22AM
Louis Spohr - Septet in A Op 147
Midsummer's Music
Centaur 2448

 

4:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Benny Kim, violin
Masao Kawasaki, viola
Mats Lidstrom, cello
EMI 56481

 

5:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #26 in C RV 479
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
Nicholas McGegan, keyboards
Aisslinn Nosky, violin
Julia Wedman, violin
David Rose, viola
MSR 1451

 

5:16AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

5:32AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #3 in A HOB VIIa:3
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

5:57AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Trio elegiaque #1 in g
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 420175

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesfreud
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 64617

 

10:04AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

10:08AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #6 in D Op 60
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 94944

 

10:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Tony McManus, guitar
Compass 74612

 

10:57AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #1 in g WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #3 in Bb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

11:21AM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

 

11:42AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: Overture
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

11:48AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 437952

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

12:06PM
Joseph Haydn - Andante Cantabile (serenade)
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

 

12:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #6 in E flat K 614
Guarneri Quartet
Kim Kashkashian, viola
RCA 7772

 

12:38PM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

12:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90/4 D 899/4
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

 

1:09PM
Antonio Lotti - Oboe d'amore Concerto in A
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore
Philips 420189

 

1:24PM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: Coitus Musicalis
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

 

1:30PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in Bb in Bb Bryan Bb3
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

1:45PM
Ernest Chausson - Soir de Fete Op 32
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

2:09PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Bella Davidovich, piano
Delos 3146

 

2:44PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

2:50PM
Alfredo Catalani - Scherzo in A
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573072

 

2:56PM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato
Virginia Wind Symphony
Dennis Zeisler, conductor
Lynn Klock, saxophone
Albany 1466

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #3 "Sonata prima" in A
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

 

3:12PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyeuse Marche
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

3:17PM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47
MAV Symphony Orchestra
Avlana Eisenberg, conductor
Zina Schiff, violin
MSR 1459

 

3:51PM
John Field - Nocturne #2 in c
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

3:55PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

4:06PM
Heinrich von Biber - Sonata a 7
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

4:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #9 "Razumovsky" in C Op 59/3
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447078

 

4:39PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, mein Gott BWV 244
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

 

4:47PM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439870

 

5:05PM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

5:11PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54877

 

5:49PM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Capriccio Stravagante
Skip Sempe, Conductor
Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

 

5:55PM
George Gershwin - Love Walked In
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 1761

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

6:07PM
William Boyce - Overture #11 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos

 

6:15PM
Claude Debussy - La Mer
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80071

 

6:40PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #2 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

6:47PM
Gioachino Rossini - Maometto II: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

7:08PM
Edvard Grieg - In Autumn Op 11
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

 

7:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

7:38PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #1 in f Op 73
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in G K 201
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

 

8:04PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Chandos 8673

 

8:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K. 252 in Eb K 252
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

 

8:52PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 64748

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - The Noonday Witch Op 108
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

 

9:14PM
Georg Matthias Monn - Cello Concerto in g
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

9:34PM
Frederick Delius - On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring RT VI/19/1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 47509

 

9:41PM
Johann Christian Bach - Piano Concerto in Eb Op 7/5
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

10:03PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

10:14PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

 

10:47PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/5 in G Op 2/5 Callen 11
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

11:09PM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8611

 

11:19PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony "The Hunt" in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

11:36PM
John Rutter - Suite Antique
West Side Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
John McMurtery, flute
Christopher D Lewis, harpsichord
Naxos 573146

 

11:57PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Dardanus Suite: Selections
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Naxos 557490