Playlist

E.g., 2017-04-30

KBAQ Playlist, 04-20-2017

Date: 

Thursday, April 20, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet #15 in G D 887
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

 

12:45AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

12:50AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino": II Cantabile-III Allegro in D Op 10/3 RV 428
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

12:56AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude #1
Philip Hemmo, guitar (currently teaches at a school in Scottsdale and has a private studio here too)
Project Aurora Recordings 12.01

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3010

 

1:33AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

 

1:41AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/4 in D Op 4/4 Callen 22
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

1:54AM
Richard Strauss - Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet in D Op 20/4
Daedalus Quartet
Bridge 9326

 

2:24AM
Gerald Finzi - Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

 

2:29AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #5 in a Op 37
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

 

2:48AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in c
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 75

 

3:36AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

3:48AM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

3:54AM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #1 in f Op 73
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

 

4:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #1 in Bb K 207
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

 

4:41AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto in F BWV 971
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 60686

 

4:57AM
Matthew Harris - It was a Lover and his Lass from the Shakespeare Songs
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5031

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Christopher Philpotts, English horn
Telarc 80616

 

5:14AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

5:23AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio "Notturno" in Eb Op 148 D 897
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412620

 

5:34AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

5:53AM
Wilhelm Stenhammar - Sentimental Romance #2 in f Op 28
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Ulf Wallin, violin
Bis 550

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

 

6:07AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Violin Sonata in D Op 2/8
Adrian Butterfield, Baroque violin; Jonathan Manson, Viola da Gamba; Laurence Cummings, harpsichord
Naxos 572866

 

6:19AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

6:24AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony - selections
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

 

6:29AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Fandango in D G 448
Los Romeros
Philips 442781

 

6:37AM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

 

6:44AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

6:56AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/4 in e Op 28/4
Grigory Sokolov, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479434

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

7:08AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

7:18AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

7:23AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

7:28AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

7:39AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

 

7:45AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

7:56AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

8:06AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

8:20AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance in f
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Inon Barnatan, piano
Decca 2375302

 

8:22AM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
John Morris Russell, conductor
Jonathan Gunn, clarinet
Fanfare Cincinnati 004

 

8:26AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

8:37AM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

8:49AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

8:53AM
Giuseppe Verdi - A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

9:08AM
Gaetano Donizetti - Oboe Concertino in F
Camarata Budapest
Laszlo Kovacs, conductor
Jozsef Kiss, oboe
Marco Polo 223701

 

9:17AM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

9:22AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale
The RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

 

9:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in g in g BWV 975
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

9:35AM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

9:44AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

9:56AM
Isaac Albeniz - Recuerdos de viaje: V Puerta de Tierra Op 71
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417639

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

 

10:08AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

 

10:16AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #2 in A
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 15739

 

10:39AM
George Frideric Handel - Allegro from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

10:41AM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in C
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777724

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

11:11AM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44/3
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

11:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80160

 

11:41AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #7 in C WD 788
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

11:53AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets
Cleveland Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
London 436658

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63088

 

12:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

 

12:18PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3196

 

12:47PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

12:52PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
French National Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Lorin Maazel, violin
Sony 69251

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

1:14PM
Franz Lehar - The Merry Widow: Vilja
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

1:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

 

1:44PM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

 

1:53PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

 

2:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in E-Flat K 543
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

 

2:39PM
Mikhail Glinka - Kamarinskaya (Fantasy on Two Russian Folksongs)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

 

2:48PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

2:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 3 56418

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

 

3:05PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

 

3:09PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435856

 

3:44PM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

 

3:55PM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

4:06PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Capriccio Brillant in b Op 22
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helen Huang, piano
Teldec 15869

 

4:19PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

4:36PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

4:41PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425472

 

4:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade "Haffner": IV Rondo in D K 250
Czech Chamber Orchestra
Ondrej Kukal, conductor
Robert Stallman, flute
Bogner's Caf? 106

 

4:55PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #19 & 21
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 397

 

5:15PM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

 

5:27PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

5:35PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

5:47PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture
San Diego Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Naxos 550999

 

5:55PM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

6:07PM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

 

6:18PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 "Unfinished" in a
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

 

6:37PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Quartet in F FWV N:F2
Ensemble Marsyas
Linn 467

 

6:48PM
William Walton - Spitfire Prelude & Fugue
English Northern Philharmonia
Paul Daniel, conductor
Naxos 553869

 

6:56PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Saw Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

 

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Jean-Louis Duport - Romance
Donald Moline, cello; Daniel Paul Horn, piano
Centaur 2414

 

8:05PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner L 113
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 444386

 

8:23PM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio #4 "Dumky" in f Op 90
The Rembrandt Trio
Dorian 90160

 

8:55PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

9:14PM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 68337

 

9:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord
EMI 57111

 

9:51PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

10:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante for winds in Eb K 297b
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Stephen Taylor, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 429784

 

10:42PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Norfolk Rhapsody #1
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

10:53PM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebeslied
Jorge Bolet, piano
London 421061

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in Bb RV 547
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, conductor
Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

11:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #9 "Razumovsky" in C Op 59/3
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447078

 

11:41PM
Leos Janacek - Taras Bulba JW VI/15
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 8.578294

 

11:50PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

11:58PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #18 in F K 130
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

 

Pages