Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-04

KBAQ Playlist, 10-30-2016

Date: 

Sunday, October 30, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - "Corelli" Variations Op 42

Daniil Trifonov, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 479 4970

12:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g

Heidelburg Symphony

Thomas Fey, conductor

Hanssler 98619

12:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - "Heiliger Dankgesang" from String Quartet #15 in D Op 132

A Far Cry

Crier 1401

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Johann Quantz - Flute Sonata #275 in Bb QV1/161

Tia Roper, flute

Mitchell Vines, piano

Albany 1437

1:10AM
Robert Schumann - Bride of Messina Overture Op 100

Polish National Radio Orchestra

Johannes Wildner, conductor

Naxos 550608

1:19AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

1:29AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20

Cleveland Quartet

Meliora String Quartet

Telarc 80142

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

2:10AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesfreud

Jorge Bolet, piano

London 421061

2:17AM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - Violin Concerto in A Op 5/2

Encore Chamber Orchestra

Daniel Hege, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Cedille 35

2:41AM
Modest Mussorgsky - The Nursery

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Peter Breiner, conductor

Naxos 573016

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Henry Purcell - The Virtuous Wife: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford

Fritz Mahler, conductor

George Malcolm, harpsichord

Vanguard 1522

3:10AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nocturne in d Op 19/4

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 57052

3:16AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Etudes-Tableaux Op 33 Op 33

Xiayin Wang, piano

Chandos 10724

3:40AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 3/5 in d Op 3/5 Callen 17

Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice

Marek Stilec, conductor

Naxos 8.573249

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53

New York Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Midori, violin

Sony 44923

4:32AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in e TWV 52:e2

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum, Baroque flute

Richard Wyton, Baroque flute

MSR 1113

4:45AM
Clara Schumann - Romanze Op 22/1 Op. 22/1

Daniel Hope, violin

Sebastian Knauer, piano

Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

4:49AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D major K. 181

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sony 66859

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto (Moritzburg Serenatta) in F SBL 204

Musica Antiqua koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 447644

5:15AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quintet #2 in G Op 111

Alexander String Quartet

Toby Appel, viola

Foghorn 2012

5:44AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2

Helsinki baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 572683

5:56AM
Jean-Baptiste Breval - Cello Sonata in G

Italo Babini, cello; Maria Meirelles, piano

Centaur 2058

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32

Berlin Philharmonic

Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI 69690

10:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/6 RV 437

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Patrick Gallois, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 437839

10:17AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #2 in A Op 36

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

10:51AM
Jan Koetsier - Variations Op 59/3

James Boldin, horn

Richard Seiler, piano

MSR 1393

10:56AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Sol Gabetta, cello

RCA 735962

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80550

11:07AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

11:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

Sony 542058

11:55AM
Gabriela Lena Frank - "Coqueteos" from Leyendas, An Andean Walkabout

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

12:06PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97

The Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell, conductor

Sony 748904

12:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - "Posthorn" Serenade: IV Rondeau in D K 320

Berlin Philharmonic

Karl Bohm, conductor

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

12:43PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Op 72b

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Der holle rache

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

1:03PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3010

1:16PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3073

1:45PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 899 in Gb Op 90/3 D 899

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Sony 81742

1:53PM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/12 "Revolutionary" in c Op 10/12

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

2:03PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin

Alda Stuurop, violin

Lucy van Dael, viola

Anner Bylsma, cello

Wieland Kuijken, cello

Sony 63190

2:21PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Piano Concerto #2 in F Op 92

Berlin Philharmonic

Alessandro Crudele, conductor

Pietro Massa, piano

Cappriccio 5046

2:51PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Gigues

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61956

2:58PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale

The RCA Symphony orchestra

George Daugherty, conductor

RCA 31869

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin

Pentatone 5186453

3:08PM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34

Scottish National Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 8611

3:19PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in Eb

Philharmonia Orchestra

Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

Dennis Brain, horn

EMI 47834

3:39PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

3:52PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #5: III Scherzo in F Op 76

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Libor Pesek, conductor

VirginClss 90769

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1

Concerto Koln

Midori Seiler, violin

Berlin 0300550

4:19PM
John Dowland - Earl of Essex's Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute

Naive 8896

4:22PM
Francis Poulenc - Les Biches FP 36

National Orchestra of France

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 452937

4:42PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 466562

4:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

Peter Press, guitar

NPR 0008

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Hector Berlioz - King Lear Overture Op. 4

SWR Symphony Orchestra

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor

Hanssler 94.614

5:16PM
Joseph Canteloube - Reverie from Rustiques

Ocotillo Winds

Martin Schuring, Oboe

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Jeffrey Lyman, Basson

Summit 466

5:23PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80619

5:43PM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight

English Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI 64200

5:48PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5

Trio Corelli

Bridge 9371A/B

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dances Op 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:17PM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

6:21PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C major Op. 17

BBC Philharmonic

Juanjo Mena, conductor

Chandos 10748

6:45PM
Mauro Giuliani - Duo Concertante: IV. Rondo in e Op 25

Monica Huggett, violin

Richard Savino, guitar

Harmonia Mundi 3957116

6:55PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3: II Allegretto in D D 200

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423653

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 437952

7:18PM
John Adams - The Chairman Dances

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI 55051

7:32PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8: II Adagio in g Op 9/8

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

7:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #17 "The Hunt" in Bb K 458

Emerson String Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 427657

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in g RV 812

European Union Chamber Orchestra

Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello

Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin

Naxos 573374

8:12PM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #4 in d Op 31

German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 22698

8:44PM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory

I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)

Rudolf Werthen, conductor

Benny Wiame, trumpet

Telarc 80392

8:50PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #4 in G HOB11:36

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

EMI 56577

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Courante in Eb K 399

Richard Goode, piano

Nonesuch 79831

9:03PM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

9:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #1 in e BWV 996

Paul Galbraith, guitar

Delos 3258

9:24PM
Adolphe Adam - Giselle: Act I

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Mogrelia, conductor

Naxos 572924

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos 768

10:10PM
Aram Khachaturian - Violin Concerto Op 14

London Symphony Orchestra

Kristjan Jarvi, conductor

Mikhail Simonyan, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 16170

10:49PM
Gary Schocker - Hypnotized: Together

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71297

10:52PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 431653

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1

Ingrid Fliter, piano

VAI Audio 1250

11:06PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite in a: III Air a l'Italienne in a TWV 55: a2

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

& friends

Sony 35176

11:12PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

11:30PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12

Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais

Hugo Reyne, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901303

11:44PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

11:57PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata VII

The English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907397

Pages