Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-06

KBAQ Playlist, 10-04-2016

Date: 

Tuesday, October 4, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334 in D K 334

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Naxos 570990

12:49AM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

12:56AM
John Dowland - Pavan "Lachrimae Antiquae Novae"

Fretwork

Virgin 59539

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alf
red Sous, Oboe

Pilz 160336

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66

Maria Joao Pires, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 457585

1:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Almira: Suite of Dances

Academy of Ancient Music, Berlin

Harmonia Mundi 901852

1:22AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #1 in G Op 78

Curtis Macomber, violin

Derek Han, piano

Bridge 9258

1:49AM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango Espanol

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

2:06AM Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in G in G BWV 973

Alexandre Tharaud, piano

Harmonia Mundi 901871

2:13AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra

Jorge Rotter, conductor

Naxos 555402

2:41AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63

Hagen Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 423622

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune

Copenhagen Young Strings

Morten Sorensen

Scandanavia 220505

3:08AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12

Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais

Hugo Reyne, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901303

3:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #32 in c Op 111

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Telarc 80715

3:50AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Fernando Sor - Les Deux Amis Op 41

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

4:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G Major K 313

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57128

4:43AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #6 in A Op 5/6

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

4:54AM
Paul Dukas - Villanelle for Horn & Orchestra

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Hermann Baumann, horn

Philips 416380

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #6 in F Op 54/6

Inna Poroshina, piano

Essay 1060

5:06AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

5:20AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Louis Lane, conductor

Telarc 80443

5:29AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 62720

5:44AM
Robert Schumann - Fairytale Pictures Op 113

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Francis, conductor

Roger Myers, viola

Delos 3441

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

6:06AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

6:23AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

6:28AM
Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Malaguena Op 165/3

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 7 47194 2

6:32AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

6:41AM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591

Prague Virtuosi

Ulrich Backofen, conductor

Discover 920235

6:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K366

English Baroque Soloists

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 449938

6:55AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80333

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Marielle Nordmann, harp

Sony 69251

7:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor

Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin

VirginClss 45095

7:18AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: The 3 Wonders Op 57

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572693

7:25AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #19 & 21

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

7:29AM
George Frideric Handel - Saul: Act I - Sinfonia

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 419219

7:42AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum

Philippe Quint, violin

Lily Maisky, piano

Avanti 10402

7:49AM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Kazuki Yamada, conductor

Pentatone 5186 518

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

8:03AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80550

8:08AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3

Janine Jansen, violin & Itamar Golan, piano

Decca B0015249-02

8:13AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture Op 27

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

LSO 775

8:25AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in C G 573

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

Sony 53121

8:42AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

8:47AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

8:51AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture

The Johann Strauss Orchestra

Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Black Box 1059

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Sony 39062

9:07AM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 420932

9:19AM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade in G

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos 10861

9:26AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio

CSR Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Marco Polo 223136

9:31AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572788

9:48AM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Sony 60274

9:53AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in D K 485

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 427772

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

10:11AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

10:21AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

10:29AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Suite Op 66

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Delos 3196

10:57AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Tambourins

Repast Baroque Ensemble

Repast no #

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

11:13AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

11:20AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 74

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Charles Neidich, clarinet

Deutsche Grammophon 435875

11:43AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 993

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

11:53AM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

12:08PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

RTE National Symphony Orchestra

Jean-Luc Tingaud, conductor

Naxos 8.573296

12:20PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks

Le Concert des Nations

Jordi Savall, conductor

Astree 8512

12:44PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

12:48PM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

RCA 61976

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Francisco Tarrega - Estudio Brillante

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 7 47194 2

1:02PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 37242

1:22PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

1:56PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in Eb Op. 9/2

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture in E Op 21

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Claus Peter Flor, conductor

Telarc 80318

2:13PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

2:25PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll WWV103

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Robin Ticciati, conductor

Linn 540

2:45PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Okko Kamu, conductor

Finlandia 23

2:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances: Sleighride K 605

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves

Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin

Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

3:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Ilkka Talvi, violin

Delos 3098

3:17PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Paavo Berglund, conductor

Ondine 1229

3:56PM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: In trutina

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

4:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

4:21PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

4:34PM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Op 25

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Patrick Sinozich, piano

Cedille 41

4:39PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1

Maurizio Pollini, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 413795

4:46PM
Franz Schubert - The Bee

Studio Band

Richard Strange, conductor

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Summit 166

4:48PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

5:11PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

5:18PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2

The Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

EMI 64563

5:36PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

5:41PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

5:49PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

5:57PM
Orindio Bartolino - Canzon 30 a 8

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)

Summit Brass

Summit 101

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

6:09PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Aram Khachaturian, conductor

London 436658

6:18PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901245

6:29PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80683

6:35PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

6:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe

Champs Hill 014

6:55PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

7PM - 8 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531

European Union Chamber Orchestra

Hans-Peter Hoffmann, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello

Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin

Naxos 573374

8:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622

German Chamber Academy of Bremen

Martin Frost, conductor

Martin Frost, basset clarinet

BIS 1893

8:39PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses B 152

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta 2 9892

8:54PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437783

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4 in E BWV1006a

Paul Galbraith, guitar

Delos 3232

9:13PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40

Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

naxos 572403

9:34PM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Paul Freeman, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe

Cedille 045

9:49PM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 572695

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

David Coucheron, violin

ASO Media 1005

10:16PM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe

Pilz 160336

10:37PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52

Maurizio Pollini, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 459683

10:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 417742

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

11:06PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

11:28PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Christ on the Mount of Olives: Hallelujah

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80458

11:33PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56

BBC Philharmonic

Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Chandos 9416

11:50PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat Major

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

naxos 572683

Pages