Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-09

KBAQ Playlist, 09-27-2016

Date: 

Tuesday, September 27, 2016 - 00:45

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56

Philharmonia Orchestra

Janos Sandor, conductor

Laserlight 15822

12:39AM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and Variations in F Major Op. 102

Russian Federal Orchestra

Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Hee-Sun Lee, oboe

Soundset 1002

12:55AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: VI Gavotte in D HWV 441

Robert Gruca, guitar

MSR 1417

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

1:07AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in D

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57397

1:21AM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Concerto #2 in Eb Op. 42

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Christopher Hinterhuber, piano

Naxos 572742

1:51AM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture

Hymnus Orchestra

Luigi Sagrestano, conductor

FSM 97774

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 70501) 345

2:15AM
Anatol Liadov - The Enchanted Lake Op 62

London Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 7047

2:25AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419234

2:52AM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Steven Isserlis, cello

VirginClss 91134

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Lenore Smith, flute

Philips 400017

3:09AM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #2 in F Op 41/2

Eroica Quartet

Harmonia Mundi 907270

3:34AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #2 in D

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Patrick Gallois, flute

Naxos 8.573230

3:51AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 56/3 in c Op 56/3 B153

Daniil Trifonov, piano

Decca 18271

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Christina Day Martinson, violin

Telarc 80698

4:10AM
Johannes Brahms - Viola Sonata #2 in Eb Op 120

Kim Kashkashian, viola

Robert Levin, piano

ECM 1630

4:32AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds in d Op 44

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 400020

4:56AM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim

The Canadian Brass

RCA 68257

5:06AM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite

City of London Sinfonia

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9376

5:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #8 in G Op 30/3

Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano

Decca 4783523

5:43AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5426/30

5:53AM
Anton Rubinstein - Melodie in F Op 3/1

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80391

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

6:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 90916

6:18AM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces

Phoenix Symphony

James Sedares, conductor

Koch 7092

6:31AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 39431

6:39AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 56730

6:43AM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80625

6:50AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47600

7:13AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Thomas Sherwood, french horn

Telarc 80601

7:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Gottfied von der Goltz, conductor

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77384

7:38AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

7:51AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Samuel Sanders, piano

EMI 56957

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4

Slovak Philharmonic orchestra

Zdenek Kosler, conductor

Naxos 501701

8:11AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E

London Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Harding, conductor

Nicola Benedetti, Violin

Deutsche Grammophon 6154

8:26AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Boris Goudonov: Polonaise

Cincinnati Pops

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80657

8:35AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

8:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136

Capella Istropolitana

Richard Edlinger, conductor

Naxos 550108

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture

The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

ASV 857

9:14AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 789141

9:24AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Walter Weller, conductor

Chandos 7028

9:37AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3: II Scherzo in C Op 32

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

Dmitri Kitajenko, conductor

Chandos 7029

9:50AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Rondeau

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3205

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #2 in E-Flat K417

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

William Purvis, horn

Deutsche Grammophon 423623

10:18AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

William Stromberg, conductor

Naxos 559007

10:31AM
Michel Farinel - Faronell's Ground

Trio Sonnerie

Teldec 90841

10:41AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

10:51AM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 63010

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C

Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music

Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor

Centaur 2578

11:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C K 373

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Radoslaw Szulc, conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin

Hanssler Classic 98039

11:26AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 117/1 in Eb Op 117/1

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 88697

11:35AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hungarian Rondo

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 447109

11:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2: Badinerie in b BWV 1067

Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

12:10PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447764

12:20PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435390

12:33PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

12:43PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March

Adam Gyorgy, Piano

AGP 502556

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo in C

Olli Mustonen, piano

London 452206

1:10PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

1:22PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

1:34PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 46341

1:43PM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
William Walton - Crown Imperial

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

Jay Friedman, conductor

CSO Resound 901 1101

2:11PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26/7

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sony 61963

2:25PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80550

2:35PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

2:50PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Tambourins

Repast Baroque Ensemble

Repast no #

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80345

3:11PM
Charles Gounod - Funeral March of a Marionette

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7716

3:20PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 56/1 in B Op 56/1

Janina Fialkowska, piano

Atma 22682

3:29PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

William Connor, conductor

Conifer 18309

3:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Orchestra

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 711013

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs)

The American String Project

Stephanie Chase, conductor

MSR 1226

4:14PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: Prelude BWV 1007

Angel Romero, guitar

Telarc 80288

4:21PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood

Vienna Philharmonic

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 1663

4:35PM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 572887

4:46PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 431653

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435874

5:16PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

5:29PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies

Capella Istropolitana

Paul Kantscheider, Conductor

Pilz 160336

5:38PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 82876-68668-2

5:50PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80379

6:15PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D Op 22

Aulos Ensemble

Centaur 3068

6:31PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 466357

6:37PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

6:42PM
Cristoforo Signorelli - Mandolin Sonata in G

Artemandoline

Mari Fe Pavon, 6-course Baroque mandolin

Manuel Munoz, baroque guitar

Brilliant 94636

6:51PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

7PM - 8 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 HWV 329

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

8:18PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Emperor" in C Op 76/3 Hob III:75

Calidore String Quartet

Colburn 001

8:43PM
Robert Schumann - Abegg Variations in F Op 1

Lise de la Salle, piano

Naive 5364

8:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467

Sinfonia Varsovia

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 4776233

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Paavo Berglund, conductor

Ondine 1229

9:44PM
Alan Hovhaness - Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b

I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)

Rudolf Werthen, conductor

Telarc 80503

9:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3

Virtuosi

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

9:58PM
Edward MacDowell - To a Wild Rose Op 51

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80313

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

VirginClss 90800

10:26PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

10:39PM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in Db Op 57

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Arabesque 6686

10:45PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta 2 9892

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
John Field - Rondo in Ab

Collegium Aureum

Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano

Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

11:08PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44

St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 54877

11:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

11:54PM
Robert Schumann - Romance Op 94/1 Op. 94/1

Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe

Kateryna Titova, piano

Genuin 12254

11:59PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #46 in C K. 96/111b

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

Pages