Playlist

E.g., 2014-12-21

KBAQ Playlist, 10-07-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, October 7, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53
Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Decca 4783544

 

12:33AM
Remo Pignoni - Como Queriendo
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

 

12:36AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

12:47AM
Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium
Jeremy Summerly, conductor
Oxford Camerata
Naxos 578210

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591
Prague Virtuosi
Ulrich Backofen, conductor
Discover 920235

 

1:08AM
Maurice Ravel - String Quartet in F
Petersen Quartett
Capriccio 10860

 

1:34AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV 582
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

 

1:47AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in C-major C 67
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/10 in b Op. 25/9
Tomoko Harigawa, piano
Stillwater Sound 11

 

2:05AM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Benny Wiame, trumpet
Telarc 80392

 

2:11AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

 

2:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" K 551
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Koch 7574

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 439886

 

3:26AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Summer
Munich Radio Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

3:32AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Duet #4 for Flute and Oboe in F
Janice Tipton, flute; Allan Vogel, oboe
Delos 3235

 

3:43AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in C Op 13/16
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #35 in A major R. 35
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

4:03AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #6 in D Op 60
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094944

 

4:47AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

4:57AM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Cavatina Duo
Eugenia Moliner, flute; Denis Azabagic, guitar
Bridge 9330

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D Hob. 1:96
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 748904

 

5:24AM
Robert Schumann - Night Pieces: Nos. 3 & 4 Op 23
Andras Schiff, piano
Teldec 14566

 

5:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 3 Violins in D
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Christopher Hirons, violin
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Monica Huggett, violin
L'Oiseau Lyre 433053

 

5:49AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

5:56AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 421193

 

6:09AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Gavotte & 6 Doubles
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

 

6:19AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #3 Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

6:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #4 in D K 19
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Laserlight 867

 

6:34AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

6:43AM
Francisco Tarrega - Capricho arabe
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

6:49AM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Jay Friedman, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

 

6:56AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

7:12AM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

7:16AM
Franz Liszt - Soirees de Vienne: Valse-Caprice #7 in A
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 427772

 

7:24AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

7:35AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

7:46AM
Claude Debussy - Images Book I: Reflets dans l'eau
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54447

 

7:53AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

8:03AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trio Sonata in Eb
Allan Vogel, oboe d'amore
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba
Delos 3214

 

8:15AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

 

8:23AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #28 in D Hob. XVI:5a
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

 

8:30AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

8:39AM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in E-Flat in E-Flat
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

8:49AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Oberon: Overture
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Berlin Classics 93832

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #6: I Toccata in E BWV 830
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

9:10AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 6
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

 

9:24AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

9:48AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Consecration of the House Overture Op 124
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

10:08AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #7 in D K 45
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
DHarmMun 63970

 

10:20AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

10:42AM
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger - Concerto a Cinque
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

10:56AM
Manuel Ponce - Preludio
Antonio Lopez, guitar
Soundset 1006

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

11:14AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

 

11:35AM
Mikhail Glinka - Valse-Fantasie
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

 

11:44AM
Antonio Lotti - Oboe d'amore Concerto in A
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore
Philips 420189

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

12:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K. 550
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

 

12:30PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

12:38PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

12:51PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #1 "Titan": II. Scherzo in D
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
RCA 87156

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #69 "Laudon" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

 

1:17PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

1:20PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

1:42PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427340

 

1:55PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

 

2:06PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #3 in f Op. 20
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
Centaur 3127

 

2:26PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

 

2:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Scherzo Op 42/3
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

 

3:08PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

 

3:38PM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
Koch 31357

 

3:46PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in E BWV 1035
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Roland Pidoux, cello
Sony 39746

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 56569

 

4:07PM
Jean-Phillippe Rameau - Dardanus Suite: Selections
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Naxos 557490

 

4:22PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #6 in F Op 10/2
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3034

 

4:37PM
Adolphe Adam - The Corsair: Act I scene 1: Pas de cinq
English Chamber Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 430286

 

4:45PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

4:55PM
Benjamin Britten - Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2
Helsinki baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

 

5:11PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

5:18PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

 

5:43PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 46
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

 

5:48PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Sony 52489

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #3 Op 101
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

 

6:22PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

 

6:32PM

Edward MacDowell - To a Wild Rose
James Barbagallo, piano
Marco Polo 223631

6:34PM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44/3
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

6:39PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
BR Klassik 900102

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in Eb Op 8/5 RV 253
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

7:09PM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 68337

 

7:38PM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

7:43PM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in C
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

9:11PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #1 in D
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

 

9:32PM
Bela Bartok - Hungarian Folk Tunes BB 53
James Ehnes, violin; Andrew Armstrong, piano
Chandos 10752

 

9:40PM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Atlantic Classical Orchestra
Stewart Robinson, conductor
Artek 59

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572749

 

10:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #63 "Roxelane" in C
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

 

10:37PM
Giacomo Puccini - Crisantemi: Andante Meso
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

10:44PM
Friedrich the Great - Flute Concerto #3 in C
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Borodin String Quartet
EMI 47795

 

11:30PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 475
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

11:43PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

 

11:49PM
Paul Dukas - Villanelle for Horn & Orchestra
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

11:55PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4 in D G448
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

 

Pages