Playlist

E.g., 2015-08-31

KBAQ Playlist, 06-10-2015

Date: 

Wednesday, June 10, 2015

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Angel Romero, guitar
Philips 400024

12:30AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Generous Enemies: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet
Naxos 572734

12:36AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

12:50AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso in E Op 14
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quintet in Eb Op 97
Pacifica Quartet
Michael Tree, viola
Cedille 59

1:36AM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

1:40AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

1:52AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in c# Op. 117/3
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Rondeau
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

2:02AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade #10 "Gran Partita" in Bb K 361
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

2:54AM
Aaron Copland - Long Time Ago
Zuill Bailey, cello
Lara Downes, paino
Steinway 30025

2:57AM
Maurice Durufle - Requiem: IV Sanctus Op 9
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80135

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Paul Dukas - Villanelle for Horn & Orchestra
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380

3:07AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #29 "Hammerklavier" in Bb Op 106
Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 397

3:51AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

4:08AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony "The Hunt" in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

4:25AM
Bedrich Smetana - Piano Trio in g Op 15
Eaken Piano Trio
Excelcius 2 (7301.72)

4:51AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3132

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto #2 in D
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Naxos 8.573230

5:18AM
Antonin Dvorak - Terzetto in C Op 74
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
CMS 82503

5:36AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #3 in d HWV 428
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

5:50AM
Peter Schickele - "Aria" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, Clarinet
Summit 1023

5:56AM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale: II The game of swans & peacocks Op 16
Buffalo Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572323

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #3 in C Op 2/3
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

6:07AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 44 in f# Op 44
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
Decca 478 5334

6:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet in G K 285a
Rubens Quartet
Marieke Schneemann, flute
Rubens Quartet 2012

6:29AM
Frederick Delius - Aquarelles
Royal Philharmonic
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Tring 037

6:35AM
Mikhail Glinka - Kamarinskaya (Fantasy on Two Russian Folksongs)
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

6:43AM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Dirk Vandaele, violin
Passacaille 921

6:50AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

6:52AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Kirov Orchestra & Chorus
Valery Gergiev, conductor
UMCR/Universal Music Classics 254

7:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Oboe & Bassoon in G RV 545
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Hans-Peter Hofmann, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cello
Hans-Peter Hofmann, violin
Naxos 573374

7:17AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 448618

7:24AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

7:27AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #27 in G
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

7:39AM
Hector Berlioz - The Trojans: Act II: Pantomime
Paris Orchestral Ensemble
John Nelson, conductor
Virgin 45646

7:48AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:55AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise WoO 59
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
RCA 14535

8:11AM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture
The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 857

8:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605
Symphony Nova Scotia
Georg Tintner, conductor
Naxos 557243

8:28AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Kalmen Opperman Clarinet Choir
RCA 68817

8:40AM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

8:44AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Suite in A BWV 824
Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano
Naxos 553097

8:53AM
John Williams - Olympic Fanfare
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80401

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 47/5
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

9:07AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #5 in b Wq 182
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Naive 30399

9:19AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo Brilliant in Eb Op 22
Slovak State Philharmonic
Robert Stankovsky, conductor
Benjamin Frith, Piano
naxos 550681

9:31AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony in Eb P26
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

9:41AM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op. 228
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Knappertsbusch, conductor
Guild 2386

9:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 986

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

10:05AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

10:13AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon B0015296-02

10:37AM
Fernando Sor - Les Deux Amis Op 41
Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar
Naxos 553302

10:55AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Boris Goudonov: Polonaise
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80657

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #6 in Ab Op 94 D 780/6
Stanislav Ioudenitch
harmonia mundi 907290

11:07AM
Traditional & Johann Sebastian Bach - Tetris
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 2 8734

11:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #38 "Prague" in D K 504
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 501107

11:43AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #6 in A Op 5/6
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

11:54AM
Franz Waxman - Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80708

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer: I Allegro non molto in g Op 8/2
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
Vladimir Spivakov, violin
Telarc 80318

12:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57
Claudio Arrau, piano
Philips 416145

12:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80619

12:37PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Finlandia 23

12:47PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Magic Flute Fantasy Op 54
Navarre Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572275

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gerald Finzi - 5 Bagatelles
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 60437

1:15PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

1:33PM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D
Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Hansjorg Schellenberger, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

1:51PM
Mikhail Glinka - Overture in D
BBC Philharmonic
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 9861

1:57PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Dance of the Corregidor
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
2:00PM Robert Schumann - Symphony #2: II Scherzo in C Op 61
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453482

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2: II Scherzo in C Op 61
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453482

2:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Quintet for piano & winds in Eb Op 16
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
CMS 82503

2:36PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901291

2:55PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Ciaconna
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 13.01

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Shakespeare Festival March
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Stankovsky
Marco Polo 223705

3:07PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz Op 47/4
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

3:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in E BWV 1035
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Roland Pidoux, cello
Sony 39746

3:27PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

3:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

4:13PM
Johann Strauss II - Tales From the Vienna Woods Op 325
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Wilfried Scharf, zither
Sony 301564

4:26PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in Bb
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

4:33PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 99595

4:44PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

4:53PM
Gabriel Faure - Requiem: I Introit & Kyrie in d Op 48
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80135

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Lark Quartet
Arabesque 6658

5:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135
Calgary Philharmonic
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5149

5:18PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Ballet music Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

5:36PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75/3
Jenny Lin, piano
Hnssler 98.037

5:41PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3: II Scherzo in C Op 32
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitri Kitajenko, conductor
Chandos 7029

5:50PM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #8 Op 101/8
Orion Weiss, piano
Bridge 9355

5:54PM
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov - Caucasian Sketches: IV. Georgian War March Op 42
Slovak Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 8.578293

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

6:16PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

6:25PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #59 "Fire" in A
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425916

6:43PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Scherzo Op 42/3
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

6:49PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera
Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra
Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor
Naxos 557031

6:55PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Trumpet Concerto: II. Allegro in Eb
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #12 in F K332
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano
Atma 2698

9:16PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

9:45PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Minuet from Suite #XIV
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 33223-02

9:48PM
Maurice Ravel - La Valse
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 8.572888

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in Bb RV 515
Il Pomo d'Oro
Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Riccardo Minasi, violin
Naive 30550

10:11PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

10:36PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

10:49PM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Jeremy Summerly, conductor
Oxford Camerata
Naxos 578210

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Etudes-Tableaux Op 39/2 Op 39/2
Alexander Romanovsky, piano
Decca 4763334

11:07PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Largo" in D Op 76/5
Takacs Quartet
London 425467

11:28PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 380
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

11:34PM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth suite #2 Op 1
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

11:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #8 in D K 48
Concentus Musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
DHarmMun 63970

Pages