Playlist

E.g., 2015-02-27

KBAQ Playlist, 01-01-2015

Date: 

Thursday, January 1, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #20 in D K 133
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

 

12:21AM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
RCA 61414

 

12:40AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

 

12:52AM
Frederick Delius - On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring RT VI/19/1
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 47509

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

1:13AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Notturno (from the Suite-concertino for Bassoon) in F major Op. 16
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon
Naxos 572921

 

1:25AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Richard Studt, conductor
Naxos 550979

 

1:41AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3 in g BWV 808
Andras Schiff, piano
London 421640

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: III Serenade Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61836

 

2:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80427

 

2:30AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in G HOB XVIII:4
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48383

 

2:51AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Giovanni Radivo, violin
Naxos 8.573297

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C RV 450
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe
Sony 66271

 

3:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G major K 318
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80203

 

3:20AM
Bedrich Smetana - Piano Trio in g Op 15
Eaken Piano Trio
Excelcius 2 (7301.72)

 

3:46AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in Bb in Bb Bryan Bb3
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

4:24AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

4:36AM
Johannes Brahms - Paganini Variations in a Op 35
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

 

4:59AM
Andrew Blackhall - On the Banks of Helicon
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90139

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

 

5:09AM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Book II: Triana
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 48480

 

5:15AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds in d Op 44
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

 

5:39AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

5:56AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 68/4 in f Op 68/4
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London 102410

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

6:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Tafelmusik 1023

 

6:17AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

6:27AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

6:30AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2: III Presto in g Op 22
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Cecile Licad, piano
Sony 69251

 

6:37AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:48AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite in d HWV 447
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

 

6:56AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

7:08AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

 

7:17AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

7:22AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hungarian Rondo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

 

7:33AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin
Telarc 80318

 

7:39AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

7:52AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

 

8:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

8:14AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in Db D733
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Philips 456871

 

8:21AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

8:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

8:43AM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

 

8:54AM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

 

9:10AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in D
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

 

9:21AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

 

9:32AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

9:38AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9368

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

10:05AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello
Sony 63190

 

10:22AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

10:52AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Trumpet Concerto: I. Grave in C
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

10:56AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zapateado Op 23/2
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

11:09AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Ancient Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

 

11:15AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

11:48AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

11:56AM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin
Orpheus Chamber orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
deutsche grammophon 449923

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

12:05PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

12:10PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
naxos 572403

 

12:31PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Michel Plasson, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 62745

 

12:56PM
Bernardino Monterde - La Virgen de la Macarena
Canadian Brass & Ronald Romm, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin
Sonia Maurer, mandolin
VirginClss 45527

 

1:11PM
Maurice Ravel - Scheherazade: Overture
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

1:24PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419234

 

1:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #3 in Gb Op 51
Yundi Li, Piano
deutsche Grammophon 3887

 

1:57PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale
The RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

 

2PM - 3PM
2:01PM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

2:08PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb Hob. 1:103
European Soloists of Luxembourg
Jack Martin Handler, conductor
Sony 89859

 

2:39PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/7 in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

2:52PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #5 in C
English String orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #9 in D Perger 36
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
CPO 999153

 

3:07PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10 "Danza melancolica"
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

 

3:13PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Op 48
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3255

 

3:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

3:52PM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
Koch 31357

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68132

 

4:11PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

4:29PM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

4:38PM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

 

4:45PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane Op 50
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Seattle Symphony Chorus
SSM 1004

 

4:51PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner: V The Little Shepherd
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

 

4:54PM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 106

 

5:08PM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 38
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Donald Johanos, conductor
Naxos 553027

 

5:20PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

 

5:29PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia #2 in D Op 10
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

 

5:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8 RV 269/P 241
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

 

5:49PM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572886

 

5:58PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #5 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

6PM - 7PM
6:04PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F Op 17
Anthony Halstead, horn
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Decca 455994

 

6:19PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

6:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Quintet for Piano and Winds K 452
London Wind Soloists
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 5738

 

6:57PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose-Maidens
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

7:10PM
Francois Boieldieu - The White Lady: Overture
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, conductor
Denon 377012

 

7:19PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise Op 83
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

 

7:30PM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 68337

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

Ring in the new year with performances by the Arizona State University Symphony Orchestra and university choral ensembles, presented by the ASU School of Music.

Walton - Crown Imperial: Coronation March

Mozart - Mass in C Major, K. 317, "Coronation"

Bach - "Chorale and Fugue" from "Jesu, meine Freude"

Beethoven - Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92 - III. Presto - Assai meno presto

Sibelius - Finlandia, Op. 26, No. 7

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 157 in E D 157
Arcadi Volodos, piano
Sony 89647

 

9:20PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #3 in C Op 52
Finnish Radio symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
RCA 60434

 

9:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

9:53PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990

 

10:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #53 "Imperial" in D HOB I:53
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 439779

 

10:36PM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Allegro Moderato in D Major
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

10:46PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite Op 64a&b
National Symphony Orchestra, Washington D.C.
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in A Wq 168
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

 

11:20PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

11:38PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Sonata "Devil's Trill" in g B
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 711013

 

11:53PM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Mischa Maisky, cello
Sergio Tiempo, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 471565

 

11:57PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

Pages