Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-26

KBAQ Playlist, 09-16-2016

Date: 

Friday, September 16, 2016 - 00:45

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Claude Debussy - Piano Trio in G

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano; members of Brodsky Quartet

Chandos 10717

12:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #29 in A K 201

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80165

12:52AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Erik Satie - Gnossienne #1

Tony McManus, guitar

Compass 74612

1:05AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Sony 63269

1:20AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D

Lark Quartet

Arabesque 6658

1:49AM
Johann Christian Bach - Piano Concerto in D Op 7/3

Hamburg Camerata

Ralf Gothoni, conductor

Anastasia Injushina, piano

Ondine 1224

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Peter Schickele - "Aria" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra

ProMusica Chamber Orchestra

Timothy Russell, conductor

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Summit 1023

2:07AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #99 in Eb HOB 99

London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 55192

2:34AM
Frederic Chopin - Fantasy on Polish Airs in A Op 13

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 63371

2:49AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

3:11AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet "Death & the Maiden" in d D 810

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 459151

3:49AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C major K. 162

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

3:57AM
Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers: Prelude

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #3 in G

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

4:10AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437533

4:27AM
Antonin Dvorak - Sonatina in G Op 100

Gil Shaham, violin

Orli Shaham, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 449820

4:45AM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 6/3 in G Op 6/3

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 777696

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Lute Works

Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, harp

Sono Luminus 92169

5:04AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Eccentricities of Love: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Naxos 572734

5:13AM
Robert Schumann - Forest Scenes Op 82

Mitsuko Uchida, piano

Decca 18951

5:37AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #2 in a Op. 55

Orchestre National de l'ORTF

Jean Martinon, conductor

Brilliant Classics 94360

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Gaetano Donizetti - L'Elisir d'Amore: Una furtiva lagrima

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

6:05AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

6:18AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:25AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

6:29AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Marisa Robles, harp

London 425723

6:40AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

6:46AM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique: II Un bal Op 14

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 453432

6:53AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Chaconne

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 2 9132

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447764

7:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata in F K 46e

Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 463137

7:11AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Decca 4645

7:20AM
John Dowland - Pavan "Lachrimae Antiquae Novae"

Fretwork

Virgin 59539

7:24AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony 44932

7:35AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #1 "Winter Daydreams": III Scherzo in g Op 13

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3511

7:42AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

RCA 2084

7:44AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 89690

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture

European Wind Soloists

Patrick De Ritis, conductor

Naxos 573259

8:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

8:22AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80450

8:32AM
Ottorino Respighi - Serenata P 54

Chamber Orchestra of New York

Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor

Naxos 8.573168

8:37AM
Edward MacDowell - To a Wild Rose Op 51

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80313

8:40AM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centau 3072

8:48AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

8:55AM
Andrew York - Sunburst

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71287

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

9:09AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano, flute

Newton 8802154

9:20AM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

9:26AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 410145

9:42AM
Frederick Delius - Aquarelles

Welsh National Opera Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Argo 433704

9:48AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in A TWV 54:A1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

9:55AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 6/1 in f# Op 6/1

Vassily Primakov, piano

LP Classics 1021

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #31 "Paris" in D K297

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 501107

10:19AM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Eckart Sellheim, Piano

Summit 238

10:22AM
Carl Davis - Ballade for Cello and Orchestra

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Carl Davis, conductor

Jonathan Aasgaard, cello

Carl Davis Collection (CDC) 017

10:42AM
Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Malaguena Op 165/3

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 7 47194 2

10:47AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV 582

Philadelphia Orchestra

Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 19032

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

English Chamber Orchestra

Paul Barrett, conductor

EMI 56890

11:03AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

11:09AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

11:51AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in bb Op 9/1 B 54/1

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 466357

11:57AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113

Houston Symphony

Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Pro Arte Digital 267

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Simon Standage, viola

Chandos 593

12:12PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts

Zuill Bailey, cello

Lara Downes, piano

Steinway 30025

12:17PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40

Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

naxos 572403

12:37PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

12:45PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442527

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes

Naxos 550739

1:11PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #7 in C Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

1:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #101 "The Clock" in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Robin Ticciati, conductor

Linn 500

1:43PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Decca 4645

1:57PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale

The RCA Symphony orchestra

George Daugherty, conductor

RCA 31869

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

2:05PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

William Stromberg, conductor

Naxos 559007

2:14PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26

New York Philharmonic Orchestra

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Glenn Dicterow, violin

NYP 20140201

2:41PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D 935/3

Olga Kern, piano

Harmonia Mundi 907289

2:49PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Pinchas Zukerman, violin

Sony 69251

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance in Db Op 65

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 120674

3:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622

Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Antony Pay, clarinet

L'Oiseau-Lyre 414339

3:41PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 47171

3:47PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/2 in g Op 2/2 Callen 8

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 8.573323

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

4:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

4:17PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

4:24PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

4:30PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin

Alda Stuurop, violin

Lucy van Dael, viola

Anner Bylsma, cello

Wieland Kuijken, cello

Sony 63190

4:48PM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 572886

4:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: VII Gigue in D HWV 441

Robert Gruca, guitar

MSR 1417

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

5:05PM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

5:12PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

ASV 724

5:31PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 7 47194

5:35PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

James Judd, conductor

Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

Decca 1761

5:51PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

5:56PM
Igor Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale: Marche royale

Boston Symphony Chamber Players

Armando Ghitalla, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

6:08PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:20PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Op 72b

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Walter Weller, conductor

Chandos 7028

6:34PM
Fritz Kreisler - Caprice viennois Op 2

James Ehnes, violin

Analekta 3159

6:39PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80625

6:46PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in d F 65

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 62720

6:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Fugue # 7 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Teldec 99595

7:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431683

7:36PM
William Grant Still - Africa: II Land of Romance

Lara Downes, piano

Steinway & Sons 30016

7:43PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in E D. 50

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Warner 666562

8:15PM
Gasparo Fritz - Flute Sonata #1 in C Op 2/1

Claire Genewein, transverse flute; Nicoleta Paraschivescu, harpsichord; Maya Amrein, cello

Guild 7330

8:25PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #6 in d Op 104

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

ASO 1004

8:53PM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins

Artemandoline

Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin

Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin

Brilliant 94636

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Sinfonia "La casa del diavolo" in d

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Naive 30399

9:20PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52

Khatia Buniatishvili, piano

Sony 197129

9:31PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture in b

Kirov Orchestra

Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 456580

9:53PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 66227

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Philips 420216

10:10PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet #3 in D Op 44/1

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta 2 9844

10:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 9811

10:45PM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Symphony #3 "A Pastoral Symphony"

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Heather Harper, soprano

RCA 60583

11:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213

Frans Vester, conductor

Danzi Quintet

CBS/Sony 60115

11:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

11:57PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c in c Ben 121

Capella Istropolitana

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Naxos 554696

Pages