Playlist

E.g., 2015-07-31

KBAQ Playlist, 04-26-2015

Date: 

Sunday, April 26, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #6 in D Op 60
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Joann Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 610708-094944

12:44AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Sanctus K 626
Insula Orchestra & Accentus
Laurence Equilbey, conductor
Sandrine Piau, soprano
Sara Mingardo, contralto
Werner Gura, tenor
Christopher Purves, bass
Naive 5370

12:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Oboe & Bassoon in G RV 545
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

12:56AM
Horacio Salgan - Don Agustin Bardi (1947)
Mirian Conti, piano
Steinway & Sons 30010

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Giovanni Viotti - Violin Concerto #22 in a Op 35
Juilliard Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 56750

1:28AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Trio Sonnerie
Harmonia Mundi 907081

1:37AM
William Herschel - Chamber Symphony in F
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Newport 85612

1:52AM
Giacomo Puccini - Chrysanthemums
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10861

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #4 in E
Yundi Li, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 3887

2:11AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in C Op 13/16
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

2:29AM
Turlough O'Carolan - Planxty Madame Maxwell
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

2:31AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quintet #2 in G Op 111
Alexander String Quartet
Toby Appel, viola
Foghorn 2012

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

3:08AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for Flute, Violin, Cello, Strings & cont. in A
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
EMI 57397

3:28AM
Ludwig von Beethoven - Piano Sonata #30 in E Op 109
Helene Grimaud, piano
Teldec 26869

3:49AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581
Anthony McGill, clarinet
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 90000 147

4:32AM
Franz Schubert - Schwanengesang: Serenade D 957
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

4:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in d in d BWV 974
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

4:47AM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods
Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572323

5:31AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in E Hob 1:22
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

5:47AM
Frederick Delius - Piano Concerto: III Maestoso in c
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Howard Shelley, piano
Chandos 10742

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

6:00AM
Adrian Le Roy - Passemeze
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, harp
Sono Luminus 92169

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs)
The American String Project
Stephanie Chase, conductor
MSR 1226

10:09AM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in E-Flat in E-Flat
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

10:20AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Pastoral in D
Philharmonia Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

10:46AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

10:56AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)
Cincinnati Pops orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Jeremy Denk, piano
Nonesuch 535452

11:04AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #2 in B minor
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
Gennady Rostdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9386

11:35AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #36 in Eb Hob XV: 36
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

11:47AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot, conductor
SSM 1002

11:55AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabanda from Harpsichord Suite #4 in d HWV 437
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80403

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D K 181
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45544

12:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
Virgin Classics 45364

12:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #21 "Prussian" in D K 575
The Moscow String Quartet
Moscow String Quartet, Ltd.
12:45PM Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #8 in E-Flat
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ave verum corpus K 618
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80119

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

1:05PM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

1:17PM
Ottorino Respighi - Church Windows
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 557711

1:44PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

1:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 69690

2:08PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

2:14PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

2:40PM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - Deep River Op 59/10
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

2:45PM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 474236

3:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K 371
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

3:21PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, narrator
Telarc 80443

3:51PM
Jack Gallagher - Berceuse
London Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559652

3:57PM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Summertime
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Reiko Uchida, piano
E1 7780

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

4:11PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Selections
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3221

4:31PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

4:41PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

4:49PM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #2 d
Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, organ; Catherine Liddell, theorbo
Centaur 2630

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

5:09PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10 "Danza melancolica"
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

5:15PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #1 in C Op 15
Mahler Chamber orchestra
Leif Ove Andsnes, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Sony 542058

5:49PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin
Telarc 80318

5:54PM
Edvard Grieg - Elegaic Melodies: Last Spring
Eva Knardahl, Piano
Bis 110

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

6:18PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 478
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

6:41PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Sony 44932

6:49PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #3 D 935 in Bb D 935/3
Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907289

7:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in Eb K 543
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 12724

7:37PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

7:52PM
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances Sz 68
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042
Janine Jansen & friends
Janine Jansen, violin
Decca 19301

8:17PM
Eric Whitacre - Lux aurumque
Brigham Young University Singers
Ronald Staheli, conductor
BYU YDC0213EW1

8:23PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #44 "Funeral" in e
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45243

8:46PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence Op 59
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Kazuki Yamada, conductor
Pentatone 5186 518

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
John McEwan - Hills O' Heather
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Alasdair Mitchell, conductor
Moray Welsh, cello
Chandos 9345

9:12PM
George Frideric Handel - Violin Sonata in E Op. 1/15
Itzhak Perlman, violin & David Garvey, piano
RCA 62516

9:22PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony #3 in C Op 52
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Petri Sakari, conductor
Naxos 505179

9:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

10:14PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

10:46PM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

10:53PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80334

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & Cello in g RV 578
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 57859

11:10PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

11:15PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #3 in Bb G 447
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

11:41PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

11:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Suite in A BWV 824
Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano
Naxos 553097

Pages