Playlist

E.g., 2016-08-31

KBAQ Playlist, 06-18-2016

Date: 

Saturday, June 18, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op 85
Budapest Chamber Orchestra
Tamas Pal, conductor
Hae-Won Chang, piano
Naxos 550837

12:34AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

12:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in Bb RV 166
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

12:48AM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
London Symphony orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
EMI 55358

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Julius Caesar: V'adoro, pupille HWV 17
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Dennis Helmrich, piano
Delos 3209

1:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Laudate Dominum
Phoenix Bach Choir
KBAQ 503

1:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13 in Bb Op 130
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80422

1:56AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance in f Op 10/6
Arcadi Volodos, piano
Sony 64384

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

2:13AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93259

2:45AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Altner A3
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

2:57AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Sadko: Song of India
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

3:10AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet in g Op 10
Orion String Quartet
Delos 3167

3:35AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

3:40AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat K. 191 (186c)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Franck Morelli, bassoon
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

4:20AM
Anatol Liadov - The Enchanted Lake Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7047

4:29AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Harpsichord Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052
Concerto Cologne
Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord
Archiv Produktion 479 4481

4:52AM
Gabriel Faure - Elegie for Cello & Orchestra in c Op 24
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Efe Baltacigil, cello
SSM 1004

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium
Jeremy Summerly, conductor
Oxford Camerata
Naxos 578210

5:13AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

5:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #31 "Hornsignal" in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 500

5:48AM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Marjorie Hartzell, harp
Dorian 90250

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

6:12AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

6:17AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

6:41AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

6:50AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

7:13AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

7:19AM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
naxos 572403

7:40AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90/4 D 899/4
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457550

7:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041
Janine Jansen & friends
Janine Jansen, violin
Decca 19301

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

8:05AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

8:26AM
Franz Danzi - Concertante for Flute & Clarinet in B Op 41
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

8:48AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901379

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/4 in Eb Op 2/4 Callen 10
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

9:12AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: 3 excerpts
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

9:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Simon Gaudenz, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9339

9:57AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

10:13AM
Francisco Tarrega - Estudio Brillante
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

10:17AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat Major
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
naxos 572683

10:39AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

10:47AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

11:09AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

11:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

11:57AM
Stefano Landi - Passacaglia
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

12:12PM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

12:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb HOB1:102
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHarmMun 77351

12:46PM
Antonio Soler - Fandango
Santiago Rodriguez, piano
Elan 2206

12:58PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

1:14PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

1:18PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #1 in D
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

1:39PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane Op 50
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts 901

1:46PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for 3 violins in F
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 580

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

2:11PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

2:17PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

2:44PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4 in D G448
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
American Classical Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marc Schachman
Centaur 3108

3:10PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

3:16PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Suite Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80151

3:58PM
Cesar Cui - Orientale
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

4:08PM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
John Morris Russell, conductor
Jonathan Gunn, clarinet
Fanfare Cincinnati 004

4:12PM
Leos Janacek - Idyll
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572698

4:42PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

4:51PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #6 in A Op 5/6
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #11 in F K 413
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Simon Gaudenz, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9339

5:22PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza
The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

5:28PM
Franz Schubert - The Bee
Studio Band
Richard Strange, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 166

5:31PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 71/1 in d Op. 71/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

5:37PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #3 in A HOB VIIa:3
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A in A
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Brilliant Classics 94360

6:26PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

6:41PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

6:48PM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola Op 47
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

7:16PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #3 in C Op 52
Finnish Radio symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
RCA 60434

7:45PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

7:50PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: 1st movement
Borodin String Quartet
EMI 47795

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 558
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

8:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Christ on the Mount of Olives: Hallelujah
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80458

8:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Concerto in g Op 33
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Justin Brown, conductor
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9309

8:57PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner
Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 60593

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283
Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 437763

9:18PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird Suite (1919 version)
Bastille Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437818

9:40PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

9:51PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

10:11PM
Frederick Delius - Paris
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

10:31PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

10:39PM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain" Op 132
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Telarc 80604

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

11:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

11:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

11:52PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony - selections
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

11:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #2: Sarabande in c BWV 997
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Erato 2564617518

Pages