Playlist

E.g., 2014-09-22

KBAQ Playlist, 06-27-2014

Date: 

Friday, June 27, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Niccolo Paganini - Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Alexander Markovich, piano
Teldec 94554

12:06AM
Benjamin Britten - Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80126

12:18AM
Arnold Bax - Symphonic Scherzo
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8464

12:26AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Il Cimento: Violin Concerto No. 11
I Musici
Federico Agostini, violin
Philips 422386

12:41AM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Cleveland Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
London/Decca 460612

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Quintet "Trout": Scherzo
Borodin Quartet
Sviatoslav Richter, piano
EMI 47009

1:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Cafe Zimmermann
Antoine Torunczyk, oboe d'amore
Alpha 13

1:19AM
Antonin Dvorak - Poetic Tone Pictures: At the Old Castle
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90121

1:26AM
Salvador Castro de Gistau - Minuet in Fandango Style
Artemandoline
Brilliant 94636

1:35AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 2
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80382

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Edvard Grieg - Nocturne
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90218

2:06AM
Jean Sibelius - Lemminkainen and the Maidens of Saari
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
EMI 65176

2:23AM
Traditional - The miller of Dee
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 120

2:26AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 5318

2:39AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite
La Stravaganza
Denon 9398

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
George Butterworth - English Idyll No. 2
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Halle 7503

3:06AM
Georges Enescu - Cantabile and Presto
Marina Piccinini, flute
Anne Epperson, piano
Claves 2009

3:13AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata No. 3
Chatham Baroque
Chatham Baroque 2

3:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 11
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 422458

3:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 94571

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Zez Confrey - Coaxing the Piano
Richard Dowling, piano
Klavier 77035

4:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
Markus Klinko, harp
Frederic Laroque, violin
Gerard Torgomian, violin
Pierre Lenert, viola
Cyril Lacrouts, cello
Benoit Fromanger, flute
EMI 54884

4:18AM
Alfredo Catalani - Andantino
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573072

4:24AM
Josef Suk - Serenade for Strings
Prague Virtuosi
Oldrich Vlcek, conductor
Discover 920234

4:52AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 3: Minuet
City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
American Gramaphone 590

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Percy Grainger - Youthful Suite: English Waltz
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5220

5:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Karl Munchinger, conductor
London/Decca 460250

5:11AM
Manuel de Falla - Seven Popular Spanish Songs: El pano moruno (The Moorish Cloth)
Avi Avital, mandolin
Efrain Oscher, flute
Sacha Rattle, clarinet
Ralf Benesch, guitar
Sarah Verrue, harp
Zvi Plesser, cello
DG 19758

5:15AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 435883

5:35AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto No. 2
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Heinrich Schiff, cello
Philips 420923

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 9/3
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5613

6:08AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6:17AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Gigue in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

6:19AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

6:29AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

6:34AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in G RV 413
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

6:46AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

6:54AM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80558

7:08AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Dance of Clowns
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA 2084

7:11AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Roger Lord, Oboe
London 430563

7:19AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

7:31AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Legende in g Op 17
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 437544

7:40AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439870

7:45AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

7:56AM
Amy Beach - From Six to Twelve: The First Mayflowers Opus 119/2
Kirsten Johnson, piano
Guild 7387

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville/Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

8:08AM
Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda: Grand Waltz Op 57
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Annisimov, Conductor
Naxos 556687

8:16AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 453451

8:24AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite: By the River
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 49932

8:32AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

8:40AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

8:48AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433519

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement III in D BWV 1050
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
9:06AM Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

9:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #28 in D Hob. XVI:5a
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

9:25AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

9:33AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Philippe Quint, violin
Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

9:42AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dance of the Persian Slaves
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 62034

9:50AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

9:56AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #8 "Asturiana" in C
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 414557

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Hummel - Introduction, Theme and variations f minor
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 045

10:15AM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

10:43AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

10:51AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #17 in f#
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

10:55AM
Maurice Ravel - Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

11:07AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

11:21AM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

11:29AM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #1 in g Op 26
London Symphony Orchestra
Georges Pretre, conductor
Uto Ughi, violin
RCA 70111

11:52AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf - Flute Concerto in G
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim
Johannes Moesus, conductor
Gaby Pas-Van Riet, flute
CPO 777 724

12:16PM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies
Pascal Roge, piano
London 444958

12:26PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 413324

12:53PM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

1:06PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

1:19PM
Johann Christoph Vogel - Symphony #3 in Bb
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Oehms 735

1:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

1:51PM
Francois Boieldieu - The White Lady: Overture
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Ken-Ichiro Kobayashi, conductor
Denon 377012

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

2:04PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 47348

2:16PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

2:27PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #11 in F
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

2:37PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #8 "Pathetique" in c Op 13
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6677

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

3:11PM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins in G Op 25
Vadim Repin, violin
Erato 25487

3:17PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

3:28PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

3:39PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #2 in D
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

3:47PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

3:53PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

4:05PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in Eb op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

4:20PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

4:24PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

4:32PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

4:41PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 3246

4:48PM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Amy Beach - Four Sketches: Fire-flies
Joanne Polk, piano
Arabesque 6721

5:04PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #3: Movement II in G BWV 1048
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
5:10PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D K 136
National Arts Center Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC Records 5230

5:24PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

5:30PM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437
Vienna Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 474250

5:43PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 430735

5:50PM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Sony 63269

6:10PM
Johannes Brahms - Paganini Variations: Theme and Variations 1-10
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

6:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

6:36PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Chandos 8379

6:47PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

6:54PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F Op 17
Anthony Halstead, horn
Robert Levin, fortepiano
Decca 455994

7:16PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

7:23PM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #1 g
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Jorge Rotter, conductor
Naxos 555402

7:50PM
Ernest John Moeran - Lonely Waters
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 7047

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 "Unfinished" in a
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

8:19PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44
Smithsonian Chamber Players
FOM 36804

8:49PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66227

9:14PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 3098

9:25PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c in c Ben 121
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

9:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ernest Chausson - Soir de Fete Op 32
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

10:16PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 474
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

10:28PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - "Eroica" Variations in Eb Op 35
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 542086

10:55PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo Op 61/1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
George Gershwin - Lullaby
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10801

11:10PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

11:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sabine Meyer, basset clarinet
EMI 57128

11:46PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

11:57PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #11 in C
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

Pages