Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-07

KBAQ Playlist, 10-29-2016

Date: 

Saturday, October 29, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony #4 in D

Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra

Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor

Unicorn 9098

12:14AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Op 48

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Daniele Gatti, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907394

12:46AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alf
red Sous, Oboe

Pilz 160336

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City

London Symphony orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

EMI 55358

1:12AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #4 in Eb

London Mozart players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Miceal O'Rourke, piano

Chandos 9442

1:47AM
Peter Schickele - "Dawn" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra

ProMusica Chamber Orchestra

Timothy Russell, conductor

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Summit 1023

1:51AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto (after Vivaldi) in D BWV 972

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Frederick Hand, guitar

Music Masters 67097

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572768

2:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concerto for Violin and Piano in D Major K. Anh. 56 (315f)

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra

Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Midori, violin; Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Sony 89488

2:44AM
Joseph Joachim Raff - Cavatina Op 85/3

Philippe Quint, violin

Lily Maisky, piano

Avanti 10402

2:49AM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 9848

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #2

Sierra Winds

Cambria 1083

3:08AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra

Jorge Rotter, conductor

Naxos 555402

3:35AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata #2 in g Op 22

Mitsuko Uchida, piano

Decca 18951

3:55AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabande from Suite #VII HWV 432

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7

Gateway Chamber Ensemble

Gregory Wolynec, conductor

Summit 538

4:11AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

BR Klassik 900102

4:31AM
Franz Schubert - Characteristic March #2 in C D 968

Tal & Groethuysen Duo

Sony 68240

4:40AM
Georg Matthias Monn - Cello Concerto in g

Camerata Salzburg

Jian Wang, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 474236

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet in g Op 10

Orion String Quartet

Delos 3167

5:26AM
William Boyce - Symphony #5 in D

English String Orchestra

Willam Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

5:34AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in d H 426

CBC Vancouver Orchestra

Mario Bernardi, conductor

Robert Aitken, flute

CBC 5177

5:56AM
Edvard Grieg - Five Lyric Pieces: Lullaby Op 38/1

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80672

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

6:14AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1

Christina & Michelle Naughton, piano

Orfeo 859121

6:18AM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe

Pilz 160336

6:40AM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico: I Alborada

London Symphony Orchestra

Paul Daniel, conductor

John Williams, guitar

Sony 68337

6:48AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

7:07AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

7:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1

Steven Masi, piano

Concezio Productions 1

7:36AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Philips 411435

7:57AM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/12 Op 82/12

John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)

Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)

Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)

Summit 642

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe

Champs Hill 014

8:14AM
John Williams - E.T.: Flying theme

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 446520

8:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #55 "The Schoolmaster" in Eb HOB 55

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550757

8:41AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Etudes-Tableaux Op 39/2 Op 39/2

Alexander Romanovsky, piano

Decca 4763334

8:49AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - 4 Instrumental Pieces

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3132

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316

Vienna Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

9:09AM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4

Sonnerie

Monica Hugget, conductor

Monica Hugget, Violin

Matthew Halls, organ

Avie 2055

9:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #21 "Prussian" in D K 575

The Moscow String Quartet

Moscow String Quartet, Ltd.

9:50AM Alfredo Catalani - Scherzo in A

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 573072

9:55AM
Enrique Granados - El Pelele

Alicia DeLarrocha, Piano

London 433923

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

10:14AM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G

Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba

Centaur 2630

10:22AM
Claude Debussy - La Mer

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Telarc 80071

10:47AM
Johann David Heinichen - Overture in G SBL 206

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Passacaille 921

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E

London Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Harding, conductor

Nicola Benedetti, Violin

Deutsche Grammophon 6154

11:10AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Mass: Hosanna in b BWV 232

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80577

11:15AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Chandos 8675

11:58AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata X in Bb RV 78

L'Estravagante

Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord

Naive 30535

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Julius Fucik - Entry of the Gladiators Op 68

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5158

12:04PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #2 in D Op 73

Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi

John Axelrod, conductor

Telarc 34658

12:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Allegro from Suite #VII HWV 432

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

12:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #51 in D K. 121

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

1:08PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Piano Quintet: V - Finale in g Op 57

Juilliard String Quartet

Yefim Bronfman, piano

Sony 60677

1:17PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 Op 74

Orchestra of Padua and Venice

David Golub, conductor

David Schifrin, clarinet

Delos 3220

1:41PM
Franz Waxman - Rebecca: Suite

Danish National Symphony Orchestra

John Mauceri, conductor

Toccata Classics 241

1:50PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/4 in Eb Op 2/4 Callen 10

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 8.573323

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fantasie in g Op 77

Jonathan Biss, piano

EMI 85894

2:09PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #7 in c Op 46

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80497

2:14PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major

The Crusell Quartet

Centaur 3055

2:35PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54

Navarre Symphony Orchestra

Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor

Tianwa Yang, violin

Naxos 572275

2:49PM
Gioachino Rossini - Maometto II: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570935

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in Bb

Leonid Kuzmin, Piano

XXICR 20006

3:06PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 4283

3:14PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56

Philharmonia Orchestra

Janos Sandor, conductor

Laserlight 15822

3:54PM
Heinrich Biber - Fanfare #4

The English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907397

3:56PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner

New Philharmonia Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

4:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ecco quel fiero istante

Phoenix Boys Choir

KBAQ 503

4:16PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich

David Zinman, conductor

ArteNova 577430

4:47PM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/23 Op 82/23

John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)

Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)

Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)

Summit 642

4:50PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #6: I Toccata in E BWV 830

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52

Minnesota Orchestra

Edo de Waart, conductor

Telarc 80347

5:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D Op 61

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Cedille 106

5:52PM
Heinrich Schutz - Feritevi, ferite

American Brass Quintet

Summit 429

5:55PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Songs Without Words in D Op 109

Mischa Maisky, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 471565

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

6:13PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423652

6:41PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Philippe Quint, violin

Lily Maisky, piano

Avanti 10402

6:46PM
Hector Berlioz - Les francs-juges Overture Op 3

SWR Symphony Orchestra

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor

Hanssler 94.614

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Warner 666562

7:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia" in C

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425916

7:44PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G in G RV 436

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

7:54PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Finale (from the Suite-concertino for Bassoon) in F major Op. 16

Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon

Naxos 572921

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 308253

8:16PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D

Lark Quartet

Arabesque 6658

8:46PM
Thomas Canning - Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80503

8:55PM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute

Naive 8896

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
John Rutter - Suite Antique

West Side Chamber Orchestra

Kevin Mallon, conductor

John McMurtery, flute

Christopher D Lewis, harpsichord

Naxos 573146

9:21PM
Claude Debussy - Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp L 137

Ransom Wilson, flute

Paul Neubauer, viola

Nancy Allen, harp

Delos 3167

9:38PM
Luigi Cherubini - Anacreon: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI 64629

9:50PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

10:11PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80370

10:44PM
Peter Schickele - "Aria" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra

ProMusica Chamber Orchestra

Timothy Russell, conductor

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Summit 1023

10:50PM
Patrick Doyle - Sense & Sensibility

film soundtrack orchestra

KBAQ (from Sony 62258) 3

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435874

11:10PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #6 in c sharp minor op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

naxos 501701

11:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #4 in D K 218

English Chamber Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Cho-Liang Lin, violin

Sony 44503

11:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in F RV 490

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, Conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30518

11:54PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #8 in a WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

11:57PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1: II Andante in D D 82

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423652

Pages