Playlist

E.g., 2015-07-27

KBAQ Playlist, 06-13-2015

Date: 

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Robert Schumann - Symphonic Etudes Op 13
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 542086

 

12:35AM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G
Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba
Centaur 2630

 

12:42AM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

 

12:57AM
Fernando Sor - Etude #17 in e
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

1:14AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore, Viola d'amore, Strings & cont. in E
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore
Wolfram Christ, viola d'amore
EMI 57397

 

1:31AM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7
The Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Angela Cheng, piano; Nina Flyer, cello
Koch 7169

 

1:53AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #90 in C
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66253

 

2:24AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #1 in a Op 33
German Chamber Philharmonic of Bremen
Daniel Sepec, conductor
Pieter Wispelwey, cello
Channel Classics 16598

 

2:43AM
Eric Whitacre - Lux aurumque
Elora Festival Singers
Noel Edison, conductor
Naxos 559677

 

2:47AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #9 in C
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #6 in F K 43
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

3:14AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #7 "Archduke" in Bb Op 97
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Lynn Harrell, cello
EMI 47010

 

3:52AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #1 in D
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

 

4:18AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

 

4:26AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #1 in G Op 78
Curtis Macomber, violin
Derek Han, piano
Bridge 9258

 

4:53AM
Gerald Finzi - Romance Op 11
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

 

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

 

5:11AM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

5:27AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Piano Concerto #1 g Op 46
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Alessandro Marangoni, piano
Naxos 572823

 

5:57AM
David Popper - In the Forest: IV Round Dance in G Op 50
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Gerhard Markson, conductor
Maria Kliegel, cello
Naxos 554657

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

6:11AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

 

6:15AM
Franz Liszt - Fantasy & Fugue S 259
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9337

 

6:45AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

6:52AM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

7:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

7:18AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

7:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 455
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

7:56AM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

8:17AM
Claude Debussy - Beau Soir
Katie McLin, Violin
Andrew Campbell, Piano
Summit Records 553

 

8:22AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97 in C
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64286

 

8:49AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90 D 899/4
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457550

 

9:08AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

9:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581
Anthony McGill, clarinet
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 90000 147

 

9:45AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #5 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

9:57AM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Saint Louis Symphony
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1004

 

10:16AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

 

10:23AM
Carl Stamitz - Flute Concerto in G
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

10:43AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

 

10:49AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #5 in Bb Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

11:03AM
George Frideric Handel - Flute Sonata in G
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

 

11:14AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439770

 

11:54AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Cello Sonata: II Allegro in d Op 40
Helene Grimaud, piano; Sol Gabetta, cello
Sony 93927

 

11:57AM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Barcarolle in F# Op 60
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 4410

 

12:08PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

12:22PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb
Heidelburg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98619

 

12:47PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439870

 

12:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80692

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

1:02PM
Manuel Ponce - Estrellita
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

1:07PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 103126

 

1:57PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Tambourins
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Koch 7358

 

2:22PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D
Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

2:35PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #1 in C
Campania Chamber Orchestra
Luigi Piovano, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 572065

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts 901

 

3:03PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

3:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" K 551
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Koch 7574

 

3:47PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes
Newton 8802154

 

3:54PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C
I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 433701

 

4:13PM
Carl Orff - Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Eugen Jochum, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

4:18PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #5 "Reformation" in d Op 107
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

 

4:44PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 63/3 in c# Op 63/3
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

 

4:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in G RV 494
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

5:05PM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Concerto #1 in d Op 15
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 6203

 

5:58PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

6:14PM
Sergei Prokofiev - March in Bb Op 99
Millar Brass
Delos 3440

 

6:18PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #1 in A Op 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

6:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Solo Violin Sonata #3: IV Allegro assai in D BWV 1005
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3440

 

6:49PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in Eb K 302
Isaac Stern, violin
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 64309

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Germaine Tailleferre - Concertino for harp & orchestra R
The Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Gillian Benet, harp
Koch 7169

 

7:17PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

7:28PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A in A
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Marc Soustrot, conductor
Naxos 8.573139

 

7:55PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #25 C minor R. 25
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

8:15PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #4 in A Wq. 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
naxos 553285

 

8:29PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #4 in g Op 40
Cleveland Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 458930

 

8:56PM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #4 Op 105/4 B 105
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Valse-Choro
Andrea Bissoli, guitar
Naxos 573115

 

9:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334 in D K 334
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Naxos 570990

 

9:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach -French Overture
Orion Weiss, piano
Yarlung 96821

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 8.573297

 

10:10PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op. 85
Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

 

10:43PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

 

10:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

 

11:09PM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

 

11:22PM
Franz Liszt - Rhapsodie espagnole
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 60443

 

11:38PM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

 

11:51PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

11:57PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #7 in F Op 4/7
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

 

Pages