Playlist

E.g., 2016-07-29

KBAQ Playlist, 06-15-2016

Date: 

Wednesday, June 15, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97
The Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 748904

12:29AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op 71
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello
Warner 67946

12:33AM
Antonio Soler - Sonata #24 in d
Alain Lefevre, piano
Analekta 2 9287

12:46AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Anton Bruckner - Intermezzo in d
L'Archibudelli
Sony 66251

1:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1 in G BWV 1007
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 63203

1:24AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

1:39AM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 33/3 in C Op 33/3
Ian Hominick, piano
MSR 1475

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme
(soundtrack orchestra)
John Barry, conductor
Sony 60991

2:03AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

2:22AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

2:34AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Seasons: January - At the Fireside in A Op 37a
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Melodiya 1033

3:06AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

3:13AM
Johannes Brahms - String Sextet #2 in G Op 36
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
David Requiro, cello
Foghorn 2012

3:52AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Caprice de Villers-Cottrets
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin (Beautiful Rosemary)
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2949

4:03AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" K 551
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
London 460615

4:42AM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios
Narciso Yepes, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon 459613

4:45AM
Ottorino Respighi - Adagio con variazioni
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

5:18AM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

5:29AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo Brilliant in Eb Op 22
Slovak State Philharmonic
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Benjamin Frith, Piano
naxos 550681

5:41AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #6 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

5:55AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude and Fugue #5 in D Op 87
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466066

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

6:05AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

6:15AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

6:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio & Fugue in c K 546
Pierce & Jonas, duo pianists
MSR 1390

6:30AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:48AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

6:51AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 537
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

6:55AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80625

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

7:07AM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

7:17AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

7:19AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance in f
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Inon Barnatan, piano
Decca 2375302

7:22AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

7:45AM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole: Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

7:50AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

7:56AM
Antonio Soler - Sonata #84 in D
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417639

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

8:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

8:16AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

8:22AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

8:29AM
Franz Schubert - Standchen (Serenade) D 957
David Leisner, guitar
Azica 71223

8:34AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #35 in G P27, S 35, MH 474
Cappella Coloniensis
Wilfried Boettcher, conductor
Phoenix Edition 193

8:44AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
Orchestra of Flanders
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80523

8:56AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

9:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C Op 8/12 RV 449
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Paul Goodwin, oboe
Archiv 445839

9:16AM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird: Round of the Princesses
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Decca 448812

9:21AM
Charles Gounod - Funeral March of a Marionette
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

9:26AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c: IV Finale in c Ben 121
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

9:35AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

9:47AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

10:03AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

10:08AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Seattle Symphony 1006

10:53AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

10:58AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Ich will hier bei dir stehen BWV244
Munich Bach Choir & Orchestra
Karl Richter, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

11:09AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

11:15AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D HOB 104
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

11:45AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

11:49AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80327

12:16PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Martin van de Merwe, horn
BIS 1850

12:23PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80502

12:48PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
Sony 63366

12:52PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (local performer)
Mihae Lee, piano
EDI 9259

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

1:11PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 87703

1:14PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

1:48PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

1:53PM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin
Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin
Brilliant 94636

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

2:15PM
Thomas Morley - 4 Dances
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

2:24PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
National Symphony Orchestra, Washington DC
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

2:43PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Granada Op 47/1
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

2:49PM
Joseph Haydn - Divertimento in C Op 38/3
Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello
PDI 12961

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

3:08PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

3:16PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

3:45PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi
Southwest Brass
KBAQ 503

3:50PM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo in C
Olli Mustonen, piano
London 452206

4:05PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

4:19PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

4:35PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: Bydlo
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80705

4:39PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

4:45PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Colorado Symphony
Andrew Litton, conductor
BIS 2164

4:49PM
Henry Purcell - The Virtuous Wife: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

5:05PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Quartet in F FWV N:F2
Ensemble Marsyas
Linn 467

5:16PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

5:32PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

5:37PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

5:46PM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat
Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

5:55PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 29
Yevgeny Sudbin, piano
BIS 2138

6:09PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

6:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in G Hob. 15:25
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson trio
Dorian 90164

6:38PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

6:44PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 40/2 in c Op 40/2
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

6:51PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Ronde du printemps
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572749

9:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade K. 375 in Eb K 375
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

9:43PM
Franz Schubert - Sonata "Arpeggione": I Allegro moderato in a D 821
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 61964

9:54PM
Dario Castello - Sonata Terza
Red Priest
Dorian 93208

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

10:26PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Piano Concerto #2 in F Op 102
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 60677

10:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

10:51PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

11:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #10 "Harp" in Eb Op 74
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80351

11:40PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

11:46PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Vienna Philharmonic
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 440 606-2

11:56PM
Luigi Boccherini - Sinfonia "La casa del diavolo" in d
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

Pages