Playlist

E.g., 2017-02-20

KBAQ Playlist, 01-12-2017

Date: 

Thursday, January 12, 2017 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in Eb K 543
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Donald Runnicles, conductor
SLC 3001

 

12:30AM
Mark O'Connor - Appalachia Waltz
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 28737

 

12:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

 

12:57AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 59/2 in Ab Op 59/2
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1021

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet in C Op 20/2
Daedalus Quartet
Bridge 9326

 

1:22AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

1:39AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

 

1:53AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

 

2:26AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concertino in E-flat major C 68
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

 

2:42AM
Enrique Granados - Allegro de concierto
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 433923

 

2:50AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto in a Op 82
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 464059

 

3:22AM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

 

3:33AM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in C
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777724

 

3:51AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Domenico Scarlatti (Vincenzo Tommasini) - The Good-Humored Ladies
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

 

4:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #13 in Eb Op 27/1
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6773

 

4:35AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

4:50AM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro Op 70
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439863

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

 

5:09AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

5:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

5:41AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 11
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

 

5:56AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

6:05AM
Isaac Albeniz - Mallorca in f# Op 202
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

 

6:14AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

6:24AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Primi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

6:28AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

 

6:33AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D935/3
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 419217

 

6:44AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

 

6:50AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #35 in G P27, S 35, MH 474
Cappella Coloniensis
Wilfried Boettcher, conductor
Phoenix Edition 193

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

7:09AM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

7:16AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

 

7:23AM
William Byrd - Pavan
Fretwork
Virgin 59539

 

7:27AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #2 in bb Op 31
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 511758

 

7:38AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

 

7:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

7:55AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #3
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550072

 

8:06AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre Op 40
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

8:14AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #26 in C RV 479
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
Nicholas McGegan, keyboards
Aisslinn Nosky, violin
Julia Wedman, violin
David Rose, viola
MSR 1451

 

8:22AM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
John Morris Russell, conductor
Jonathan Gunn, clarinet
Fanfare Cincinnati 004

 

8:26AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

8:34AM
William Walton - Spitfire Prelude & Fugue
English Northern Philharmonia
Paul Daniel, conductor
Naxos 553869

 

8:43AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

8:51AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60924

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

9:03AM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

9:16AM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572695

 

9:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Harpsichord: Largo in f BWV 1056
English Chamber Orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

9:29AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80703

 

9:47AM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/12 Op 82/12
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

 

9:50AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

9:55AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Luc Tingaud, conductor
Naxos 8.573296

 

10:11AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

10:19AM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 57562

 

10:49AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90/2 D 899/2
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

 

10:54AM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

11:06AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/2 in g Op 2/2 Callen 8
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

 

11:19AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22
Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conrad Van Alphen, conductor
Telarc 80623

 

11:49AM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

 

11:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #2: Solveig's Song Op 55
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

12:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Daniel Pailthorpe, flute
Thomas Carroll, cello
Florian Uhlig, piano
Champs Hill 014

 

12:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D Op 61
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Bruno Walter, conductor
Zino Francescatti, violin
Sony 42018

 

12:57PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

1:04PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55479

 

1:22PM
George Frideric Handel - Allegro from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

1:25PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Melancholy Serenade in b Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

1:34PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Frederick Delius - Paris
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

 

2:19PM
Franz Schubert - Characteristic March #2 in C D 968
Tal & Groethuysen Duo
Sony 68240

 

2:29PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D BWV 1050
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

 

2:49PM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

2:56PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon III a 6
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

 

3:04PM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in A Op 8
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426263

 

3:22PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 537
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

 

3:26PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #4 in d Op 120
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

3:54PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

4:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

4:14PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

 

4:20PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in F RV 295
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

4:32PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1
Mari Kodama, piano
Pentatone 5186304

 

4:46PM
Hector Berlioz - Les francs-juges Overture Op 3
Staatskapelle Dresden
Sir Colin Davis, conductor
BMG 09026 68790 2

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 64748

 

5:08PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

5:20PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

 

5:35PM
William Boyce - Symphony #1 in Bb
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

5:44PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

5:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Let the Bright Seraphim
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

 

5:56PM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453456

 

6:08PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

6:22PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

 

6:31PM
Gerald Finzi - Romance Op 11
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

 

6:39PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:45PM
Gioachino Rossini - Maometto II: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

6:56PM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/23 Op 82/23
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

 

7PM - 8PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Valses nobles et sentimentales
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449213

 

8:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

8:23PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio #2 in c Op 66
Smithsonian Chamber Players
FOM 36803

 

8:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466 357

 

9:03PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in C G 573
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

 

9:19PM
Francois Boieldieu - The White Lady: Overture
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, conductor
Denon 377012

 

9:28PM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Quartet #1 in c Op 15
Emanuel Ax, piano
Isaac Stern, violin
Jaime Laredo, viola
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 48066

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

10:13PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #1 in Eb
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

 

10:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

 

10:57PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale
The RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

11:13PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #3 in Eb Op 10
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

11:49PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 119/2 in e Op. 119/2
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

11:55PM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

 

11:58PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89
English Chamber Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Chandos 8507

 

Pages