Playlist

E.g., 2017-06-29

KBAQ Playlist, 04-27-2017

Date: 

Thursday, April 27, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77
Czech Philharmoic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Yuzuko Horigome, violin
DOM 291099

 

12:39AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #48 in C Hob. XVI:35
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553128

 

12:53AM
Claude Debussy - Syrinx
Lenore Smith, flute
EMI 66228

 

12:56AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Sonata
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 11
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

 

1:15AM
Edward Elgar - Introduction & Allegro Op 47
Royal Philharmonic
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Tring 037

 

1:31AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto #2 in Bb
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

 

1:56AM
Anton Rubinstein - Melodie in F Op 3/1
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80391

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Reference Recordings 718

 

2:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G in G RV 436
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

2:50AM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation in D Op 32
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

 

2:55AM
John Field - Nocturne #2 in c
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture Op 27
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
LSO 775

 

3:12AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

 

3:20AM
Robert Schumann - Carnaval Op 9
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 1228

 

3:44AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #22 in a Op 35
Juilliard Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 56750

 

4:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

 

4:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

 

4:57AM
Leo Brouwer - Berceuse
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

5:13AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

5:23AM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Patrick McFarland, English horn
Telarc 80443

 

5:32AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

 

5:53AM
Maurice Ravel - Jeux d'eau
Martha Argerich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447430

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

6:05AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

 

6:12AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

 

6:20AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

6:29AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Telarc 80083

 

6:40AM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80625

 

6:48AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

6:56AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Barrett, conductor
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 56890

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

7:08AM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

7:21AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

 

7:32AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

 

7:37AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

7:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
German Radio Philharmonic
Bruno Weil, conductor
Lena Neudauer, violin
Hanssler 93316

 

7:51AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra & Chamber Choir
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1016

 

8:05AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

8:10AM
Domenico Scarlatti - 3 Keyboard Sonatas in D,d,G K430,9,13
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 60686

 

8:16AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

8:27AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Introduction
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

8:34AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

 

8:47AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King Op 46
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

 

8:50AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435617

 

9:08AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #7 in B-Flat
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

9:21AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

9:29AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

9:45AM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Eugen Jochum, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

9:48AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

9:55AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/15 "Raindrop" in Db Op 28/15
Guitar4mation
Gramola 99048

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

10:02AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

10:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

10:28AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Suite #2
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Randolph Bowman, flute
Telarc 80601

 

10:44AM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

11:05AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 380
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

 

11:11AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 58919

 

11:35AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

11:52AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Fabio Biondi, violin; Jordi Savall, bass viol; Pierre Hantai, harpsichord; Rolf Lislevand, theorbo
Travelling 4640

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

 

12:10PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

12:15PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
London Symphony Orchestra
Yuri Ahronovitch, conductor
Tamas Vasary, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5835

 

12:42PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55487

 

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances: Sleighride K 605
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

 

1:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Tony McManus, guitar
Compass 74612

 

1:14PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips 432096

 

1:45PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

1:57PM
Germaine Tailleferre - Two Waltzes
Mark Clinton, piano
Elan 82278

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #1 in D
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 7062(3)

 

2:11PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

2:21PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Leon Fleisher, piano
Sony 42445

 

2:50PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

2:55PM
Percy Grainger - Molly on the Shore
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Quartet in F K 370
Tokyo String Quartet
James Galway, flute
RCA 60442

 

3:15PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 558
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

 

3:26PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/6

 

3:49PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

3:52PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

4:07PM
Henry Purcell - The Virtuous Wife: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

4:17PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572788

 

4:34PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

4:40PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98037

 

4:46PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in Eb in Eb
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

4:56PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

5:08PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons, conductor
BSO Classics 1401

 

5:25PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #26 in Eb K. 184
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

 

5:33PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

 

5:39PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

5:49PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

 

5:57PM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin (Beautiful Rosemary)
Orpheus Chamber orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
deutsche grammophon 449923

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

6:08PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
John Morris Russell, conductor
Fanfare Cincinnati 004

 

6:13PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

6:27PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

 

6:40PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80418

 

6:46PM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

 

6:57PM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/12 Op 82/12
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

 

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Avi Avital, mandolin
Deutsche Grammophon 22627

 

8:08PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80705

 

8:43PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

 

8:51PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Salieri - The Moor: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

9:03PM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121
Jennifer Frautschi, violin
John Blacklow, piano
Albany 1493

 

9:34PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60900

 

9:55PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #20 in G Op 49/2
Mari Kodama, piano
Pentatone 5186304

 

10:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Almira: Suite of Dances
Academy of Ancient Music, Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 901852

 

10:24PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #3 in Eb Op 29
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Pascal Roge, piano
London 443865

 

10:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

11:14PM
Giuseppe Verdi - A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

11:20PM
Mauro Giuliani - Sonata Eroica in A Op 150
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

 

11:30PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 413324

 

11:57PM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

Pages