Playlist

E.g., 2015-09-01

KBAQ Playlist, 06-28-2015

Date: 

Sunday, June 28, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #7 in C K 309
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

 

12:19AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwartz, conductor
Naxos 8.572768

 

12:30AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

 

12:58AM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

1:09AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

1:21AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concertino in E-flat major C 68
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

1:37AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #4 in c Op 18/4
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447076

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 6
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

 

2:14AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Sonata #2 "Funeral March" in Bb Op 35
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
Sony 197129

 

2:37AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

2:56AM
Myroslav Skoryk - Melody
Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Hobart Earle, conductor
Naxos 8.573333

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe Sonata in g BWV 1030b
Allan Vogel, oboe
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba
Delos 3214

 

3:18AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: I Wedding March Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61836

 

3:35AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in C Op 13/16
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

3:52AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in Bb
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

4:18AM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Marjorie Hartzell, harp
Dorian 90250

 

4:28AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in g BWV 1070
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

 

4:49AM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei
Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor
Arietha Lockhart, soprano
Telarc 80503

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

5:07AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #13 in G Op 106
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

 

5:45AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #1 in Eb K 16
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

 

5:58AM
Johann Jacob Froberger - Tombeau de Monsieur Blancrocher
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

 

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

 

10:08AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

 

10:17AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche grammophon 459056

 

10:50AM
John Field - Nocturne #2 in c
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

10:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

11:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

11:14AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

 

11:37AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80371

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

 

12:11PM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

12:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Beau Fleuve 610708-094944

 

12:48PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

12:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

1:05PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

1:12PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

1:41PM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

1:51PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90 D 899/4
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

2:05PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80334

 

2:12PM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 10858

 

2:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

2:55PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
John Morris Russell, conductor
Fanfare Cincinnati 004

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

3:07PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

3:16PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #2 Op 64
National Symphony Orchestra, Washington D.C.
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

 

3:48PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 53 "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 7243 5 45620 2 0

 

3:56PM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

4:16PM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

 

4:22PM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome
Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

 

4:45PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

4:50PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Quartet in F FWV N:F2
Ensemble Marsyas
Linn 467

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane L 103
Sioned Williams, harp; chris Laurence, double bass; Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10717

 

5:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #3 in G K 216
Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Ray Chen, violin
Sony 544775

 

5:39PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

5:46PM
Gerald Finzi - Eclogue
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5366

 

5:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance in Db Op 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

 

6:12PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

 

6:41PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

6:48PM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Folia' in d RV 63
L'Estravagante
Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord
Naive 30535

 

7:12PM
Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks \ Op 28
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Reference 707

 

7:28PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Finlandia 23

 

7:44PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 397

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Eric Whitacre - Sleep
Brigham Young University Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
BYU YDC0213EW1

 

8:07PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Justin Brown, conductor
Anne Gastinel, cello
Naive 4961

 

8:35PM
Thomas Morley: 4 Dances
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

8:39PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton, conductor
Oems 736

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

 

9:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

 

9:20PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

9:29PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 083

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

10:17PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 75

 

10:54PM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Leonard Pennario, piano
Angel 64668

 

10:57PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in C RV 110
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

 

11:09PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #21 in C major R. 21
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

11:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447400

 

11:50PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

11:58PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata VII
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

 

Pages