Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-31

KBAQ Playlist, 06-08-2014

Date: 

Sunday, June 8, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
William Alwyn - Serenade: Finale
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 570145

12:06AM
Nikolai Kapustin - Prelude No. 12
John Salmon, piano
Naxos 570532

12:08AM
Jean Sibelius - Night Ride and Sunrise
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
EMI 65182

12:24AM
Philip Glass - Facades
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Virgin 91168

12:34AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto No. 1
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Roger Norrington, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
RCA 68578

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Sonata
Richard Savino, guitar
Naxos 553301

1:06AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - The Rag Doll
Helen Huang, piano
Teldec 13148

1:08AM
Franz Liszt - Festklange (Symphonic Poem No. 7)
Dresden Philharmonic
Michel Plasson, conductor
Berlin 1126

1:28AM
Stanislaw Moniuszko - The Word of a Nobleman: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572716

1:34AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade for Flute, Violin and Viola
Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society
Delos 3177

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria
Julian Rachlin, violin
Nobuko Imai, viola
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 4776378

2:06AM
Julius Rontgen - Ballade on a Norwegian Folk Song
North German Radio Philharmonic
David Porcelijn, conductor
CPO 777255

2:25AM
John Dowland - Queen Elizabeth's Galliard
Paul O'Dette, lute
Astree 7715

2:26AM
George Frideric Handel - My Heart is Inditing
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16066

2:40AM
Richard Strauss - Duet Concertino
Sinfonia Iuventas
Gabriel Chmura, conductor
Waldemar Zarow, clarinet
Alicja Kieruzalska, bassoon
CD Accord 162

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Gaspar Cassado - Requiebros
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Yuli Turovsky, cello
Analekta 9897

3:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 449186

3:21AM
Samuel Barber - Sure on this Shining Night
Zuill Bailey, cello
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30025

3:26AM
Siegfried Wagner - Der Friedensengel (The Angel of Peace): Prelude
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
CPO 999003

3:40AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8817

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz No. 3
Lily Afshar, guitar
Archer 31919

4:06AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture
Philharmonia
Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
ASV 803

4:16AM
Franz Schubert - Die Forelle (The Trout)
Ian Hobson, piano
Zephyr 112

4:20AM
Rodolphe Kreutzer - Violin Concerto No. 19
San Francisco Conservatory Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Axel Strauss, violin
Naxos 570380

4:47AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Organ Book: Der Tag, der ist so freudenreich
Luc Beausejour, pedal harpsichord
Analekta 9970

4:50AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Dances of the Dolls: Lyric Waltz
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
DG 15203

4:54AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto: Rondo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Philips 432081

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
John Field - Nocturne No. 2
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 8719

5:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
James Thompson, trumpet
Robert Early, trumpet
Chandos 8651

5:15AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Eva Waltz
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223245

5:20AM
William Byrd - Mass for Four Voices: Gloria
New York Polyphony
Bis 2037

5:28AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429784

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

10:08AM
Luca Marenzio - The Sun Heated
American Brass Quintet
Summit 429

10:11AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, narrator
Telarc 80443

10:41AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1039
Laurel Zucker, Flute
Sara Andon, Flute
Gerald Ranck, Harpsichord
Richard Locker, Cello
Cantilena Records 66026

10:56AM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3163

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

11:09AM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

11:19AM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121
Christian Tetzlaff, Violin
Lars Vogt, piano
Ondin 1205

11:53AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

12:12PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Emperor" in C Op 76/3 Hob 3/77
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

12:37PM
Jean-Baptiste Janson - Cello Concerto in D
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

12:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K. 371
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

1:04PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #2 in Bb D 125
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 54873

1:40PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

1:46PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in d Op 9/2
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

2PM - 3PM
2:11PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

2:18PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

2:52PM
Michael Fink - Monteverdiana
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

3:05PM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

3:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio "Ghost" in D Op 70/1
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

3:48PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

3:51PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

4:08PM
Franz Schubert - Heroic March #3 in D D 602
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

4:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #53 "Imperial" in D HOB I:53
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 439779

4:40PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

4:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D
Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns
Sunday Baroque 2009

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

5:13PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #4 in c
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

5:22PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80705

6:12PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

6:20PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #9 "La Ritirata di Madrid" in C G 453
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

6:49PM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: IV In the Garden Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61836

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 in G BWV 1051
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

7:18PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

7:40PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Angela Jia Kim, piano
Miro 1003

7:51PM
William Walton - Orb & Sceptre
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80125

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in Bb RV 547
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, conductor
Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

8:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

8:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in Eb
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550724

8:37PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aram Khachaturian, conductor
London 436658

8:47PM
Robert Schumann - Papillons Op 2
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 1228

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Howard Blake - Flute Concerto Op 493a
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Jaime Martin, flute
Pentatone 5186506

9:19PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Telarc 80091

9:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537
English Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:54PM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Joseph Canteloube - Songs of the Auvergne: selections
L'Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Jean-Pierre Jacquillat, conductor
Victoria de Los Angeles, soprano
EMI 66227

10:08PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
Orchestra of the Champs Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Andreas Staier, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901555

10:40PM
Maurice Ravel - Piece en forme de Habanera
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

10:44PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Missa Solemnis: II Gloria in D Op 123
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Monteverdi Choir
Soli Deo Gloria 718

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Ferdinand Ries - "Liska" or "The Witch of Gyllensteen": Overture Op 164
Cologne Academy
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
CPO 777353

11:07PM
Paul Chihara - Viola Concerto
The Colburn Orchestra
Yehuda Gilad, conductor
Paul Coletti, viola
Bridge 9365

11:27PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443444

11:51PM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #4
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

11:56PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

Pages