Playlist

E.g., 2015-07-30

KBAQ Playlist, 06-07-2015

Date: 

Sunday, June 7, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

12:13AM
Charles Gounod - Symphony #2 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

12:45AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

12:50AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Gavotte
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sheffield 10043

1:05AM
Johannes Brahms - String Sextet #1 in Bb Op 18
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
David Requiro, cello
Foghorn 2012

1:42AM
Friedrich the Great - Flute Concerto #3 in C
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Peter Schreier, conductor
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 439895

1:57AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #5 in A Op 49/5
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ernest John Moeran - Whythorne's Shadow
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 573034

2:06AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550382

2:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in d BWV 1052
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

2:51AM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela Op 22
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Concerto #9 in g Op. 177
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Christopher Hinterhuber, piano
Naxos 572742

3:31AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #51 in D K. 196/121
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

3:40AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Di Provenza il mar, il suol
Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor
Placido Domingo, tenor
Sony 373312

3:45AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
John Lunn - Downton Abbey: The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London
Alastair King, conductor
Mary-Jess Leaverland, vocals
Decca 16260

4:08AM
Nicola Matteis - Ayre from Book 1
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

4:13AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #4 "Tragic" in c D 417
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Gordan Nikolic, conductor
Pentatone 5186340

4:49AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima quarta "La Cappellina"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

5:07AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #6 in D Op 60
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094944

5:51AM
William Walton - Bagatelle #5
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

5:56AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #28 in D major R. 28
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

10:05AM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

10:38AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in Eb
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

10:56AM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Lute Works
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 745456

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

11:10AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

11:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Summit 111

11:44AM
Robert Schumann - Fairytale Pictures Op 113
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Roger Myers, viola
Delos 3441

11:58AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #2 BWV 847
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Quartet in F K 370
Tokyo String Quartet
James Galway, flute
RCA 60442

12:15PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

12:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #1 in Bb K 207
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radoslaw Szulc, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
Hanssler Classic 98039

12:44PM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor
Unicorn 9098

12:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: March K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Philharmonia of Russia
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3440

1:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

1:17PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Op 48
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3255

1:48PM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Earl Wild, piano
Ivory 70805

1:55PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #2 in C Hob. XVI:7
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

2:09PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 425472

2:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A major Op 92
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
deutsche Grammophon 6899

2:52PM
Joseph Canteloube - Reverie from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Riksdagsmarsch VB 154
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 555305

3:08PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #1 in e Op 11
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457585

3:51PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

3:57PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata: Aria in e (originally in d) K 32
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: Prelude BWV 1007
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 48047

4:03PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436658

4:09PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2 in g Op 22
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Pascal Roge, piano
London 443865

4:33PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

4:46PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
London Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55487

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

5:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K. 550
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic
Peter Tiboris, conductor
Elysium GRK 710

5:35PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Wandsworth School Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

5:39PM
Celedonio Romero - Concierto de Malaga
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 411133

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

6:16PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #8 in a WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

6:20PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #95 in c Hob. 1:95
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 748904

6:41PM
Pablo Sarasate - Airs ecossais Opus 34
Tianwa Yang, violin; Markus Hadulla, piano
Naxos 570893

6:51PM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Brian Packham - Cape Breton Concerto
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Dorian 90250

7:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #9 "Razumovsky" in C Op 59/3
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 447078

7:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: VI Galop
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3440

8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

8:10PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #1 in Eb
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

8:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Laudate Dominum
Phoenix Bach Choir
KBAQ 503

8:53PM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 28737

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

9:10PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

9:39PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

9:50PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Gavotte & 6 Doubles
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/1 in G Op 6 HWV312
Guildhall String Ensemble
Paul Nicholson, conductor
Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord
RCA 7895

10:13PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #4 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

10:48PM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

10:53PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

11:06PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #2 "La gracieuse" in F Op 38
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

11:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g HOB 83
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66295

11:40PM
Antonin Dvorak - The Noonday Witch Op 108
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

11:54PM
Robert Schumann - Study Op 56/4 Op 56/4
Guitar4mation
Gramola 99048

11:58PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #5 in Bb Op 2/5
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

Pages