Playlist

E.g., 2015-06-24

KBAQ Playlist, 04-01-2015

Date: 

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Sonata "Devil's Trill" in g B
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 711013

12:15AM
Frederick Delius - Appalachia
The Florida Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
The Master Chorale of Tampa Bay
Naxos 572764

12:51AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #34 in B-flat major R. 34
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

12:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nocturne in d Op 19/4
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

1:10AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 00621

1:22AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: II Waltz Op 17
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

1:29AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations Op 36
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 48265

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Henry Eccles - Allegro Vivace from Sonata
Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

2:02AM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #22 in a Op 35
Juilliard Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 56750

2:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 in G major K. 199
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

2:45AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Suite #2
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Randolph Bowman, flute
Telarc 80601

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in Eb Op. 70/2
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

3:34AM
Eric Whitacre - Water Night
Brigham Young University Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
BYU YDC0213EW1

3:40AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Allemande from Suite XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

3:44AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #29 in E
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
James Oswald - Brilliante:Amoroso:Brilliante from The Thistle
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

4:05AM
Zdenek Fibich - Impressions from the Countryside: V Village Dance Op 54
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 572985

4:13AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

4:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 3 Violins in D
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Christopher Hirons, violin
Catherine Mackintosh, violin
Monica Huggett, violin
L'Oiseau-Lyre 433053

5:16AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

5:23AM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

5:28AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

5:45AM
Jacques Ibert - Ports of Call
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #4 in G Hob. XVI/G1
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

6:09AM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

6:18AM
Cristoforo Signorelli - Mandolin Sonata in G
Artemandoline
Mari Fe Pavon, 6-course Baroque mandolin
Manuel Munoz, baroque guitar
Brilliant 94636

6:27AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #2: Waltz #2
national Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

6:31AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

6:44AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #3 in Eb D 733
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

6:51AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

6:55AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Michael Murray, organ
Telarc 80550

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #10 in E Op 2/10
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

7:07AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #55 in B-flat K. App. 214
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

7:19AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

7:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia in F BWV 156
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

7:30AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #27 D minor R. 27
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

7:38AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Tafelmusik 1023

7:46AM
Johann Kaspar Mertz - Hungarian Fantasy Op 65/1
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar
Denon 78950

7:53AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin
Telarc 80318

8:06AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

8:13AM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

8:16AM
Antonio Salieri - The Stolen Bucket: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

8:23AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

8:34AM
Ernest John Moeran - Whythorne's Shadow
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 573034

8:39AM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

8:46AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op 5/1
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Sonata movement Op. posth.
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

9:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
Christine Schornsheim, harpsichord
EMI 57111

9:14AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 7734

9:24AM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

9:28AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonata for 2 Pianos in Bb Oeuvre 1
James Anagnoson & Leslie Kinton, pianos
Opening Day 7432

9:39AM
Antonin Dvorak - The Wood Dove Op 110
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/8

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

10:11AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

10:15AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3062

10:42AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

10:49AM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

11AM - 12PM
11:01AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

11:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2 in f Op 21
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
Janina Fialkowska, piano
ATMA 2643

11:37AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #2 in C
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

11:56AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 135
Igor Kamenz, piano
Naive 5399

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

12:02PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo" in A K 331
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5832

12:17PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
naxos 572403

12:38PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Sevilla Op 47/3
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

12:44PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ": II Allegro moderato-Maestoso in c Op 78
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Leonard Raver, organ
Sony 69251

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op. 68/4 in f Op 68/4
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

1:04PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

1:10PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #6 in D Op 60
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094944

1:55PM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata #6 in e Op 3
Itzhak Perlman, violin
John Williams, guitar
Sony 34508

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

2:09PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

2:13PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8330

2:24PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #3 in Bb G 447
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

2:49PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #2 in Bb Op 18/2 T 232
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E L 66
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80361

3:05PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

3:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4 in G Op 58
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Teldec 26869

3:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: March
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

3:48PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #1 g-minor
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

4:04PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

4:17PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

4:32PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
French National Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Lorin Maazel, violin
Sony 69251

4:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #7 in D K 45
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

4:52PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #5 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

4:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Mak Grgic, guitar
Marquis 81447

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #3 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

5:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

5:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

5:28PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in D Op 36/6
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

5:37PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

5:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Horns in F RV 539
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

5:55PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

6:12PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Lark Quartet
Arabesque 6658

6:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #49 in c# Hob. XVI:36
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553128

6:35PM
Jacques Offenbach - La Perichole: medley
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 61429

6:45PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

6:56PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 10/8 in F Op 10/8
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

9:17PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Takacs Quartet
London 452239

9:44PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

9:58PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

10:10PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio #1 in d Op 49
Smithsonian Chamber Players
FOM 36803

10:38PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

10:47PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #6 in B Op 7/6
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

11:07PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

11:35PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in Eb Op 8/5 RV 253
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

11:43PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello in g Op 94
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Walter Susskind, conductor
Zara Nelsova, cello
Vox 5015

11:50PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #24 in D
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

Pages