Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-07

KBAQ Playlist, 10-08-2016

Date: 

Saturday, October 8, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op 85

Budapest Chamber Orchestra

Tamas Pal, conductor

Hae-Won Chang, piano

Naxos 550837

12:34AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Roger Lord, Oboe

London 430563

12:42AM
Domenico Scarlatti (Vincenzo Tommasini) - The Good-Humored Ladies

German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern

Robert Reimer, conductor

Hanssler 93.296

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Gary Schocker - Hypnotized: Elysian

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71297

1:04AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22

Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra

Conrad Van Alphen, conductor

Telarc 80623

1:33AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia"

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 550382

1:55AM
Vincenzo Galilei - Gagliarda

Francesco Libetta, piano

VAI 1196

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Rued Langgaard - String Quartet #1: I Andante ma non troppo BVN 68

Nightingale String Quartet

DaCapo 6.220577

2:10AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c in c Ben 121

Capella Istropolitana

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Naxos 554696

2:38AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring

Danish National Radio Choir

Stefan Parkman, conductor

Chandos 9464

2:44AM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #4 a

Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp

Centaur 2630

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80242

3:14AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of Florence Op 70

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 453460

3:49AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Reinhold Gliere - Horn Concerto in Bb Op 91

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Hermann Baumann, horn

Philips 416380

4:24AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin

Alda Stuurop, violin

Lucy van Dael, viola

Anner Bylsma, cello

Wieland Kuijken, cello

Sony 63190

4:41AM
Ottorino Respighi - Notturno

Lynne Haeseler, piano

KBAQ 503

4:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

5:08AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #14 in c# Op 131

Cypress String Quartet

Cypress 12

5:47AM
Henry Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford

Fritz Mahler, conductor

George Malcolm, harpsichord

Vanguard 1522

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060

Janine Jansen & friends

Janine Jansen, violin

Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe

Decca 19301

6:14AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Prelude & Mazurka

L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 436658

6:20AM
Saverio Mercadante - Flute Concerto #2 in e Op 57

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Erato 45838

6:40AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

6:46AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 6

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra

Georg Mais, conductor

Arte Nova 897710

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605

Symphony Nova Scotia

Georg Tintner, conductor

Naxos 557243

7:08AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

7:15AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

essay 1084

7:38AM
Hubert Parry - English Suite

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5366

7:57AM
M?ximo Diego Pujol - Suite M?gico: Vals

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71297

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437533

8:15AM
Antonio Vivaldi - La Fida Ninfa: Cosi Sugl' occhi mei RV 714

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 90916

8:19AM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

James Judd, conductor

Takako Nishizaki, violin

Naxos 557348

8:47AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

8:53AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

RCA 2084

9:02AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: I Wedding March Op 26

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61836

9:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416282

9:48AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D935/3

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 419217

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert

Camerata Salzburg

Jian Wang, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 474236

10:13AM
Sulkhan Tsintsadze - Miniatures: IV Indi-Mindi

Georgian Chamber Orchestra

Lisa Batiashvili, conductor

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Sony 733400

10:16AM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 57

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Jon Manasse, clarinet

Harmonia Mundi 907516

10:43AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

10:50AM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major

Munich Chamber Orchestra

Hans Stadlmair, conductor

Maurice Andre, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3185

11:11AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

11:16AM Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Teldec 61179

11:52AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 117/1 in Eb Op 117/1

Van Cliburn, piano

RCA 7942

11:57AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6: II Andante in C D 589

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423654

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Christina Day Martinson, violin

Telarc 80698

12:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)

Cincinnati Pops orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80657

12:13PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations Op 78

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/7

12:34PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C

I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 433701

12:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op 5/1

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

1:07PM
Claude Debussy - Images Book I: Hommage a Rameau L 110

Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)

Summit 278

1:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Keyboard Concerto in D Wq 43/2

Hamburg Camerata

Ralf Gothoni, conductor

Anastasia Injushina, piano

Ondine 1224

2:23PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

2:28PM
Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite (1947 version)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 445541

2:52PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557764

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
John Field - Nocturne #14 in C

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

3:10PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations

National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera

Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor

EMI 67208

3:19PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #4 in d Op 120

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3146

3:51PM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2

Eroica Trio

EMI 56873

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Paul Freeman, conductor

Mathieu Dufour, flute; Alex Klein, oboe

Cedille 80

4:20PM
Ottorino Respighi - Three Botticelli Pictures P 151

Chamber Orchestra of New York

Salvatore Di Vittorio, conductor

Naxos 8.573168

4:41PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - 4 Instrumental Pieces

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3132

4:54PM
Maurice Ravel - Jeux d'eau

Earl Wild, piano

Ivory 70805

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

5:03PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988

Glenn Gould, piano

Sony 87703

5:07PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26

Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria

Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor

Philippe Quint, violin

Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

5:31PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

William Connor, conductor

Conifer 18309

5:40PM
Georg Matthias Monn - Cello Concerto in g

Camerata Salzburg

Jian Wang, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 474236

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

6:17PM
Gioachino Rossini - March

Duo Sollini-Barbatano

Concerto 2076

6:22PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #3 in Bb

Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Oehms 735

6:44PM
Claude Debussy - Images Book I: Reflets dans l'eau L 110

Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)

Summit 278

6:51PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 3 Violins in F F.1. 34 RV 551

New York Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Isaac Stern, violin

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Pinchas Zukerman, viola

CBS/Sony 36692

7:12PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op 78

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Kent Nagano, conductor

Olivier Latry, organ

Analekta 8779

7:50PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113

Alessio Bax, piano

Signum 397

7:52PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525

Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell, conductor

Sony 48266

8:18PM
Johannes Brahms - Scherzo from 'F.A.E.' Sonata in c WoO2

Daniel Hope, violin

Sebastian Knauer, piano

Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

8:26PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Brilliant 94372

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #3 in D BWV 1054

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 89690

9:17PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird Suite (1911 version)

St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Decca 448812

9:43PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

9:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #3 in A HOB VIIa:3

Concerto Koln

Midori Seiler, violin

Berlin 0300550

10:25PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Castilla Op 47/7

Manuel Barrueco, guitar

EMI 54382

10:30PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

10:54PM
Eric Whitacre - Lux aurumque

Cappella SF

Ragnar Bohlin, conductor

Delos 3485

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2: II Larghetto in f Op 21

London Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 466462

11:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

11:13PM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61830

11:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #31 "Paris" in D K297

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80190

11:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #23: IV Allegro in F K 590

Emerson String Quartet

Sony 793598

Pages