Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-04

KBAQ Playlist, 12-02-2016

Date: 

Friday, December 2, 2016 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Gaspard Fritz - Symphony #2 in C Op 6/2
Kesselberg Ensemble
Ilze Grudule, conductor
Musiques Suisses 6283

 

12:27AM
Astor Piazzolla - Milonga en re, "Tango" in D
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Koch 7762

 

12:31AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #1 in D
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

 

12:49AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #1 "Polish" in g Op. 23
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

 

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabande from Suite #VII HWV 432
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

 

1:03AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

1:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #1 in C HOB VIIa:1
Concerto Koln
Midori Seiler, violin
Berlin 0300550

 

1:38AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #2 in d Op 40
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 468600

 

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Nicola Matteis - Ayre from Book 1
Gli Incogniti
Amandine Beyer, violin
Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 90802) 345

 

2:05AM
Gaetano Donizetti - Oboe Concertino in F
Camarata Budapest
Laszlo Kovacs, conductor
Jozsef Kiss, oboe
Marco Polo 223701

 

2:14AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

 

2:19AM
Johannes Brahms - String Sextet #2 in G Op 36
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
David Requiro, cello
Foghorn 2012

 

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Fantasy for Flute & Orchestra Op 79
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Richard Davis, flute
Chandos 9416

 

3:06AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

3:18AM
Robert Schumann - Forest Scenes Op 82
Phyllis Moss, Piano
Centaur 2106

 

3:40AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major
The Crusell Quartet
Centaur 3055

 

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Norfolk Rhapsody #1
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

4:11AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #7a in G K 45a
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

4:21AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C Op 19
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

 

4:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in D major RV 470
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi. Conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30518

 

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Isaac Albeniz - Recuerdos de viaje: Malaguena Op 71/6
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 3 56418

 

5:05AM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

5:13AM
Maurice Ravel - String Quartet in F
Petersen Quartett
Capriccio 10860

 

5:40AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4 in E BWV1006a
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London 421434

 

5:57AM
John Barry - Themes from Dances with Wolves (Two Socks, Wolf Theme & John dunbar)
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in bb Op 9/1 B 54/1
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Decca 466357

 

6:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

6:13AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 459555

 

6:20AM
Jaromir Weinberger - Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka & Fugue
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
College-Conservatory of Music of the University of Cincinnati Brass Choir / Timothy Nelson, director
Telarc 80115

 

6:30AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Seasons: January - At the Fireside in A Op 37a
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Melodiya 1033

 

6:36AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

6:52AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Gottinger Symphonie Orchester
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144

 

7:08AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

7:14AM
Josef Suk - Toward a New Life Op 35
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

 

7:20AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

7:30AM
Alfredo Casella - Suite in C: Bouree
Symphony Orchestra of Rome
Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor
Naxos 573004

 

7:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Francois Leleux, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 479 2479

 

7:51AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb Op 142/3 D 935/3
Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907289

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in Eb in Eb
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

8:11AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

8:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

 

8:25AM
John Dowland - Pavan "Lachrimae Antiquae Novae"
Fretwork
Virgin 59539

 

8:29AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chorus & Orchestra of German Opera Berlin
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457196

 

8:35AM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442011

 

8:45AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Bruno Bartoletti, conductor
London 436658

 

9:08AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

 

9:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2
Alpin Hong, piano
MSR 1195

 

9:24AM
Gioachino Rossini - Marriage Contract: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

 

9:30AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47643

 

9:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213
Frans Vester, conductor
Danzi Quintet
CBS/Sony 60115

 

9:53AM
Antonio Soler - Sonata: Allegretto con ayre in D M 34
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67151

 

9:57AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 7761

 

10:12AM
Anton Reicha - Horn Trio Op 82/23 Op 82/23
John Ericson, horn (ASU associate professor)
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone (ASU professor)
Deanna Swoboda, tuba (ASU assistant professor)
Summit 642

 

10:16AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Don Juan Fantasy Op 51
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

 

10:27AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C
Heidelburg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98619

 

10:55AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: II Waltz Op 17
Emanuel Ax, piano
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony 61767

 

11:07AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

11:15AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F Op 96
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 2011

 

11:40AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in G Op 13/5
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

 

11:55AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70/6
BBC Philharmonic
Edward Downes, conductor
Chandos 9160

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

12:05PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum Classics 426

 

12:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Suite
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Decca 466379

 

12:32PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #6 in Bb BWV 1051
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

 

12:50PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Sarka
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Jan Koetsier - Scherzo Brillante Op 96
James Boldin, horn
Richard Seiler, piano
MSR 1393

 

1:05PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #1 in c Op 68
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Bruno Walter, conductor
Sony 64470

 

1:51PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

 

1:56PM
Joseph Canteloube - "Rondeau a la francaise" from Rustiques
Ocotillo Winds
Martin Schuring, Oboe
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Jeffrey Lyman, Basson
Summit 466

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

2:11PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

 

2:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G K 313
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 68256

 

2:42PM
Antonin Dvorak - Noonday Witch Op 108
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 64303

 

2:56PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz Op 47/4
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

3:05PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

3:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 549176

 

3:53PM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

4:07PM
George Frideric Handel - Julius Caesar: V'adoro, pupille HWV 17
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Dennis Helmrich, piano
Delos 3209

 

4:13PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany (Troy) 364

 

4:22PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

4:40PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise Op 83
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

 

4:52PM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

4:56PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Saw Dance
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 452022

 

5:04PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes
Naxos 550739

 

5:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo K 331
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

5:19PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in E-flat major Op. 11
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

5:35PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 19032

 

5:40PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

5:51PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

 

6:06PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

6:14PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

 

6:27PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #20 in G Op 49/2
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
Philips 438486

 

6:37PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435390

 

6:47PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Melancholy Serenade in b Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

6:55PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #19 & 21
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50
String Orchestra
William Goodchild, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

7:06PM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

 

7:18PM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591
Prague Virtuosi
Ulrich Backofen, conductor
Discover 920235

 

7:25PM
Claude Debussy - Images
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Richard Wagner - Tristan & Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

 

8:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concertone for 2 Violins in C K 190
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Gordon Nikolic, violin
Pentatone 5186453

 

8:46PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca
Sinfonia 21
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9415

 

8:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

9:16PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #1 in f# Op 1
Cleveland Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 448219

 

9:45PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2: III Adagio espressivo in C Op 61
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

9:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Nikolai Tcherepnin - Enchanted Kingdom
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447084

 

10:14PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #1 in Eb Op 1/1
Claremont Trio
Bridge 9395

 

10:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056
Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

 

10:52PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 5122

 

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" Op 25
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 423624

 

11:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Glass Armonica K 617
Emerson String Quartet
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

 

11:23PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

 

11:32PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet #3 in D Op 44/1
Melos Quartet, Stuttgart
Deutsche Grammophon 415883

 

11:58PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #9 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

Pages