Playlist

E.g., 2017-02-25

KBAQ Playlist, 02-21-2017

Date: 

Tuesday, February 21, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 960 in Bb D 960
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4778107

 

12:44AM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

12:49AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

12:55AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #1 Op 54/1 B 105
Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 2 9892

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Jon Manasse, clarinet
Harmonia Mundi 907516

 

1:27AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich, mein Gott BWV 244
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

 

1:34AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

 

1:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Cello Sonata #4 in C Op 102/1
Zuill Bailey, cello
; Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80740

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

2:17AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

2:25AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #29 in A K 201
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80165

 

2:54AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo Op 116/4 in E Op 116/4
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 69284

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Richard Strauss - String Quartet in A Op 2 TrV95
Enso Quartet
Naxos 8.573108

 

3:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

3:38AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Altner A3
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

 

3:50AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Oberon: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Trio in d Op 120
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano; Brinton Smith, cello
Vanguard 1239

 

4:21AM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

4:33AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia"
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550382

 

4:54AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 66227

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

5:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #3 in Eb Op 12/3
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

 

5:30AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Sony 48062

 

5:47AM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

5:55AM
Robert Schumann - Study Op 56/2 Op 56/2
Guitar4mation
Gramola 99048

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:07AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

6:19AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 56569

 

6:26AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

6:29AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

6:40AM
Alfredo Catalani - Scherzo in A
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573072

 

6:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

6:54AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau
Mill Avenue Chamber Players
Mill Ave Chamber Players 1

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in F Op 15/1
Louis Lortie, piano
Chandos 10714

 

7:05AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

7:14AM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat
Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

 

7:23AM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt - Praeludium
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80324

 

7:27AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

 

7:33AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G in G RV 436
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

7:43AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

7:49AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

 

8:07AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

8:18AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Heroic March Op 34
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 425021

 

8:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F Op 17
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 289 475 7464

 

8:38AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini: Variation XVIII
Philharmonia Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466462

 

8:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

8:48AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

8:55AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437782

 

9:07AM
Claude Debussy - Images: Ronde du printemps
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

 

9:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

 

9:20AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

 

9:25AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance in Db Op 65
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

 

9:37AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

9:41AM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue
Eos Orchestra
Jonathan Sheffer, conductor
Michael Boriskin, piano
Todd Levy, clarinet
Conifer 51342

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #7, 1, 5 #7 in A, #1 in g; #5 in g
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

 

10:09AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Lenore Smith, flute
Philips 400017

 

10:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

10:44AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

10:55AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Percy Grainger - Country Gardens
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

 

11:03AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

11:11AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c Op 18
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Kiril Kondrashin, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466375

 

11:46AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

 

11:53AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

12:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

 

12:19PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

12:45PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza
The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

 

1:05PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in F HOB XVIII:3
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 89853

 

1:26PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80703

 

1:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Air and Variations "The Harmonious Blacksmith"
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

1:49PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Overture
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

 

2:07PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in d RV 127
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

 

2:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

 

2:34PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #9 in E Op 14/1
Steven Masi, piano
Concezio Productions 1

 

2:50PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 449112

 

3:06PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

3:17PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Judith Liber, harp
EMI 749071

 

3:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata X in Bb RV 78
L'Estravagante
Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord
Naive 30535

 

3:54PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (local performer)
Mihae Lee, piano
EDI 9259

 

4:06PM
Antonio Salieri - Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

4:12PM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Delphine Haidan, mezzo-soprano
EMI 56569

 

4:18PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

4:31PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

 

4:42PM
Joseph Haydn - Fantasia in C Hob. XVII:4
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

 

4:49PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

 

5:07PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4 T 271/5
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

5:19PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #18 in Bb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

5:36PM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango Espanol
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
5:41PM Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 87703

 

5:44PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Overture Op 27
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
LSO 775

 

5:56PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Furiant
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550072

 

6:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 68
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

6:19PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

6:35PM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63085

 

6:40PM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

 

6:46PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572767

 

7PM - 9 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

 

9:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #17 "The Hunt" in Bb K 458
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

 

9:42PM
Thomas Tallis - Spem in alium
Jeremy Summerly, conductor
Oxford Camerata
Naxos 578210

 

9:55PM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 19899

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

10:11PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3 in C Op 32
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

10:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Frieder Bernius, conductor
Stuttgart Chamber Choir
Andrea Egeler, soprano
Inga Fischer, soprano
Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor
Markus Brutscher, tenor
Sony 45859

 

10:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "Il Gardellino": II Cantabile-III Allegro in D Op 10/3 RV 428
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

11:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #5 in F Op 76
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

11:47PM
Myroslav Skoryk - Spanish Dance from "The Stone Host Suite"
Odessa Philharmonic Orchestra
Hobart Earle, conductor
Naxos 8.573333

 

11:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

11:59PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #47 in G HOB 47
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 53986

 

Pages