Playlist

E.g., 2016-06-25

KBAQ Playlist, 06-09-2016

Date: 

Thursday, June 9, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

12:37AM
Antonio Soler - Sonata #84 in D
David Greilsammer, piano
Sony 792969

12:41AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72
Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra
Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor
CPO 777 742-2

12:56AM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/23 Op 82/23
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

1:14AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #1 in c Op 51/1
Ceruti String Quartet
MSR 1424

1:49AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Minuet K 509 in C K 509(383f)
London Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sony 48266

1:56AM
Claude Debussy - Syrinx
Lenore Smith, flute
EMI 66228

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
John Dowland - Pavan "Lachrimae Antiquae Novae"
Fretwork
Virgin 59539

2:04AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #9 "The Great" in C D 944
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457648

2:57AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #11 in F Op 49/11
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca" Op 37/4
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

3:14AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Amor Artis Chorus
SB 1102

3:17AM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Reference 131

3:56AM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Laudamus Te RV 588
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
yo-Yo Ma, cello; Jonathan Manson, cello
Sony 90916

4:03AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds in d Op 44
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400020

4:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in Bb K 454
Lars Vogt, piano
Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Ondine 1204

4:49AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwartz, conductor
Naxos 8.572768

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

5:12AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in D
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57397

5:25AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Allegro Brillant in A Op 92
Christina & Michelle Naughton, piano
Orfeo 859121

5:36AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

5:51AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Airs Ecossais Op 34
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

6:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Albany 1510

6:14AM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

6:19AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

6:31AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

6:34AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #27 in G
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

6:46AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Quartet in F FWV N:F2
Ensemble Marsyas
Linn 467

6:56AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
Virgin Classics 45364

7:08AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 537
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

7:13AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

7:25AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

7:35AM
Josef Suk - Toward a New Life Op 35
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

7:41AM
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

7:49AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

7:56AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

8:08AM
Max Bruch - Swedish Dances Op 63
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 420932

8:20AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Stephen Schultz, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

8:27AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

8:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

8:43AM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54447

8:49AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Minuet K 509 in C K 509(383f)
London Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sony 48266

8:56AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #19 in b WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

9:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Olivier Brault, violin
Matthew Jennejohn, oboe
Josh Cohen, trumpet
Matthias Maute, recorder
Analekta 9996

9:16AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #3 in F Op 72
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

9:20AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
London 436658

9:27AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Trumpet Concerto E s49
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

9:45AM
Antonio Lauro - Waltz #3 "Natalia"
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 7 47194 2

9:49AM
Johann Peter Salomon - Romance for Violin & Orchestra in D
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

9:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Act I: Prelude
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

10:07AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #3 in E Op 49/3
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

10:10AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44
St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54877

10:49AM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

10:55AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K 492
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3
Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98037

11:05AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

11:17AM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Justin Brown, conductor
Anne Gastinel, cello
Naive 4961

11:45AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane Op 50
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
Seattle Symphony Chorus
SSM 1004

11:51AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

12:12PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

12:18PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
London Symphony Orchestra
Yuri Ahronovitch, conductor
Tamas Vasary, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5835

12:45PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

12:50PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #5 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

1:02PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K 384
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

1:05PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55479

1:23PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #31 "Hornsignal" in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 500

1:55PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

2:05PM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Trio Sonata in D Op 2/8
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

2:17PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
Camerata Salzburg
Sandor Vegh, conductor
PhoenixED 437

2:48PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

2:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuets 1 & 2 in Bb BWV 825
David Korevaar, piano
MSR 1461

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

3:10PM
Jan Koetsier - Scherzo Brillante Op 96
James Boldin, horn
Richard Seiler, piano
MSR 1393

3:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299
Sinfonia Varsovia
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute; Catrin Finch, harp
Deutsche Grammophon 4776233

3:46PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Melancholy Serenade in b Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

3:55PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80260

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude Op 28/15 "Raindrop" in Db Op 28/15
Seong-Jin Cho, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 289 4795332

4:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

4:16PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61956

4:30PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

4:36PM
Antonio Soler - Fandango
Santiago Rodriguez, piano
Elan 2206

4:48PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Entrance of the Guests
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39438

4:55PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

5:05PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

5:17PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

5:31PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

5:37PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

5:45PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #11 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

5:55PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 735962

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johannes Brahms - 2 Intermezzi (#1 and #2) Op 117
Lilya Zilberstein, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 431123

6:13PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Anthony Robson, conductor
Anthony Robson, oboe
VirginClss 45095

6:28PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

6:40PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

6:47PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

7:09PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 2/3 in A Op 2/3 Callen 9
Thirteen Strings Chamber Orchestra
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 8.573323

7:24PM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 68337

7:53PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight" in c# Op 27/2
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 397

8:15PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Symphony #1 in D Op 2
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
cpo 777 671-2

8:45PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op 65/6
Houston Symphony
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte Digital 267

8:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Sony 69251

9:10PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

9:24PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concertone for 2 Violins in C K 190
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Gordon Nikolic, violin
Pentatone 5186453

9:51PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: The 3 Wonders Op 57
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572693

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Philips 432968

10:11PM
Frank Bridge - There is a willow grows aslant a brook
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

10:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #87 in A
Heidelburg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98619

10:46PM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Z?rich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 180 (H 655)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

11:14PM
Maurice Ravel - Gaspard de la Nuit
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 8.572888

11:37PM
Marcel Grandjany - Siciliana
Susann McDonald, harp
Delos 3005

11:41PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

11:55PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D HOB 6
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550722

Pages