Playlist

E.g., 2017-01-19

KBAQ Playlist, 12-27-2016

Date: 

Tuesday, December 27, 2016 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4 in G Op 58
London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
RCA 733835

 

12:36AM
Alan Hovhaness - Alleluia & Fugue Op 40b
I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

12:45AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

12:57AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #6 in G G 450
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

 

1:18AM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

 

1:29AM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2
Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

 

1:39AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #1 in g Op 25
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Helen Huang, piano
Teldec 15869

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77
The Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 444811

 

2:41AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

 

2:46AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

 

2:59AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/21 in Bb Op 28/21
Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 289 4795332

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

 

3:11AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #3 in d
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Philips 400017

 

3:19AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #10 in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

3:37AM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Angela Cheng, piano
Koch 7169

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in d BWV 1052
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

 

4:24AM
Frederick Delius - Irmelin: Prelude
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 47509

 

4:29AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb HOB1:102
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHarmMun 77351

 

4:54AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Jota aragonesa Op 27
Julia Fischer, violin
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Decca 4785950

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Robert Schumann - Arabesque in C Op 18
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 65391

 

5:07AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

5:21AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture "Water Music" in C
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, conductor
Decca 455621

 

5:50AM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Song without Words in b Op 8/1
Tzimon Barto, piano
EMI 54900

 

5:56AM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

 

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

6:16AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

6:24AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

 

6:28AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #4 in E
Yundi Li, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3887

 

6:39AM
Alexander Glazunov - Triumphal March Op 40
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yondani Butt, conductor
ASV 699

 

6:48AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

6:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act I scene 2
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C K 373
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radoslaw Szulc, conductor
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin
Hanssler Classic 98039

 

7:06AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Giovanni Radivo, violin
Naxos 8.573297

 

7:16AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Algerian Suite: IV French Military March in C Op 60
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 38920

 

7:21AM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

7:26AM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

 

7:41AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

7:47AM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49
Berlin Philharmonic
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 19303

 

7:54AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54576

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80358

 

8:07AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2
Helsinki baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

 

8:19AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #2
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

 

8:27AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

 

8:31AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

 

8:42AM
Gioachino Rossini - Sinfonia in Eb
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 572735

 

8:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Empire Brass Quintet
Douglas Major, organ
EMI 47395

 

8:54AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 78
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

9:08AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #2
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

9:22AM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri Op 70
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

9:27AM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Saint Louis Symphony
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

 

9:32AM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

 

9:44AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

9:53AM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
John Field - Rondo in Ab
Collegium Aureum
Eckhart Sellheim, fortepiano
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 77005

 

10:08AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

 

10:12AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102
Czech Philharmoic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Yuzuko Horigome, violin
Viviane Spanoghe, cello
DOM 291099

 

10:44AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 434306

 

10:56AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

11:09AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Daisies
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

 

11:12AM
Jacques Offenbach - Concerto Militaire in G
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

11:41AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in D Op 6/5 HWV 323
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 621

 

11:56AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb HOB 7
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

12:16PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
New European Strings Chamber Orchestra
Nonesuch 79341

 

12:20PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

12:23PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Telarc 80091

 

12:50PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3
Jenny Lin, piano
H?nssler 98.037

 

12:56PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Gosta Ohlin's Vocal Ensemble
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

 

1:09PM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Selections Z 629
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHarmMun 77231

 

1:17PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Naxos 557348

 

1:46PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

1:50PM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Op 38
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

2:09PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #35 in A major R. 35
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

2:13PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

 

2:47PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in Bb
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

 

2:53PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434087

 

3:08PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

 

3:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in Eb K. 364/320d
North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Midori, violin; Nobuko Imai, viola
Sony 89488

 

3:48PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 557429

 

3:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

 

4:04PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

 

4:16PM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

4:32PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

4:37PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

 

4:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

4:53PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974

 

5:07PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

5:21PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

5:33PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

5:39PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

5:47PM
Giacomo Puccini - Symphonic Prelude in A
La Scala Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 63025

 

5:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Allegro from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in g Op 15/3
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

 

6:09PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80227

 

6:23PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

 

6:31PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #1 "Winter Daydreams": III Scherzo in g Op 13
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3511

 

6:38PM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Suite
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

6:50PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

 

6:52PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

7PM - 8 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

8:15PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, narrator
Telarc 80443

 

8:44PM
Robert Schumann - Adagio and Allegro Op 70
Heinrich Schiff, cello
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
Philips 422414

 

8:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in D K. 514
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

9:11PM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572323

 

9:42PM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Allegro Moderato in D
Quartetto di Cremona
Klanglogo 1400

 

9:52PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

 

10:15PM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

 

10:48PM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Soiree dans Grenade L 100
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3030

 

10:54PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Adagio for Musical Clock in F WoO 33/1
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4
Sonnerie
Monica Hugget, conductor
Monica Hugget, Violin
Matthew Halls, organ
Avie 2055

 

11:13PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 120674

 

11:42PM
Maurice Ravel - Gaspard de la Nuit: I Ondine
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 448618

 

11:49PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Mischa Maisky, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 453460

 

11:58PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #42 in D
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425910

 

Pages