Playlist

E.g., 2016-06-27

KBAQ Playlist, 03-02-2016

Date: 

Wednesday, March 2, 2016 - 00:30

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Trio #1 in F Op 18
Horszowski Trio
Bridge 9441

12:30AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #3 in D Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

12:42AM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation in D Op 32
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

12:46AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in e TWV 52:e2
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum, Baroque flute
Richard Wyton, Baroque flute
MSR 1113

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Requiem: II Offertory in d Op 48
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
James Morris, bass
Telarc 80135

1:09AM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D
Queen's Chamber Band
4Tay 4011

1:28AM
Nikolai Tcherepnin - Enchanted Kingdom
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447084

1:41AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Cesar Franck - Violin Sonata in A
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 82026

2:28AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: VI Gavotte in D HWV 441
Robert Gruca, guitar
MSR 1417

2:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #15 in G K 124
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

2:47AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Notturno (from the Suite-concertino for Bassoon) in F major Op. 16
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon
Naxos 572921

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
William Byrd - Galliard to the Third Pavan in a
Alan Feinberg, piano
Steinway 30019

3:02AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13 in Bb Op 130
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80422

3:48AM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centau 3072

3:56AM
John Ireland - Spring Sorrow
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello; John Lenehan, piano
Naxos 572902

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for Flute, Violin, Cello, Strings & cont. in A
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Georg Faust, cello
EMI 57397

4:20AM
Claude Debussy - Estampes L 100
Ivan Moravec, piano
MMG 10003

4:36AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

4:48AM
Karl Goldmark - Rustic Wedding: IV In the Garden Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61836

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Michael Haydn - Horn Concerto in D major
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

5:15AM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings in e Op 20
London Concertante
CMG 16

5:27AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #1 a due cori in Bb HWV 332
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

5:41AM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8611

5:51AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 10/2 in D Op 10
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 553790

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in bb Op 9/1 B 54/1
Jenny Lin, piano
H?nssler 98.037

6:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056
Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

6:14AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

6:22AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

6:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

6:38AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

6:45AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

6:55AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80364

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056
Staatskapelle Berlin
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

7:14AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

7:24AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419616

7:38AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #28 in D Hob. XVI:5a
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

7:50AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude & Wedding March
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572768

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

8:14AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Fandango in D G 448
Los Romeros
Philips 442781

8:26AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3
Alexis Weissenberg, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

8:37AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

8:48AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

9:12AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:24AM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

9:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

9:48AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
10:00AM Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Brillante in C Op 3
Eva Osinska, Piano
Sony 53112

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Brillante in C Op 3
Eva Osinska, Piano
Sony 53112

10:15AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

10:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

10:38AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #1 in F HOB11:33
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

10:49AM
Vittorio Monti - Czardas
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

11:15AM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

11:25AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian": I Allegro vivace in a Op 90
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

11:40AM
George Frideric Handel - Air and Variations "The Harmonious Blacksmith"
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

11:48AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 52498

12:12PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

12:26PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

12:35PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436212

12:48PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

1:13PM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
The London Festival Orchestra
Tutti Camarata, conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

1:24PM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

1:36PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7072

1:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Adolphe Adam - The Corsair: Act I scene 1: Pas de cinq
English Chamber Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 430286

2:12PM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
SWR Symphony Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

2:26PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

2:38PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

2:51PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3163

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

3:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Lowell Greer, natural horn
Harmonia Mundi 3957012

3:26PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 53978

3:37PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in Eb Op 8/5 RV 253
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

3:50PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op 64/2 in c# Op 64/2
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet in C Op 2
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

4:16PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude
Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)
Soundset Recordings 1017

4:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

4:40PM
Johannes Brahms - Romance Op 118/5 in F Op. 118/5
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

4:49PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet;
Telarc 80550

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

5:13PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683

5:24PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto: II Canzonetta in D Op 35
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Decca 467675

5:36PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

5:46PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

6:13PM
Anton Rubinstein - Melodie in F Op 3/1
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80391

6:18PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 "Unfinished" in a
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

6:36PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Scott Yoo, conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9438

6:56PM
Anonymous - The Empress
Bartholomew Faire
KBAQ 503

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Introduction
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

9:07PM
Aram Khachaturian - Violin Concerto Op 14
London Symphony Orchestra
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Mikhail Simonyan, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 16170

9:45PM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction & Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Joshua Smith, flute
Franklin Cohen, clarinet
Martin Chalifour, violin
Wei-Fang Gu, violin
Telarc 80361

9:57PM
Antonio Vivaldi - La Fida Ninfa: Cosi Sugl' occhi mei RV 714
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

10:09PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44
Smithsonian Chamber Players
FOM 36804

10:39PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - In the Fen Country
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

10:53PM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Pagodes
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54447

11:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 415962

11:36PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

11:52PM
Ernest John Moeran - Whythorne's Shadow
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 573034

11:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #12 in G KV 110/75b
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

Pages