Playlist

E.g., 2014-07-30

KBAQ Playlist, 05-13-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, May 13, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 448155

12:06AM
Julian Arcas - Fantasia on Themes from Verdi's La Traviata
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80672

12:13AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 13
Maria Joao Pires, piano
DG 453457

12:30AM
Andre Gretry - Suite Rococo
I Fiamminghi
Schwann 311197

12:40AM
Adalbert Gyrowetz - Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9791

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphony: Intermezzo
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 427321

1:06AM
Silvius Weiss - Lute Suite "L'Infidele": Courante
Jon Mendle, archguitar
In a Circle 4

1:09AM
Maurice Ravel - Piano Concerto
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Julius Katchen, piano
Philips 456859

1:33AM
Antoine Francisque - Pavane and Bransles
Susan McDonald, harp
Delos 3005

1:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Triple Concerto for Flute, Violin, and Harpsichord
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Lisa Beznosiuk, flute
Simon Standage, violin
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Archiv 413731

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Henry Purcell - 3 Parts on a Ground
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

2:06AM
Vilem Blodek - In the Well: Moonrise
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek, conductor
Supraphon 101429

2:13AM
Christos Hatzis - Coming To
Hilary Hahn, violin
Cory Smythe, piano
DG 19103

2:18AM
Franz Schubert - The Magic Harp Overture (Rosamunde)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423656

2:30AM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Delos 1004

2:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto No. 1
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
DG 415958

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Frank Bridge - Lament
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

3:06AM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 419191

3:19AM
Scott Joplin - Ragtime Dance
William Albright, piano
MusicMasters 7061

3:24AM
Candelario Huizar - Imagenes
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 75555

3:41AM
Cipriano de Rore - When I was dear to you
Huelgas Ensemble
Paul van Nevel, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901739

3:49AM
Francisco Guerau - Canario
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 6206

3:50AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4: 4th Movement
Philharmonic of La Scala
Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
Sony 58921

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Claude Debussy - Preludes, Book 1: La fille a cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90218

4:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 89012

4:11AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 5
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Matthias Maute, recorder
Bridge 9377

4:20AM
Alexander Glazunov - Concert Waltz No. 1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Orfeo 148101

4:29AM
Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Souvenir of Havana
William Kanengiser, guitar
GSP 1018

4:38AM
Franz Schubert - Dances
Vladimir Viardo, piano
ProPiano 224513

4:48AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto: Finale
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Onyx 4076

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Pretend Gardener: Overture
Dresden State Orchestra
Hans Vonk, conductor
LaserLight 15885

5:06AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Berlin 1098

5:20AM
Marion Bauer - Concertino for Oboe, Clarinet, and Strings
Ambache Chamber Orchestra and Ensemble
Jeremy Polmear, oboe
Eli Eban, clarinet
Naxos 559253

5:31AM
Franz Liszt - Waldesrauschen (Forest Murmurs)
William Wolfram, piano
Naxos 557014

5:36AM
Henry Eccles - Doublebass Sonata
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
(Selected members), conductor
Joel Quarrington, double bass
CBC 1108

5:46AM
Alfonso 10th - On that most grand Fremosa
Sonus
Dorian 80154

5:49AM
Ole Bull - Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso
London Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Gourlay, conductor
Charlie Siem, violin
Warner 66661

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Telarc 80147

 

6:05AM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

6:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: III. Allegro molto in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

6:22AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Sonata
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

6:26AM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

 

6:36AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring
Danish National Radio Choir
Stefan Parkman, conductor
Chandos 9464

 

6:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

6:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

7:08AM
Armas Edvard Jarnefelt - Praeludium
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80324

 

7:11AM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 440639

 

7:23AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 44923

 

7:36AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)
Les Amis de Phillipe
Ludger Remy
CPO 999418

 

7:46AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

7:52AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80683
 

7:52AM
Richard Strauss - Oboe Concerto - Finale
Alex Klein, oboe
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Apex 67940

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

 

8:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 014

 

8:19AM
Ernest John Moeran - Whythorne's Shadow
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 573034

 

8:24AM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op 228
Vienna Philharmonic
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony 301564

 

8:29AM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4
Sejong Soloists
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 8

 

8:47AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
Natalie Dessay, soprano
Delphine Haidan, mezzo-soprano
EMI 56569

 

8:54AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 46
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

9:16AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien Op 45
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 417742

 

9:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #5 in Bb K 22
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80256

 

9:39AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G10
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

9:49AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 52498

 

10:10AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #3 in Eb D 733
Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos
EMI 69764

 

10:17AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op. 78
Orchestre National de l'ORTF
Jean Martinon, conductor
Bernard Gavoty, organ
Brilliant Classics 94360

 

10:54AM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

10:58AM
Igor Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale: Marche royale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Armando Ghitalla, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E Major K 380
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 14108-02

 

11:07AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98375

 

11:39AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

 

11:56AM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 63122

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

12:02PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80502

 

12:28PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

 

12:34PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in A WQ 172
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

 

1:19PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter & the Wolf Op 67
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

 

1:39PM
Giuseppe Zaneboni - Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline
Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin
Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar
Brilliant 94636

 

1:47PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72/2
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Itzhak Perlman, violin
Sony 89667

 

1:53PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447764

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

2:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #25 in C
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

 

2:23PM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6686

 

2:32PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

2:56PM
Grigoras Dinicu - Hora Staccato
Virginia Wind Symphony
Dennis Zeisler, conductor
Lynn Klock, saxophone
Albany 1466

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

3:05PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C
Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
Brilliant 94404

 

3:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557358

 

3:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 437839

 

4:10PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

 

4:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #49 in c# Hob. XVI:36
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553128

 

4:30PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

4:46PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement II in D BWV 1050
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
4:52PM Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek - Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

 

5:06PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

5:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #4 in Eb K 495
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

 

5:35PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 431653

 

5:42PM
Anton Diabelli - Guitar Sonata #2: IV Rondo in A Op 29/2
Claudio Giuliani, guitar
Brilliant 94614

 

5:51PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #3 Op 101
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80597

 

6:22PM
Franz Liszt - The Fountains of the Villa D'Este
Andre Watts, piano
EMI 64599

 

6:31PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40
Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
naxos 572403

 

6:52PM
Jacques Morel - Chaconne
Repast Baroque Ensemble
Repast no #

 

7PM - 8PM
The Phoenix Symphony

Visit the The Phoenix Symphony web site for more information.

The Phoenix Symphony, hosted by Michael Dixon, Tuesdays at 7pm. Selections from this year’s Phoenix Symphonyseason will be featured along with artist and conductor interviews.

Mahler Symphony No. 5, conducted by JoAnn Falletta

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

Every Tuesday at 8pm, features performances from world renowned artists, recorded by Central Sound at venues across Arizona.  

A lovely evening with performaces by the Takacs Quartet, pianist Menahem Pressler, and the Miro Quartet.

Janacek – String Quartet No. 2, “Intimate Letters”

Debussy – Estampes

Dvorak – Quartet in F Major, Op. 96, “American”

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80619

 

9:18PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in bb Op. 117/2
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

9:24PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #4 in d Op 120
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435856

 

9:54PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Major Op 13/5
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

10:05PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

10:14PM
Antonin Dvorak - Notturno for Strings in B Op 40
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiri Belohlavek, conductor
Chandos 9391

 

10:24PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #8 "Razumovsky" in e Op 59/2
Quartetto di Cremona
Audite 92.681

 

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 HWV312
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

11:09PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1 in D Op 6
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47101

 

11:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: I Requiem K 626
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Christine Brewer, soprano
Telarc 80636

 

11:49PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 69/2 in b Op 69/2
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5492

 

11:54PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

Pages