Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-30

KBAQ Playlist, 09-20-2016

Date: 

Tuesday, September 20, 2016 - 01:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423652

12:28AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

12:38AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #7 "Midday" in C

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner conductor

Newton 8802006

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Clarinet Sonata Op 167

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

Irma Vallecillo, piano

RCA 60198

1:21AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/6 in Eb Op 4/6 Callen 24

Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice

Marek Stilec, conductor

Naxos 8.573249

1:38AM
Frank Bridge - There is a willow grows aslant a brook

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5366

1:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Cellos, strings in g RV 531

European Union Chamber Orchestra

Hans-Peter Hoffmann, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello

Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin

Naxos 573374

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction & Allegro

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Joshua Smith, flute

Franklin Cohen, clarinet

Martin Chalifour, violin

Wei-Fang Gu, violin

Telarc 80361

2:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

2:37AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #4 in E

Yundi Li, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 3887

2:48AM
Johann David Heinichen - Oboe Concerto in A SBL 228

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Paul Dombrecht, oboe d'amore

Passacaille 921

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in C Op 13/16

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9358

3:17AM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata #1 in e Op 38

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 48191

3:42AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca" Op 37/4

Julian Bream, guitar

RCA 14378

4:14AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #67 in F

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425920

4:40AM
John Corigliano - Lullaby for Natalie

London Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

eOne 7791

4:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Suite #4 in Eb BWV 815

Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano

Naxos 550710

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

5:08AM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Philip Smith, trumpet & Thomas Stacy, English Horn

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5:19AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 6/10

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

5:33AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Konzertstuck in f Op 79

London Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Alfred Brendel, piano

Philips 412251

5:51AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

6:10AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 9454

6:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in g RV 157

Concerto Italiano

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive 30554

6:23AM
John Adams - Short Ride in a Fast Machine

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Edo de Waart, conductor

Nonesuch 79144

6:28AM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood

Vienna Philharmonic

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 1663

6:37AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

6:50AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Georg Solti, conductor

London 443444

6:55AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Sol Gabetta, cello

RCA 735962

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

7:05AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso

Seattle Symphony

Ludovic Morlot, conductor

SSM 1002

7:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: "Parto! Ma Tu Ben Mio"

Debra Wendells Cross, flute

Robert Alemany, clarinet

Joann Faletta, guitar

7:20AM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80595

7:30AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Zdenek Macal, conductor

Telarc 80327

7:43AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Cuckoo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Louis Lane, conductor

Telarc 80443

7:48AM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne

Repast Baroque Ensemble

Repast no #

7:55AM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz in Db Op 64/1

Lang Lang, piano

Sony Classical 548960

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in Db D 733/1

Houston Symphony

Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Pro Arte Digital 267

8:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 993

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

8:17AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello in g Op 94

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Walter Susskind, conductor

Zara Nelsova, cello

Vox 5015

8:23AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #11 in F Op 49/11

Byron Schenkman, piano

Centaur 3078

8:26AM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture

The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

ASV 857

8:35AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "La Tempesta di Mare"

Interpreti Veneziani

Pietro Talamini, Violin

Rivo Alto 9815

8:44AM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel Op 107

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

8:52AM
Giuseppe Verdi - A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

9:12AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394

9:17AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major H.VIIe:1

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Adolph Herseth, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

9:33AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

9:36AM
Claude Debussy - Images Book I: Reflets dans l'eau

Aldo Ciccolini, piano

EMI 54447

9:43AM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Andrew Morris, violin

Chandos 8339

9:51AM
Dave Roylance & Bob Galvin - Grand Parade of Sail

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

William Connor, conductor

Conifer 18309

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Artur Rubinstein, piano

RCA 61160

10:08AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80683

10:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #30 in D K 202

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80186

10:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Pastorale in c BWV 590

Alexandre Tharaud, piano

Harmonia Mundi 901871

10:42AM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #6 in G G 450

Academy Chamber Ensemble

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 420385

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32

London Philharmonic Ochestra

Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI 64748

11:08AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G11

Music Antiqua of Cologne

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 4283

11:16AM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61830

11:39AM
Johann Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto in Bb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

EMI 54842

11:55AM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz

Royal Philharmonic

Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60917

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

12:12PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (local performer)

Mihae Lee, piano

EDI 9259

12:21PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano

Hyperion 67501

12:53PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Argo 440639

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56

Sally Pinkas & Evan Hirsch, pianos

MSR 1438

1:15PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128

Capella Istropolitana

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Naxos 554696

1:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433

New Irish Chamber Orchestra

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60450

1:46PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday

The Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80099

1:50PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

2:06PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

2:18PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419070

2:30PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

2:54PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: Overture

English Chamber Orchestra

SB 1102

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

3:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Telarc 80692

3:13PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

3:25PM
Johannes Brahms - Capriccio in b Op 76/2

Artur Rubinstein, piano

Nimbus 8806

3:29PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings in C Op 48

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3255

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 550185

4:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Oboe in Bb RV 548

Berlin Philharmonic

Nigel Kennedy, violin; Albrecht Mayer, oboe

EMI 57859

4:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #27 in e Op 90

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Bridge 9249

4:31PM
Hector Berlioz - Waverly Overture Op 1

SWR Symphony Orchestra

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor

Hanssler 94.614

4:42PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Morning on the Ranch

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

4:47PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80450

4:57PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

Kirov Orchestra

Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 442011

5:05PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

London 433519

5:15PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Simon Standage, viola

Chandos 593

5:28PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D op 58

English Symphony orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 7015

5:35PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

5:43PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #2 in B flat major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

5:55PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80333

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

6:12PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

6:22PM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

6:33PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

6:40PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80550

6:47PM
Alexander Glazunov - Spring in D Op 34

Scottish National Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 8611

6:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 2 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

7PM - 8 PM
Arizona Encore

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114

Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet

JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

8:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #22 in Eb K 482

Philharmonia Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Sviatoslav Richter, piano

EMI 64750

8:45PM
Robert Schumann - Symphonic Etudes #11 & 12 Op 13

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3146

8:54PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise

St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra

Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor

INF 35

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1039

Laurel Zucker, Flute

Sara Andon, Flute

Gerald Ranck, Harpsichord

Richard Locker, Cello

Cantilena Records 66026

9:15PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C

Orchestre de Paris

Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Philips 432096

9:45PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Four Vignettes to Shakespeare's "A Winter's Tale"

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Manze, conductor

cpo 777 671-2

9:55PM
John Field - Nocturne #2 in c

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

Naxos 554806

10:15PM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 120674

10:45PM
Ernest John Moeran - Lonely Waters

Ulster Orchestra

Vernon Handley, conductor

Chandos 7047

10:54PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio

CSR Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Marco Polo 223136

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Horns in F RV 539

European Union Chamber Orchestra

Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello

Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin

Naxos 573374

11:08PM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3146

11:27PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Sonata Op 15

Richard Savino, guitar

eOne 7693

11:46PM
George Frideric Handel - Messiah: Part 2: Hallelujah

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Karl Richter, conductor

John Alldis Choir

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

11:51PM
William Herschel - Symphony #8 in c

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

Pages