Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-22

KBAQ Playlist, 06-22-2014

Date: 

Sunday, June 22, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Lou Harrison - Elegy, to Calvin Simmons
California Symphony
Barry Jekowsky, conductor
Argo 455590

12:06AM
Du Mingxin - Straw Hat Dance
Lang Lang, piano
DG 8233

12:08AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Selections
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419608

12:31AM
Antonio Vivaldi - L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 8 for Two Violins
Red Priest
Dorian 90305

12:43AM
Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI 66823

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Reinhold Gliere - Romance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
EMI 57025

1:06AM
Granville Bantock - Celtic Symphony
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Hyperion 66450

1:26AM
Peteris Vasks - Lauda
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80457

1:46AM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata No. 35
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Hanssler 98400

1:48AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata
Marion Verbruggen, recorder
Mitzi Meyerson, harpsichord
Harmonia Mundi 907119

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Richard Addinsell - Smoky Mountains Concerto: Valley Song
BBC Concert Orchestra
Kenneth Alwyn, conductor
Philip Martin, piano
Marco Polo 223732

2:06AM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 446131

2:38AM
Christopher Tye - Laudate nomen (Praise the name of the Lord)
Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Delos 3165

2:41AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Schatz Waltz (Treasure Waltz)
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
DG 463667

2:52AM
Giacomo Puccini - Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Emerson String Quartet
DG 471567

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Peter Lamb - English Air
Kenneth Smith, flute
Paul Rhodes, piano
ASV 768

3:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 11 "Turkish"
William Kanengiser, guitar
GSP 1004

3:25AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Footsteps on the path
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Ivars Taurins, conductor
CBC 1155

3:32AM
Franz Pokorny - Horn Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 422346

3:50AM
Emil Waldteufel - The Skaters Waltz
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 422050

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu No. 2
Andras Schiff, piano
London/Decca 430425

4:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata No. 3
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901173

4:14AM
Alexander Glazunov - Concert Waltz No. 2
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Valery Polyansky, conductor
Chandos 9658

4:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

4:34AM
Dmitri Kushenov-Dmitrievsky - Cosaque
Oleg Timofeyev, guitar
Dorian 93203

4:39AM
Percy Grainger - Children's March (Over the Hills and Far Away)
Martin Jones, piano
Richard McMahon, piano
Nimbus 5286

4:46AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Trio No. 3 "London"
Laurel Zucker, flute
Renee Siebert, flute
Samuel Magill, cello
Cantilena 66013

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johann Christian Bach - Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 442275

5:06AM
Giovanni Valentini - Canzon a 4
Musica Fiata Koln
DHM 77086

5:09AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Ave Maria
Westminster Choir
Joseph Flummerfelt, conductor
Avie 46

5:16AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 437558

5:43AM
Gabriel Pierne - Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
French National Radio and Television Orchestra
Jean Martinon, conductor
Lily Laskine, harp
Erato 88069

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

10:07AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 439770

10:44AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grovers Corners
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

10:47AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

11:08AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #1 in A Op 30
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Cognetti, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 63385

11:39AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

11:54AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

12:07PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

12:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Andre Prieur, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60450

12:37PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in G in G Bryan G11
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Watkinson, conductor
Naxos 554138

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Kyrie K 626
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 50/3 in c# Op 50/3
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

1:05PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 60968

1:58PM
Turlough O'Carolan - Planxty Madame Maxwell
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture in E Op 21
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Telarc 80318

2:13PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Horns in F HWV 335b
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edwin Thayer & Scott Fearing, horns
Sony 63269

2:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #31 "Hornsignal" in D
Sinfonia Varsovia
Dariusz Wisniewski, conductor
The American Horn Quartet
Red Button 40712

2:48PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

2:53PM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - African Suite: Danse Negre
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille 55

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #11 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

3:20PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

3:27PM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 44923

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

4:16PM
Knudage Riisager - "Primavera" Overture Op 31
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra
Bo Holten, conductor
Dacapo 226147

4:23PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #3 in D D 200
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 449745

4:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #1: VIII Double in b BWV 1002
Chris Thile, mandolin
Nonesuch 535360

4:49PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 8 Variations in G on a Dutch Song by Graaf in G K 24
Francesco Nicolosi, piano
Naxos 550611

5:07PM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

5:13PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

5:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

5:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - La Vega (from The Alhambra)
London Symphony Orchestra
Elmer Bernstein, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56859

6:15PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

6:20PM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - The Tall Ships Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
William Connor, conductor
Alan Hicks, piano
Conifer 18309

6:48PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #7 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5
American Classical Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marc Schachman
Centaur 3108

7:10PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Sunrise" in Bb Op 76/4 Hob 3/78
Takacs Quartet
London 425467

7:35PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 475
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

7:48PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 413324

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

8:17PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata: III Allegro in C RV 82
Eliot Fisk, guitar; Albert Fuller, harpsichord
Music Masters 67151

8:20PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #3 in b Op 89
English Chamber Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Chandos 8507

8:56PM
John Williams - 3 Pieces for Solo Cello: II "Pickin"
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sol Gabetta, cello
Sony 93927

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

9:20PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

9:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

9:53PM
Edward Elgar - Sospiri Op 70
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

10:16PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

10:45PM
Giacomo Puccini - Crisantemi: Andante Meso
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

10:52PM
Louis Gottschalk - The Union
Leonard Pennario, piano
Angel/EMI 64667

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

11:11PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

11:18PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

11:33PM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

11:41PM
Arnold Bax - Tintagel
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 7047

11:57PM
Johann Vanhal - 6 Variations Op 42
John Anderson, oboe; Simon Wynberg, guitar
Chandos 6581

Pages