Playlist

E.g., 2016-08-28

KBAQ Playlist, 08-08-2016

Date: 

Monday, August 8, 2016 - 00:45

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #2 "Hymn of Praise" in Bb Op 52
Gewandhaus Orchestra & Leipzig Radio Chorus
Kurt Masur, conductor
Celestina Casapietra, soprano
Adele Stolte, soprano
Peter Schreier, tenor
Eurodisc 69237

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Michel Blavet - Rondeau dans Zaide
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

1:05AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 68/4 in f Op 68/4 WN 65
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

1:08AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #14 in G K 387
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 439861

1:38AM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

2:10AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135
Quartetto di Cremona
Audite 92.680

2:34AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 3/5 in d Op 3/5 Callen 17
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

2:54AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Pagodes
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54447

3:05AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

3:14AM
Robert Schumann - Forest Scenes Op 82
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Decca 18951

3:39AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #95 in c Hob. 1:95
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 748904

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Fernando Sor - Encouragement Op 34
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

4:14AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in C-major C 67
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

4:27AM
Modest Mussorgsky - The Nursery
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Peter Breiner, conductor
Naxos 573016

4:47AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #1 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Philip Lasser - The Circle & the Child: I. Poco Allegro
MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 503245

5:13AM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D MH 81
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute
Nimbus 5392

5:28AM
Niccolo Paganini - Cantabile
Gil Shaham, violin
Goran Sollscher, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon 437837

5:32AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 HWV 329
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

5:50AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "Ein Madchen oder Weibchen" in F Op 66
Steven Isserlis, cello
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Hyperion 67981/2

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Martin van de Merwe, horn
BIS 1850

6:07AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

6:20AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

6:27AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Ancient Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

6:34AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 419
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

6:44AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

6:51AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

6:57AM
Franz Schubert - The Bee
Studio Band
Richard Strange, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 166

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

7:07AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

7:18AM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Op 25
Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano
EMI 56161

7:23AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

7:29AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46
Boston Pops
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 68131

7:43AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

7:50AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

7:54AM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

8:06AM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: Coitus Musicalis
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

8:12AM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Sinfonie in D
Concerto Cologne
Werner Ehrhardt, conductor
Phoenix Edition 424

8:21AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

8:30AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

8:43AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

8:51AM
Antonio Salieri - Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

8:56AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka in Bb Op post. WN 7
Janina Fialkowska, piano
Atma 22682

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

9:05AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Oboe Concerto in c
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 7027

9:17AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #4
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

9:22AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: March Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

9:28AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola Op 47
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

9:44AM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44/3
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

9:49AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

9:53AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

10:13AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

10:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in Eb
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55002

10:50AM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

10:57AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
German Opera Chorus & Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

11:13AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in d RV 127
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30554

11:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Analekta 9150

11:44AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 23
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 66227

11:50AM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

12:19PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

12:27PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3010

12:39PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 7 Variations on "Bei Mannern" in Eb WoO 46
David Finckel, cello
Wu Han, piano
ArtistLed 19801

12:49PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI Classics 94431

1:10PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in F Op. 15/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

1:15PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 87740

1:44PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

1:55PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
The Canadian Brass
RCA 68257

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

2:08PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #1 in bb Op 23
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Andre Watts, piano
Telarc 80386

2:43PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

2:54PM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dance #1 Op 45
Atlanta Symphony orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
ASO 1003

3:13PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

3:27PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 68655

3:53PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Barrett, conductor
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 56890

3:57PM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin
National Philharmonic orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, Conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

4:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

4:17PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

4:35PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons: Summer
Munich Radio Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Telarc 80318

4:41PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

4:48PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

4:56PM
Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Malaguena Op 165/3
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Z?rich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

5:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

5:16PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572749

5:33PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

5:40PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

5:47PM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

5:56PM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise WoO 59
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

6:03PM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3140

6:07PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

6:16PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

6:31PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

6:39PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435874

6:51PM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

6:56PM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 450
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

7:22PM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: selections
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
BIS 1850

7:30PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #43 "Mercury" in Eb
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425910

7:56PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
National Arts Center Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC Records 5230

8:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #1 in Eb Op 1/1
Claremont Trio
Bridge 9395

8:46PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

8:51PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

9:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

9:35PM
Edward Elgar - Salut d'amour in E Op 12
Sarah Chang, violin; Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54352

9:38PM
John Rutter - Suite Antique
West Side Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
John McMurtery, flute
Christopher D Lewis, harpsichord
Naxos 573146

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Trumpet Concerto E s49
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

10:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80368

10:30PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44
Smithsonian Chamber Players
FOM 36804

10:59PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Romance in f
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Inon Barnatan, piano
Decca 2375302

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

11:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

11:40PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

11:49PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op. 50
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Eugene Goossens, conductor
David Oistrakh, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5836

11:59PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #10 in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5426/30

Pages