Playlist

E.g., 2014-12-18

KBAQ Playlist, 12-11-2014

Date: 

Thursday, December 11, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990

 

12:23AM
John Rutter - What sweeter music
The City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
The Cambridge Singers
Collegium 111

 

12:27AM
Traditional - The Gift
Greg Funfgeld, conductor
The Bach Choir of Bethlehem; Bel Canto Children's Chorus
Analekta 29886

 

12:31AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

12:40AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Henry Purcell - The Virtuous Wife: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

 

1:10AM
John Wasson - Festival Fanfare
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference Recordings 126

 

1:14AM
Anonymous - What shall we give to the Babe in the manger?
Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Craig Jessop, conductor
Orchestra at Temple Square
Telarc 80552

 

1:19AM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53
Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Decca 4783544

 

1:51AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #4 in c
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Frederick Delius - Appalachia
The Florida Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
The Master Chorale of Tampa Bay
Naxos 572764

 

2:36AM
James Pierpont - Jingle Bells Fantasy
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference Recordings 126

 

2:40AM
Max Reger - Christmas Night Dream Op 17/9
Eteri Andjaparidze, piano
Naxos 553461

 

2:42AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in a
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

 

2:52AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #2 in d Op 119
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Hamburg
Christophe Eschenbach, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
RCA 09026-63518

 

3:19AM
Traditional - Russian Christmas Music
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference Recordings 126

 

3:33AM
Nikolaus Hermann - Wir singen dir, Immanuel
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90198

 

3:36AM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 7/3 in g Op 7/3
Ian Hominick, piano
MSR 1475

 

3:48AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Linn 426

 

4:25AM
Herbert Howells - A Spotless Rose
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Jacob Herbert, Baritone
Chandos 5066

 

4:28AM
Traditional - Coventry Carol
Tetra String Quartet

 

4:32AM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

4:42AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb S 124
Moscow Philharmonic
Kiril Kondrashin, conductor
Byron Janis, piano
Philips 456850

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum K 339
London Symphony Orchestra
Ion Marin, conductor
Ambrosian Singers
Cheryl Studer, soprano
Deutsche Grammophon 457357

 

5:06AM
Mikhail Glinka - Mazurka
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

 

5:10AM
Alexander Taneyev - Suite #2: Theme with Variations
Philharmonia Hungarica
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
MarcoPolo 223133

 

5:26AM
Marcel Tournier - Six Noels for Harp
Emily Mitchell, harp
JMR 20

 

5:36AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

5:49AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Polonaise in C Op 89
Inna Faliks, piano
MSR 1446

 

6:07AM
Adolphe Adam - O Holy Night
City of Prague Orchestra
William Heywood, conductor
Vittorio Grigolo, tenor; Jackie Evancho, vocal; Sistine Chapel Choir
Sony 378637

 

6:11AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

6:20AM
Edward Elgar - 3 Characteristic Pieces: #3 Op 10/3
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8371

 

6:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 475
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

6:38AM
Katherine K. Davis, Henry Onorati & Harry Simeone - Little Drummer Boy
Liona Boyd, guitar
Sony 37248

 

6:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

6:47AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

6:55AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Les francs-juges Overture Op 3
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

7:14AM
Sammy Cahn - Let it snow.....etc.
Eaken Piano Trio
John Eaken, violin
Naxos 554714

 

7:17AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

7:26AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

7:34AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - In dulci jubilo BWV 729
Liona Boyd, guitar
Sony 37248

 

7:37AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90 D 899/4
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457550

 

7:46AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80327

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

8:11AM
Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
Eaken Piano Trio
John Eaken, violin
Naxos 554714

 

8:20AM
Johann Christian Bach - Piano Concerto in D Op 7/3
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

 

8:32AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #2
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

 

8:40AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: Overture
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

8:46AM
John Rutter - There is a flower
The City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
The Cambridge Singers
Collegium 106

 

8:50AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Romano Antonio Piacentino - Flute Concerto in G
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

 

9:16AM
Traditional - Medley of Christmas Spirituals
Chanticleer
Chanticleer Records 8803

 

9:23AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

9:47AM
Traditional - O Tanenbaum
Placido Domingo, tenor;Joshua Bell, violin
Oren Fader, guitar; Ted Ackerman, cello; Mick Rossi, harmonium
Sony 374318

 

9:51AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

10:12AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker: Act II: Waltz of the Flowers Op 71
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 462114

 

10:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in Eb K 543
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 12724

 

10:48AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

 

11:03AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hark! The herald angels sing
Canadian Brass
Steinway & Sons 30027

 

11:05AM
John Rutter - Angels' Carol
Orchestra at Temple Square
Craig Jessop, conductor
Mormon Tabernacle Choir
MTC 1063

 

11:10AM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #1 in d Op 15
Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 16120

 

11:56AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 in Bb BWV 1051
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

 

12:17PM
Traditional - Ding, Dong! Merrily on Higb
Rafik Samman, conductor
Francis Colpron, recorder;Les Voix Humaines
SB 1102

 

12:21PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c minor
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
01 Soli Deo Gloria

 

12:56PM
Traditional - God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80446

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Op 48
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907394

 

1:33PM
Traditional - Sussex Carol
City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
Cambridge Singers
Collegium 111

 

1:36PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

1:49PM
Mykola Leontovych - Carol of the Bells & We Three Kings
Eaken Piano Trio
John Eaken, violin
Naxos 554714

 

1:52PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

 

2:33PM
Traditional - Deck the Halls/Ding Dong! Merrily on High
Linda Chatterton, flute; Nikki Christopher, harp
La Flautista 2039

 

2:36PM
Giuseppe Zaneboni - Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin
Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar
Brilliant 94636

 

2:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor
Reference Recordings 126

 

2:50PM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture
Hymnus Orchestra
Luigi Sagrestano, conductor
FSM 97774

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 558
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

 

3:10PM
Anonymous - Sussex Carol & In the Bleak Midwinter
Choir of King's College, Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury, conductor
EMI 73693

 

3:17PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

 

3:33PM
Steve Nelson & Walter Rollins - Frosty the Snowman
Tetra String Quartet

 

3:37PM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Symphony in F in F VB 145
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 555305

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

4:07PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

4:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral": I. Allegro in F Op 68
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 66227

 

4:32PM
Cesar Franck - Panis angelicus
Eaken Piano Trio
John Eaken, violin
Naxos 554714

 

4:36PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #17 in G K 129
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

 

4:50PM
John Williams - Home Alone 2: Merry Christmas, Merry Christmas
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
RCA 63252

 

4:54PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Jota aragonesa Op 27
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

5:13PM
John Rutter - Christmas Lullaby
Arturo Delmoni & friends
JMR 20

 

5:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in G Hob. 15:25
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson trio
Dorian 90164

 

5:35PM
Traditional - I Saw Three Ships
Isthmus Brass
John Stevens, conductor
Summit 610

 

5:37PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

5:44PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

5:56PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Boris Goudonov: Polonaise
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Adolphe Adam - The Corsair: Act I scene 1: Pas de cinq
English Chamber Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 430286

 

6:11PM
John Johnson - Greensleeves
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 745456

 

6:17PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 411435

 

6:38PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet
Newton 8802154

 

6:47PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

 

6:56PM
Traditional - On Christmas Night
Isthmus Brass
John Stevens, conductor
Summit 610

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonata for 2 Pianos in Bb Op 12
James Anagnoson & Leslie Kinton, pianos
Opening Day 7432

 

7:14PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

7:21PM
John Francis Wade - O Come, All Ye Faithful
Canadian Brass
Eric Robertson, organ
Opening Day 7345

 

7:25PM
John Rutter - Star carol
John Rutter, conductor
Cambridge Singers
Collegium 510

 

7:28PM
Johannes Brahms - Horn Trio in Eb Op 40
William Purvis, horn
Daniel Phillips, violin
Richard Goode, piano
Bridge 9012

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

A program featuring works by Classical and Romantic composers, as performed by the St. Lawrence String Quartet, Jonathan Swartz and Wendy Chen, and Walter Cosand.
            Franck - Sonata in A Major for violin and piano
            Mozart - Sonata in Bb Major, K. 281
            Haydn - String Quartet in Eb Major, Op. 20, No. 1

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
John Rutter - Candlelight Carol
Arturo Delmoni & friends
JMR 20

 

9:05PM
Maurice Ravel - Gaspard de la Nuit
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 8.572888

 

9:27PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata #3 in E BWV 1016
Michelle Makarski, violin; Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 2230/31

 

9:44PM
Anonymous - Good people all
Anonymous 4
Marsha Genensky
Harmonia Mundi 907325

 

9:51PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in E D. 50
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

10:16PM
John Rutter - Nativity carol
The City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
The Cambridge Singers
Collegium 106

 

10:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #1 in B flat K 174
Guarneri Quartet
Ida Kavafian, Viola
RCA 7770

 

10:48PM
Anonymous - Virgin Mary had a baby boy
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Naxos 550670

 

10:51PM
Isaac Albeniz - Mallorca in f# Op 202
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

11:14PM
Franz Gruber - Silent Night
Ensemble Galilei
Sono Luminus 92173

 

11:18PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 451
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Asko Heiskanen, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

 

11:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Lift up your heads
Boston Baroque Orchestra & Chorus
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80348

 

11:52PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

11:58PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #25 in C
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

 

Pages