Playlist

E.g., 2014-10-02

KBAQ Playlist, 09-27-2014

Date: 

Saturday, September 27, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in A Wq 172
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Alison McGillivray, cello
Harmonia Mundi 907403

12:21AM
Robert Schumann - Abegg Variations in F Op 1
Lang Lang, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 2047

12:29AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #1 in A Op 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

12:57AM
John Barry - Themes from Dances with Wolves (Two Socks, Wolf Theme & John dunbar)
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

1:09AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

1:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in G K 285a
Rubens Quartet
Marieke Schneemann, flute
Rubens Quartet 2012

1:52AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Eccentricities of Love: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Gaetano Donizetti - L'Elisir d'Amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

2:05AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony "La festa della Pace 1791" in G
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

2:29AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca" Op 37/4
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

2:43AM
James Oswald - Pastoralle from The Thistle
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in g BWV 1070
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

4:21AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Quartet #2 in f Op 2
Domus Ensemble
Virgin 7596282

4:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #17 in G K 129
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

5:15AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romantic Pieces Op 75
Gil Shaham, violin
Orli Shaham, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449820

5:29AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80371

5:52AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Fandango in D G448
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

6:14AM
Mark O'Connor - Butterfly's Day Out
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

6:20AM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #1 in a Op 41/1
Doric String Quartet
Chandos 10692

6:45AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

6:52AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

7:08AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

7:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #22 in Eb K 482
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80308

7:49AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

7:56AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem: Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

8:22AM
John Williams - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back: Imperial March
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

8:26AM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in G in G Bryan G11
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

8:45AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

8:52AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in G RV 494
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

9:12AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

9:26AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

9:47AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: III. Allegro molto in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

9:52AM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

10:15AM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #1 in C WO 32
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

10:42AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

10:49AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

11:08AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #8 in G
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

11:16AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c Op 18
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Kiril Kondrashin, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466375

11:52AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

11:58AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata in C K 46d
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

12:11PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

12:23PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #87 in A
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

12:46PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

12:51PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 234
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhardt Goebel
Archiv 437849

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

1:05PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Introduction
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

1:13PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

1:47PM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

1:55PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

2:14PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

2:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #29 in A major K. 201
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220543

2:46PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String in D BWV 1068
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

2:52PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

3:09PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2: III Presto in g Op 22
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Cecile Licad, piano
Sony 69251

3:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in c Op 67
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434087

3:50PM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

3:55PM
Gordon Getty - Homework Suite
Conrad Tao, piano
Pentatone 5186505

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

4:12PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner
Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 60593

4:17PM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #22 in a Op 35
Juilliard Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 56750

4:45PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

4:51PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47613

5:12PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

5:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
EMI 56365

5:49PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

5:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #20 in e
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 557429

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

6:14PM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

6:20PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 476
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

6:35PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

6:50PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Oberon: Overture J 306
Philharmonia Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8766

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

7:11PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

7:24PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #11 "Serioso" in f Op 95
Quartetto di Cremona
Audite 92.680

7:45PM
David Diamond - Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3189

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
National Arts Center Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC Records 5230

8:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio #4 "Dumky" in f Op 90
The Rembrandt Trio
Dorian 90160

8:48PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

8:55PM
James Oswald - Brilliante:Amoroso:Brilliante from The Thistle
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner L 113
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550885

9:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #35 in Bb HOB 35
Apollo Ensemble
John Hsu, conductor
Dorian 90191

9:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

9:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

10:17PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

10:47PM
Henry Cowell - Hymn & Fuguing Tune #10
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Argo 417818

10:55PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in F Op. 15/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

11:07PM
Nikolai Medtner - Sonata-Reminiscenza a-minor Op. 38/1
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1004

11:22PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

11:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294
Seattle Baroque Orchestra
Stephen Stubbs, conductor
Maxine Eilander, harp
ATMA 2541

11:59PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #23 in B-flat major R. 23
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

Pages