Playlist

E.g., 2016-06-26

KBAQ Playlist, 03-25-2016

Date: 

Friday, March 25, 2016 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op. 85
Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

12:32AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude #1
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

12:37AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #3 in D WD 792
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

12:51AM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
Koch 31357

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/1 in D Op 2/1 Callen 7
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

1:12AM
Robert Schumann - Colored Leaves - Three short pieces Op.99
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1004

1:17AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

1:25AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 75

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

2:15AM
Enrique Granados - El Pelele
Alicia DeLarrocha, Piano
London 433923

2:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #5 in D K 593
Hausmusik
EMI 54876

2:52AM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Patrick McFarland, English horn
Telarc 80443

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

3:02AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #7 in D Op 49/7
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

3:04AM
Schubert, Franz - Symphony #9 "The Great" in C D 944
Vienna Symphony
Philippe Jordan, conductor
Wiener Symphoniker 009

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 9 Variations on a March by Dressler WoO 63
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

4:16AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Market of Malmantile: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

4:23AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80676

4:39AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in g BWV 1070
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - All-Night Vigil: selections Op 37
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Phoenix Chorale
Kansas City Chorale
Chandos 5148

5:08AM
Emile Noblot - Andantino
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

5:14AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet in G Op 76/1 Hob III:75
Takacs Quartet
London 421360

5:37AM
Robert Schumann - Fairytale Pictures Op 113
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Roger Myers, viola
Delos 3441

5:51AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314
Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Erato 45831

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:05AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

6:14AM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Good Friday Spell
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

6:27AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo Brilliant in Eb Op 22
Slovak State Philharmonic
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Benjamin Frith, Piano
naxos 550681

6:40AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

6:55AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #2 Op 35
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano
Naxos 553398

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Spring
Munich Radio Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
RCA 62651

7:09AM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat
Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

7:20AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

7:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

7:37AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: The 3 Wonders Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

7:45AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

8:04AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

8:16AM
Henry Eccles - Allegro Vivace from Sonata
Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

8:18AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

8:30AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

8:35AM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

8:49AM
Enrique Granados - Allegro de concierto
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433923

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute & Violin in e TWV 52:e3

9:12AM
Gabriel Faure - Requiem: VII In Paradisum in d Op 48
St. Cecilia Orchestra & Choir
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano
Bryn Terfel, baritone
Daniele Rossi, organ
Deutsche Grammophon 459365

9:16AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Andrew Parrott, conductor
EMI 54653

9:40AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #3 in f Op. 20
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
Centaur 3127

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8611

10:09AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/3 in F Op. 25/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony Classical 548960

10:13AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

10:37AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

10:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #2 in A Op 12/2
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

11:11AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

11:17AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

11:46AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

11:54AM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: III Presto in moto perptetuo
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 89029

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
David Bell, organ
Leon Spierer, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 445282

12:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Sony 63080

12:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: I Requiem K 626
Vienna Philharmonic & State Opera Chorus
Karl Bohm, conductor
Edith Mathis, soprano
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

12:59PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

1:10PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

1:49PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Summer Evening Op 71/2
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
Telarc 80318

1:52PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

2:08PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

2:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 90847

2:54PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei Op 11
Oxford New College Choir
Edward Higginbottom, conductor
Erato 14634

3:08PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

3:16PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

3:54PM
Nicola Matteis - Ayre from Book 1
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

4:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

4:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral": I. Allegro in F Op 68
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 66227

4:30PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

4:36PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 3 Violins in F RV 551
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

4:46PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 6
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

5:11PM
Maurice Ravel - Jeux d'eau
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

5:17PM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C
Allan Vogel, oboe
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Delos 3214

5:31PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47643

5:44PM
Hector Berlioz - Waverly Overture Op 1
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

5:55PM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
6:00PM Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

6:13PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

6:32PM
Gioachino Rossini - Bianca & Falliero: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

6:39PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op 64/2 in c# Op 64/2
Ingrid Fliter, piano
EMI Classics 14899

6:44PM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference 66

6:53PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

7:16PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - The Tall Ships Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Alan Hicks, piano
Conifer 18309

7:45PM
Rued Langgaard - String Quartet #1: I Andante ma non troppo BVN 68
Nightingale String Quartet
DaCapo 6.220577

7:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K. 492
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St John Passion: selections BWV245
Choir & Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor
Elizabeth Watts, soprano
Sarah Connolly, alto
Andre Kennedy, tenor
James Gilchrist, tenor
Ashley Riches, baritone
AAM 002

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80371

9:23PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante #4 in C T 289
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

9:43PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers: II Falling in Love
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI Classics 06322

9:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 33/3 in C Op 33/3
Ian Hominick, piano
MSR 1475

10:22PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Pleasure"
Interpreti Veneziani
Guglielmo De Stasio, violin
Rivo Alto 9815

10:33PM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite #1
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

10:54PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite in d HWV 447
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

11:19PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concerto #1 for 2 Pianos in E
Slovak State Philharmonic
Bysryk Rezucha, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano
Dorothy Jonas, piano
MSR 1330

11:49PM
Maurice Ravel - Piece en forme de Habanera
Viviana Guzman, Flute
Jeremy Jouve, Guitar
Reference 128

11:52PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in F Op 15/1
Louis Lortie, piano
Chandos 10714

11:57PM
Joseph Haydn - Horn Concerto #1: II Adagio
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Michael Thompson, horn
VirginClss 61235

Pages