Playlist

E.g., 2015-03-31

KBAQ Playlist, 03-21-2015

Date: 

Saturday, March 21, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo Yo Ma, Cello
Sony 60681

12:17AM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

12:24AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

12:51AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op 5/11
Andrew Manze, violin
Richard Egarr, harpsichord
Harmonia Mundi 907298

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Richard Strauss - Oboe Concerto in D
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 5330

1:25AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

1:50AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Asturiana
Avi Avital, mandolin
Efrain Oscher, flute
Sacha Rattle, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 19758

1:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

2:46AM
James Oswald - Allegro from The Almond
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

2:48AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

3:08AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

3:13AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990

3:36AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
Capriccio 10200

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #7 in C K 309
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

4:19AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

4:37AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - "Heiliger Dankgesang" from String Quartet #15 in D Op 132
A Far Cry
Crier 1401

4:54AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Waltz from "Pirogov"
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbame dich, sein Gott BWV 244
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

5:08AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #98 in Bb Hob. 1:98
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 748904

5:36AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

5:51AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #1 "Polish" in g Op 23
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Robert Schumann - 3 Fantasy Pieces Op 73
Helene Grimaud, piano; Sol Gabetta, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 17523

6:10AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Musical Offering: Fuga BWV 1079
Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447099

6:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97 in C HOB 97
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

6:45AM
Clara Schumann - Prelude & Fugue in f#
Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
CPO 999758

6:51AM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Elmar Oliveira, violin
Delos 3007

7:10AM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

7:44AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:47AM
Stephen Warbeck - Shakespeare in Love
film soundtrack orchestra
KBAQ (from Sony 63387) 2

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

8:08AM
Turlough O'Carolan - Planxty Madame Maxwell
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

8:11AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: V Finale: Dance Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61836

8:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #52 in C K. 208/102
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

8:33AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #1 Op 64a
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

9:03AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

9:49AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

9:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: IV Sarabande in Bb BWV 825
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

10AM - 3PM
Metropolitan Opera

Visit the Metropolitan Opera web site for more information.

2PM - 3PM
2:10PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

2:14PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in E-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

2:31PM
Gustav Mahler - Blumine in D
Florida Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 3957118

2:40PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89 in F
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 550769

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

3:06PM
Hans Zimmer - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (Selections)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Eric Kim, cello
Telarc 80682

3:12PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Starobin, guitar
Bridge 9029

3:21PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe & Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

3:24PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #5 "Spring" in F Op 24
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

3:49PM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

4:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - March in C K 408
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

4:18PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Music D 797
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

4:34PM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #13 in A
European Community Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Adelina Oprean, violin
Hyperion 66210

4:58PM
Ernesto Lecuona - Andalucia Suite: Malaguena
Santiago Rodriguez, piano
Elan 2206

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

5:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

5:12PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 90847

5:51PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Manuel Ponce - Preludio
Antonio Lopez, guitar
Soundset 1006

6:04PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55479

6:21PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #8 "Pathetique" in c Op 13
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 56586

6:41PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for Flute, Violin, Cello, Strings & cont. in A
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
EMI 57397

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

7:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

7:24PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

7:35PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 439 886-2

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

8:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #5 in D K 593
Hausmusik
EMI 54876

8:48PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

8:55PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes" in G WoO 45
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Walter, Ponce, piano
CEWM 3300

9:13PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

9:22PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Trio #1 in F Op 18
Trio Wanderer
Harmonia Mundi 901862

9:49PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 572304

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

10:13PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #1 in Eb
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

10:50PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

10:57PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80625

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

11:08PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

11:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

11:41PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

11:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Allegro in Bb K. Anh. 91 (516c)
Martin Frost, clarinet
Janine Jansen, violin
Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Maxim Rysanov, viola
Torleif Thedeen, cello
BIS 1893

Pages