Playlist

E.g., 2014-11-22

KBAQ Playlist, 10-31-2014

Date: 

Friday, October 31, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - The Water Goblin Op 107
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

12:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #4 in F BWV 809
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60277

12:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #24 in Bb K 182
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544

12:51AM
Adolphe Adam - The Corsair: Act I scene 1: Pas de cinq
English Chamber Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 430286

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Franz Schubert - String Quartet "Death & the Maiden" in d D 810
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 459151

1:38AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456

1:54AM
Heino Kaski - Night Music of the Mountain Goblin
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

1:56AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Gaspard de la Nuit
Martha Argerich, piano
EMI 57101

2:19AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-Flat Op 11
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

2:44AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

2:50AM
Richard Wagner - King Enzio Overture
Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra
Alexander Rahbari, conductor
Naxos 557055

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

3:11AM
John Ireland - Orchestral Poem
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

3:25AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

3:34AM
Richard Strauss - Death & Transfiguration Op 24
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Telarc 80661

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio "Ghost" in D Op 70/1
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

4:33AM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

4:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV 582
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Franz Schubert - Spirit Dance
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

5:03AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

5:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550721

5:38AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

5:53AM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

6:11AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59
Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 501701

6:17AM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Op 25
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

6:22AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

6:33AM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody in g Op 79/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48046

6:39AM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios
Narciso Yepes, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon 459613

6:44AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

6:52AM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #5 in Eb
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

7:15AM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

7:23AM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Selections Op 24
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

7:36AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

7:41AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

7:53AM
Sergei Lyapunov - Transcendental Etudes: #2 Round of Phantoms Op 11/2
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

8:12AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbame dich, sein Gott BWV 244
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

8:20AM
Arthur Sullivan - The Pirates of Penzance: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 434916

8:28AM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen: Traumerei Op 15/7
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

8:31AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

8:40AM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

8:46AM
Jan Koetsier - Variations Op 59/3
James Boldin, horn
Richard Seiler, piano
MSR 1393

8:52AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #1 in A WD 793
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

9:12AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2216

9:17AM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

9:22AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

9:28AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata XII 'La Follia'
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

9:37AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

9:55AM
Francisco Tarrega - Danza Mora
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in E-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

10:18AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

10:22AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #2 in Eb Op. 13
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano
Centaur 3127

10:49AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Sony 52489

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

11:37AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Capella Istropolitana
Paul Kantscheider, Conductor
Pilz 160336

11:42AM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Noon Witch Op 108
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 64303

12:14PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 448155

12:20PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Turkish March Op 113
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 397

12:22PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C major Op. 17
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

12:47PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Dance of the Corregidor
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
1:02PM Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

1:14PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80625

1:22PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise Op 83
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

1:33PM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost Rag
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

2:04PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

2:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K366
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 449938

2:24PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45
Berlin Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410894

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in A D. 96
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

3:13PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

3:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #44 "Funeral" in e
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45243

3:41PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 64748

3:49PM
Gioachino Rossini - Fantasie
Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet; Marco Sollini, piano
Concerto 2076

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38
Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 63269

4:09PM
Albert Pieczonka - Tarantella in a
Julianne Markavitch, piano
KBAQ 503

4:13PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Autumn op 67
Moscow Symphony
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

4:25PM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz #1 S 514
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

4:37PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in C
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

4:48PM
Josef Strauss - Village Swallows Op 164
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 60177

4:56PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Gosta Ohlin's Vocal Ensemble
Pro Musica Chamber Choir
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Laudamus Te RV 588
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
yo-Yo Ma, cello; Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

5:03PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

5:16PM
Klaus Badelt - Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl: Selections
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80682

5:22PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #2 in F
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 557031

5:41PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans Op 66
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, conductor
London 436658

5:44PM
Henri Sauguet - The Cat: Dance of the Cat
German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of Saarbrucken & Kaiserslautern
Robert Reimer, conductor
Hanssler 93.296

5:46PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D
Capella Istropolitana
Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns
Sunday Baroque 2009

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ferdinand Hiller - The Dance of the Phantoms
Michael Lewin, piano
Sono Luminus 92168

6:03PM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

6:11PM
Charles Gounod - Petite Symphony
Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago
Barry Faldner, conductor
Koch 7067

6:31PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Masks
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

6:33PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #1 in d
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

6:45PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80581

6:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Fugue # 7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

7:04PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453432

7:58PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Rondeau
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls Op 54
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 572403

8:05PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Sonata #6 in D Opus 106
Ian Hobson, piano
Arabesque Z6564

8:35PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Isle of the Dead Op 29
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 573234

8:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Allegro from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G-Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

9:19PM
John Williams - Star Wars: The Phantom Menace: Duel of the Fates
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
London Voices Choir
Sony 89702

9:25PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

9:49PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #25 in G Op 79
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 442787

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Saint Louis Symphony
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

10:05PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Songs & Dances of Death
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner, conductor
Naxos 573016

10:25PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #5 in A K 219
Festival Strings Lucerne
Daniel Dodds, leader
Arabella Steinbacher, violin
Pentatone 5186479

10:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001
Furor Musicus
Antoinette Lohmann, conductor
Edition Lilac 110910

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Sonata #2 "Funeral March" in Bb Op 35
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
Sony 197129

11:24PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

11:53PM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
EMI 64629

11:59PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Septimi Toni a 8
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

Pages