Playlist

E.g., 2017-06-26

KBAQ Playlist, 06-07-2017

Date: 

Wednesday, June 7, 2017 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb
London Mozart players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 9368

 

12:21AM
John Rutter - Suite Antique
West Side Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
John McMurtery, flute
Christopher D Lewis, harpsichord
Naxos 573146

 

12:42AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

12:52AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Gottinger Symphonie Orchester
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

 

1:27AM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

 

1:33AM
Niccolo Paganini - Quartetto #15
Debra Wedells Cross, Flute; Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts Festival (VAF) 1

 

1:53AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Christoph Graupner - Orchestral Suite in F GWV 451
Finnish Baroque Orchestra
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor
Petra Aminoff, transverse flute
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, viola d'amore
Tindaro Capuano, chalumeau
Asko Heiskanen, chalumeau
Ondine 1220

 

2:31AM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 63010

 

2:35AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Euryanthe: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419070

 

2:45AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in C Op 13/16
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 575 in B D 575
Andras Schiff, piano
London 440307

 

3:26AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in a Op 6/4 HWV 323
Mercury baroque
HPR 621

 

3:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

 

3:54AM
Eric Whitacre - Water Night
Brigham Young University Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
BYU YDC0213EW1

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Henri Vieuxtemps - Violin Concerto #4 in d Op 31
German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 22698

 

4:31AM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia IX (#69) in A
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 570597

 

4:45AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Little Serenade Op 12
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 553715

 

4:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Adagio in F
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Nana
Avi Avital, mandolin
Efrain Oscher, flute
Sacha Rattle, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 19758

 

5:03AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5419/20

 

5:29AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

 

5:43AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in D RV 472
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

 

5:55AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4
Vassily Primakov, piano
LP Classics 1021

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

6:06AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in b K 27
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

6:10AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

6:15AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #5 "Andaluza" Op 37/5
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 54882

 

6:19AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

6:26AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

 

6:34AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #6 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

6:49AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
James Galway, flute; Christopher O'Reilly, piano
RCA 42201

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Trio Sonnerie
Harmonia Mundi 907081

 

7:09AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

7:21AM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 755552

 

7:26AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

 

7:36AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

 

7:43AM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

 

7:50AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D op 58
English Symphony orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

7:57AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

8:06AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #6 "Carnival at Pest" in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

8:19AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria, 1-5 BWV 988
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 87703

 

8:25AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

 

8:42AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #1 in F HOB11:33
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

 

8:49AM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique: II Un bal Op 14
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453432

 

8:56AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: III Presto in g Op 8/2
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin
Telarc 80318

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 53978

 

9:06AM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

9:14AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture in c Op 80
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

9:25AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina in C Op 36/1
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

9:30AM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

9:38AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

 

9:43AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Suite
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

9:55AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #7 in c Op 46
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/9

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K. 492
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

10:05AM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

 

10:13AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 54753

 

10:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

10:56AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

11:11AM
John Field - Nocturne #2 in c
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

11:16AM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Moscow Soloists
Yuri Bashmet, conductor
RCA 60368

 

11:37AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Guitar Concerto
Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra
Fabio Mechetti, conductor
Andrea Bissoli, guitar
Naxos 573115

 

11:56AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture Op 49
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

 

12:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:20PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F Op 96
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 2011

 

12:45PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Aram Khachaturian, conductor
London 436658

 

12:55PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 82876-68668-2

 

1:08PM
Johann Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto in Bb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

1:24PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26
London Symphony Orchestra
Georges Pretre, conductor
Uto Ughi, violin
RCA 70111

 

1:48PM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade in G
Takacs Quartet
London 460034

 

1:56PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10
David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)
Summit Brass
Summit 101

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op 228
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544071

 

2:04PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in D Op 6/5 HWV 323
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 621

 

2:20PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #63 "Roxelane" in C
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425920

 

2:40PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

2:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet #3 "Sonata prima" in A
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Wieland Kuijken, viola da gamba
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
Sony 63115

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Toccata
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

3:03PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #6 "Pathetique" in b Op 74
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907394

 

3:49PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

3:54PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

 

4:14PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

 

4:26PM
Gaetano Donizetti - L'Elisir d'Amore: Una furtiva lagrima
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

4:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

4:35PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 7734

 

4:46PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

4:55PM
Joseph Canteloube - "Rondeau a la francaise" from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op. 50
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Eugene Goossens, conductor
David Oistrakh, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5836

 

5:09PM
Frederic Chopin - Concert Rondo "Krakowiak" in F Op 14
Northwest Sinfonietta
Christophe Chagnard, conductor
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 134

 

5:24PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

5:38PM
Mark O'Connor - Butterfly's Day Out
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

5:43PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

 

5:52PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trumpet Sonata in D
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Stephen Keavy, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

5:58PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

6:07PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

6:18PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

6:33PM
Michel Blavet - Rondeau dans Zaide
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

 

6:38PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 46
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

6:43PM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

6:49PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

 

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

9:14PM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

 

9:23PM
Frederic Chopin - 3 Mazurkas Op 59 Op 59
Ingrid Fliter, piano
EMI 14899

 

9:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #2 in C minor K 406
Guarneri Quartet
Kim Kashkashian, viola
RCA 7771

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
Capriccio 10200

 

10:25PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

10:33PM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7
Gateway Chamber Ensemble
Gregory Wolynec, conductor
Summit 538

 

10:44PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #2 in d Op 121
Jennifer Frautschi, violin
John Blacklow, piano
Albany 1493

 

11:30PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Ciaconna
Philip Hemmo, guitar (currently teaches at a school in Scottsdale and has a private studio here too)
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

 

11:34PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

11:38PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: selections
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Grzegorz Nowak, conductor
RPO 39

 

11:56PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #63 "Roxelane" in C
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

 

Pages