Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-20

KBAQ Playlist, 08-28-2014

Date: 

Thursday, August 28, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concerto #1 for 2 Pianos in E major
Slovak State Philharmonic
Bysryk Rezucha, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano
Dorothy Jonas, piano
MSR 1330

 

12:30AM
Giuseppe Zaneboni - Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin
Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar
Brilliant 94636

 

12:38AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80676

 

12:55AM
James Oswald - Brilliante:Amoroso:Brilliante from The Thistle
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Granville Bantock - Celtic Symphony
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Hyperion 66450

 

1:21AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C
Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 29990

 

1:43AM
Edvard Grieg - In Autumn Op 11
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Chandos 9028

 

1:56AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia"
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550382

 

2:22AM
Leos Janacek - Sinfonietta
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 90847

 

2:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

2:57AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Fugue # 7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #2 in D Op 43
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80585

 

3:45AM
Felix Mendelssohn - 2 Songs Without Words (Spring Song & Sweet Remembrance)
Luiz de Moura Castro, piano
De Moura Castro 1

 

3:53AM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

3:55AM
Antonin Dvorak - Terzetto: I Introduction in C Op 74
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
CMS 82503

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

 

4:29AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Marche des Cipayes
Pierre Barbizet, piano
Erato 95309

 

4:36AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

4:45AM
Luigi Boccherini - Flute Quintet in C G 439
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Regis Pasquier, violin
Bruno Pasquier, viola
Roland Pidoux, cello
Mathilde Sternat, cello
Sony 62679

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: I Wedding March Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61836

 

5:17AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

 

5:27AM
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda - Morceau de Salon Op. 228
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

 

5:37AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto #1 in Db Op 10
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10802

 

5:53AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80358

 

6:07AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Joakim Svenheden, violin
EMI 55227

 

6:18AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #6 in E Op 4/6
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

 

6:25AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grovers Corners
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

6:29AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A K 386
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80285

 

6:49AM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

7:08AM
Daniel Auber - The Bronze Horse: Overture
Boston Pops
John Williams, conductor
Philips 400071

 

7:16AM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Alpin Hong, piano
MSR 1195

 

7:22AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

 

7:25AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Finlandia 23

 

7:35AM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Sonata Op 25/2 in G Op 25/2
Balazs Szokolay, piano
Naxos 550452

 

7:44AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

7:56AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

8:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Philips 420216

 

8:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

8:23AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Starobin, guitar
Bridge 9029

 

8:31AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

8:40AM
Antonio Salieri - Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

8:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

8:54AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba HWV 67
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 452022

 

9:05AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Trio Sonnerie
Harmonia Mundi 907081

 

9:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

9:20AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #17 in f#
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

9:23AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

 

9:40AM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

10:09AM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

10:15AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

10:38AM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar Op. 56
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

 

10:55AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Soler - Sonata #84 in D
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

 

11:04AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #1 in Eb Op 18/1 T 269/4
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

11:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37
WDR Sinfonieorchester Koln
Olari Elts, conductor
Herbert Schuch, piano
Ohems 833

 

11:53AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
Decca 19765

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Aragonaise
Monte Carlo Philharmonic
James DePriest, conductor
Delos 3208

 

12:03PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3010

 

12:14PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll WWV103
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 540

 

12:34PM
Antonio Lotti - Oboe d'amore Concerto in A
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore
Philips 420189

 

12:50PM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

 

1:05PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 3526

 

1:41PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

1:47PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #5 in b Wq 182
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

2:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #24 in c K491
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79489

 

2:40PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI Classics 94431

 

2:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in C Op 46
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

3:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in A K 298
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Elizabeth Rowe, flute
BSO 601

 

3:18PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Telarc 80091

 

3:45PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 7942

 

3:50PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F
Y Chamber Symphony of New York
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet
Delos 3002

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

 

4:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

4:17PM
Gioachino Rossini - Sinfonia di Bologna in D
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

4:23PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

 

4:32PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 7734

 

4:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

 

4:50PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

5:05PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

5:15PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57091

 

5:33PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 56/2 in C Op 56/2 B153
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

 

5:35PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

5:45PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Adam Kuenzel, flute
Reference 99

 

5:57PM
Luigi Legnani - Caprice #9 Op 20/9
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

 

6:20PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
naxos 572403

 

6:41PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

6:43PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in E-Flat in E-Flat
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

6:53PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #2 Op 72a
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

7:13PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal & Shigenori Kudo, flutes
Sony 45930

 

7:21PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80086

 

7:52PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: III Scherzo (Allegro) in Bb Op 99 D 898
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 412 620

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

Double reeds - performances by oboist Martin Schuring and bassoonist Albie Micklich.
            Telemann - Sonata in E Minor
            Mozart - Sonata in F Major, K. 377
            Saint-Saëns - Sonata in D Major for oboe and piano, Op. 166
            Satie - Gymnopédie - I. Lent et douloureux
            Dallier - Fantaisie Caprice
            Telemann - Sonata in A Minor

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Atlantic Classical Orchestra
Stewart Robinson, conductor
Artek 59

 

9:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concertone for 2 Violins in C K 190
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

 

9:47PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

9:53PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c: IV Finale in c Ben 121
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

10:09PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #4 in f Op 52
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 459683

 

10:20PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin Classics 59699

 

10:54PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Adagio in F
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Reinhold Gliere - Horn Concerto in Bb Op 91
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

 

11:24PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g
Heidelburg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98619

 

11:48PM
Richard Strauss - Morgen! Op 27/4
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Edward Gardner, conductor
Kate Royal, soprano
EMI 94419

 

11:52PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

11:58PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #22 in A major R. 22
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

Pages