Playlist

E.g., 2017-04-30

KBAQ Playlist, 03-24-2017

Date: 

Friday, March 24, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Carl Stamitz - Flute Concerto in G
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

 

12:20AM
Hubert Parry - English Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

 

12:40AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in c
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

 

12:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op 34
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 457064

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Fifths" in d Op 76/2
Takacs Quartet
London 421360

 

1:20AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

1:41AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323
Mercury baroque
HPR 621

 

1:52AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesfreud
Jorge Bolet, piano
London 421061

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Maurice Ravel - String Quartet in F
Jupiter String Quartet
Oberlin Music 1304

 

2:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

 

2:44AM
Peter Schickele - "Aria" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

 

2:50AM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

 

3:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Oboe & Bassoon in G RV 545
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

 

3:35AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/5 in G Op 4/5 Callen 23
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

 

3:53AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Trio in d Op 120
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano; Brinton Smith, cello
Vanguard 1239

 

4:21AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

4:32AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

4:44AM
Brian Packham - Cape Breton Concerto
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Dorian 90250

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #8 in g Op 46/8
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

5:05AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #1 in C Op. 2/3
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
Centaur 3127

 

5:22AM
Louis Spohr - Violin Concerto #8 "in modo di scena cantante" in a Op 47
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 477623

 

5:42AM
Jean-Phillippe Rameau - Platee Suite: Selections
European Union Baroque Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Naxos 557490

 

5:57AM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme
(soundtrack orchestra)
John Barry, conductor
Sony 60991

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

6:06AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

6:18AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

6:24AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 11 BWV 797
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

6:27AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

6:40AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #7 in D Hob. XVII/D1
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

 

6:47AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

6:54AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

 

7:08AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 45312

 

7:21AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

7:26AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57
Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

 

7:39AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Chaconne
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 2 9132

 

7:44AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 452022

 

7:51AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

 

8:05AM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

 

8:17AM
William Walton - Crown Imperial
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
London 448134

 

8:24AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 119
Igor Kamenz, piano
Naive 5399

 

8:29AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Overture
Z?rich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

 

8:45AM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/23 Op 82/23
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

 

8:49AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

8:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47518

 

9:07AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G11
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

9:15AM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Morning on the Ranch
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

9:20AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio
CSR Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Marco Polo 223136

 

9:25AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #51 in D K. 121
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

9:34AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 410145

 

9:50AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

10:16AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

10:21AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony in D D 6
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Georg Mais, conductor
Arte Nova 897710

 

10:35AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

10:41AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Harp Concerto
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Marisa Robles, harp
London 425723

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

 

11:07AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

11:14AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55002

 

11:42AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2949

 

11:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Aria in the Italian Manner in a BWV 989
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 52620

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Vox 5007

 

12:18PM
John Adams - Short Ride in a Fast Machine
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Nonesuch 79144

 

12:23PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447419

 

12:44PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise WoO 59
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
Lisa Moore, piano
RCA 61935

 

12:48PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362
Budapest Strings
Bela Banfalvi, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

1:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Introduction
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

1:16PM
Schubert, Franz - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Vienna Symphony
Philippe Jordan, conductor
Wiener Symphoniker 009

 

1:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in G K 285a
Rubens Quartet
Marieke Schneemann, flute
Rubens Quartet 2012

 

1:50PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
SWR Symphony Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

2:03PM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

2:10PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations Op 36
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Virginia Symphony Orchestra /VSO 001

 

2:42PM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

2:55PM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

3:05PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77
Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 4790086

 

3:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto in F BWV 971
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 52620

 

3:58PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

 

4:06PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Philharmonia of Russia
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3440

 

4:16PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

4:29PM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

 

4:39PM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

4:45PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

 

4:55PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau
Mill Avenue Chamber Players
Mill Ave Chamber Players 1

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63085

 

5:04PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Three Dances
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48279

 

5:17PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Il matrimonio segreto: Overture
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Alessandro Amoretti, conductor
Marco Polo 225181

 

5:24PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

5:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

5:48PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

5:55PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Polonaise in C Op 89
Inna Faliks, piano
MSR 1446

 

6:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C K 162
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

 

6:16PM
Joseph Canteloube - "Rondeau a la francaise" from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

 

6:20PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10
Razumovsky Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553037

 

6:24PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #27 in Eb RV 483
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
Nicholas McGegan, keyboards
Aisslinn Nosky, violin
Julia Wedman, violin
David Rose, viola
MSR 1451

 

6:33PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47607

 

6:41PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
Curtis 20/21 Ensemble
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
Jennifer Koh, violin
Jaime Laredo, violin
Cedille 146

 

7:16PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Much Ado About Nothing: Suite Op 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453436

 

7:27PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in A Wq 172
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

7:47PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

8:17PM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121
Jennifer Frautschi, violin
John Blacklow, piano
Albany 1493

 

8:47PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

8:56PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #7 in C Op 72
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

 

9:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 90847

 

9:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Lacrimosa K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80636

 

9:55PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #1 in Eb Op 1/1
Claremont Trio
Bridge 9395

 

10:31PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

10:42PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #30 in C major R. 30
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

10:47PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

 

11:06PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in c G 519
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

11:24PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #6 in d Op 104
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1004

 

11:53PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

11:59PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #4 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9442

 

Pages