Playlist

E.g., 2015-02-28

KBAQ Playlist, 02-14-2015

Date: 

Saturday, February 14, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #3 in Eb Op 10
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Brilliant 94671/2

12:33AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #3 in d HWV 428
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

12:47AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

12:55AM
Franz Schubert - Love's Message D 957
David Leisner, guitar
Azica 71223

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #1 in a Op 105
Gudrun Schaumann, violin
Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

1:19AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

1:46AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesleid
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456724

1:51AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #2 in C major J 51
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

2:19AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

2:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #2 in D K 211
German Radio Philharmonic
Bruno Weil, conductor
Lena Neudauer, violin
Hanssler 93316

2:50AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Philadelphia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453485

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #26 in C RV 479
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
MSR 1451

3:09AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10351

3:28AM
Johannes Brahms - Horn Trio in Eb Op 40
members of The Golub/Kaplan/Carr Trio
David Jolley, horn
Arabesque 6607

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

4:09AM
He Zhanhao & Chen Gang - The Butterfly Lovers: II Falling in Love
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI Classics 06322

4:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #4 in G Op 58
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439770

4:51AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1 in D
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Symphony #1 in D Op 2
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
cpo 777 671-2

5:31AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in D D.28
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

5:48AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

5:53AM
Alex North - A Streetcar Named Desire - suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Robert Schumann - 3 Fantasy Pieces Op 73
Helene Grimaud, piano; Sol Gabetta, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 17523

6:10AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Musical Offering: Fuga BWV 1079
Berlin Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447099

6:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97 in C HOB 97
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5200

6:45AM
Clara Schumann - Prelude & Fugue in f#
Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
CPO 999758

6:51AM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Elmar Oliveira, violin
Delos 3007

7:10AM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 55292

7:44AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:47AM
Stephen Warbeck - Shakespeare in Love
film soundtrack orchestra
KBAQ (from Sony 63387) 2

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

8:08AM
Turlough O'Carolan - Planxty Madame Maxwell
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

8:11AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: V Finale: Dance Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61836

8:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #52 in C K. 208/102
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

8:33AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #1 Op 64a
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
James Grant - Chocolates: Triple Mocha Indulgence
Michelle LaCourse, viola; Martin Amlin, piano
MSR 1335

9:07AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

9:11AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

9:57AM
Manuel Ponce - Estrellita
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
Cedille 86

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #6 in Eb
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Karel Stadtherr, violin
Naxos 553408

10:11AM
George Frideric Handel - Julius Caesar: V'adoro, pupille HWV 17
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Dennis Helmrich, piano
Delos 3209

10:17AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata #3 in f Op 14
Beatrice Berrut, piano
Centaur 3129

10:41AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

10:57AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata X in Bb RV 78
L'Estravagante
Stefano Montanari & Stefano Rossi, violins; Francesco Galligioni, cello; Maurizio Salerno, harpsichord
Naive 30535

11AM - 3PM
Metropolitan Opera

Visit the Metropolitan Opera web site for more information.

2PM - 3PM
2:15PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

2:19PM
Gustav Mahler - Blumine in D
Florida Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 3957118

2:28PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in E-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

2:45PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #34 in D Hob XVI:33
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 89363

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

3:06PM
Joseph Lanner - The Romantics Waltz Op 167
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

3:13PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Starobin, guitar
Bridge 9029

3:22PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe & Maya Koch, violin
Champs Hill 014

3:26PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #5 "Spring" in F Op 24
Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano
Decca 4783523

3:51PM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/2
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

4:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - March in C K 408
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

4:18PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

4:33PM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #13 in A
European Community Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Adelina Oprean, violin
Hyperion 66210

4:57PM
Ernesto Lecuona - Andalucia Suite: Malaguena
Santiago Rodriguez, piano
Elan 2206

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459552

5:05PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 90847

5:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

5:50PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
National Symphony Orchestra, Washington DC
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

6:20PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental" Op 37/2
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts 901

6:25PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

6:46PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for Flute, Violin, Cello, Strings & cont. in A
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
EMI 57397

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 460503

7:10PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G RV 532
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Frederic Hand, guitar
Music Masters 67097

7:23PM
Joseph Haydn - Arietta with 12 Variations in A Hob. XVII:2
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

7:34PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
New York Philharmonic Orchestra
David Robertson, conductor
Glenn Dicterow, violin
NYP 20140201

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

8:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #5 in D K 593
Hausmusik
EMI 54876

8:48PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

8:55PM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Nicola Hall, guitar
London 430839

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in F MH 25
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5392

9:14PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Trio #1 in F Op 18
Trio Wanderer
Harmonia Mundi 901862

9:41PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

9:50PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 572304

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

10:13PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #1 in Eb
Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre
Mark Ermler, conductor
Brilliant 94453

10:51PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

10:57PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80625

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 447640

11:12PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra
Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor
Russian 288171

11:23PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

11:44PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

11:59PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Allegro in Bb K. Anh. 91 (516c)
Martin Frost, clarinet
Janine Jansen, violin
Boris Brovtsyn, violin
Maxim Rysanov, viola
Torleif Thedeen, cello
BIS 1893

Pages