Playlist

E.g., 2017-03-01

KBAQ Playlist, 01-19-2017

Date: 

Thursday, January 19, 2017 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80427

 

12:25AM
Domenico Cimarosa - La baronessa Stramba: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

12:32AM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

12:50AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Harp Concerto
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

1:19AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

1:31AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3 in g BWV 808
Andras Schiff, piano
London 421640

 

1:50AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

2:18AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

2:31AM
George Frideric Handel - Almira: Suite of Dances
Academy of Ancient Music, Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 901852

 

2:46AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #17 in G K 129
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

 

3:15AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 935 in Ab Op 142/2 D 935/2
Radu Lupu, piano
Decca 460975

 

3:23AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

3:33AM
Gabriel Faure - Violin Sonata #1 in A Op 13
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Vanguard 1239

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #53 "Imperial" in D
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

 

4:24AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Konzertstuck in f Op 79
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 412251

 

4:42AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

4:55AM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela Op 22/2
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Anna Mattix, english horn
Beau Fleuve 94975

 

5:11AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

5:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 571260

 

5:34AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 3/5 in d Op 3/5 Callen 17
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

5:54AM
Agustin Barrios - La Cathedral
Sharon Isbin, guitar
VirginClss 59591

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

6:08AM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

6:20AM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Op 25
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

6:26AM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt - Praeludium
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80324

 

6:30AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #4 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

6:41AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in Db D733
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Philips 456871

 

6:48AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

6:55AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 80
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

7:07AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213
Frans Vester, conductor
Danzi Quintet
CBS/Sony 60115

 

7:18AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 119
Igor Kamenz, piano
Naive 5399

 

7:22AM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

7:34AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

7:45AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau
Mill Avenue Chamber Players
Mill Ave Chamber Players 1

 

7:51AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

7:56AM
Edward Elgar - Salut d'amour Op 12
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "La Tempesta di Mare"
Interpreti Veneziani
Pietro Talamini, Violin
Rivo Alto 9815

 

8:09AM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

8:17AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

8:26AM
Franz Schubert - Overture in e in e D 648
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Philips 426978

 

8:34AM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello
BIS 5017

 

8:42AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47518

 

8:50AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Summer Evening Op 71/2
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
Telarc 80318

 

8:54AM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

 

9:07AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

 

9:19AM
William Walton - Spitfire Prelude & Fugue
English Northern Philharmonia
Paul Daniel, conductor
Naxos 553869

 

9:27AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Trio Sonnerie
Harmonia Mundi 907081

 

9:36AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

9:45AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in Bb in Bb Bryan Bb3
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

 

10:15AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

 

10:22AM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

 

10:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

10:59AM
Ottokar Novacek - Perpetuum Mobile Op 5/4
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

 

11:10AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

11:19AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #2 in d Op 40
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

 

11:41AM
Ernest Chausson - Soir de Fete Op 32
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

11:56AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 Op 101/7
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 3 56418

 

12:03PM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 87287

 

12:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
OCO 001

 

12:51PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Alexey Gorokholinsky, clarinet
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1018

 

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

 

1:13PM
Hector Berlioz - Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

1:24PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D Hob. 1:104
The Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 7024

 

1:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

1:57PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3 in Ab S 298
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Philips 456871

 

2:05PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

2:13PM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Renes, conductor
Pieter Wispelwey, cello
Channel 8695

 

2:53PM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

3:06PM
Cesar Cui - Orientale
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

 

3:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

3:37PM
Robert Schumann - Concertpiece for 4 Horns Op 86
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Robert Bonnevie, Mark Robbins, David C. Knapp, Scott Wilson, horns
Delos 3146

 

3:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Pastorale in c BWV 590
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

4:04PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 558
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

 

4:15PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

 

4:33PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

4:39PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456814

 

4:45PM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

4:57PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale
The RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

 

5:07PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 289 466 357-2

 

5:15PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7790

 

5:26PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

5:34PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

5:46PM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 5

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90/2 D 899/2
Lynne Haeseler, piano
KBAQ 503

 

6:08PM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Dance of the Cockerels
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

6:14PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Keyboard Concerto in D Wq 43/2
Hamburg Camerata
Ralf Gothoni, conductor
Anastasia Injushina, piano
Ondine 1224

 

6:37PM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44/3
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

6:42PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

 

6:46PM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 22
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

6:57PM
Manuel Ponce - Preludio
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

 

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

8:11PM
Maurice Ravel - Miroirs
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 448618

 

8:42PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

8:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467
Sinfonia Varsovia
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 4776233

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #6 in d Op 104
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

 

9:29PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 in G BWV 1051
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

 

9:46PM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

 

9:54PM
Gaetano Donizetti - L'Elisir d'Amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #12 in C Op 49/12
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

10:04PM
Reinhold Gliere - Symphony #2 in c Op 25
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9071

 

10:51PM
Erik Satie - Gnossienne #1
Tony McManus, guitar
Compass 74612

 

10:55PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

11:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #79 in F
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425925

 

11:38PM
Ottorino Respighi - Adagio con variazioni
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

11:51PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

11:54PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in G Wq 169
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

 

Pages