Playlist

E.g., 2016-09-27

KBAQ Playlist, 07-08-2016

Date: 

Friday, July 8, 2016 - 00:15

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Johannes Brahms - String Quartet #1 in c Op 51/1

New Orford String Quartet

Bridge 9464

12:35AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #1 in F HOB11:33

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

EMI 56577

12:42AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words "Duetto" Op 38/6

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 66511

12:45AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 62720

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Astor Piazzolla - Milonga en re, "Tango" in D

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

Akira Eguchi, piano

Koch 7762

1:04AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade #10 "Gran Partita" in Bb K 361

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431689

1:56AM
Engelbert Humperdinck - Hansel & Gretel: Evening Prayer

Philippe Quint, violin

Lily Maisky, piano

Avanti 10402

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

2:13AM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3163

2:17AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #53 "Imperial" in D HOB I:53

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 439779

2:39AM
Gabriel Faure - Piano Trio in d Op 120

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano; Brinton Smith, cello

Vanguard 1239

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Tafelmusik: Concerto for Flute, Violin, Cello, Strings & cont. in A

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

Rainer Kussmaul, violin

Georg Faust, cello

EMI 57397

3:20AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3146

3:39AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra

Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor

CPO 777 742-2

3:55AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op 71

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Wen-Sinn Yang, cello

Warner 67946

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Un bel di

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

4:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 11 Bagatelles Op 119

Gilbert Kalish, piano

Bridge 9428

4:23AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20

Sejong Soloists

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 8

4:51AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Giacomo Puccini - Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

5:04AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #12 in A K 414

Moscow Virtuosi

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 60400

5:31AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #1 "Titan": II. Scherzo in D

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich

David Zinman, conductor

RCA 87156

5:40AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #1 in e BWV 996

Eduardo Fernandez, guitar

London 421434

5:56AM
John Williams - The Chairman's Waltz

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

6:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50

Gottinger Symphonie Orchester

Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Cedille 144

6:15AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #12 in A

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

6:27AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Saw Dance

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Naxos 550411

6:31AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Africa Op 89

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

EMI 49757

6:42AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi

Southwest Brass

KBAQ 503

6:47AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #1 in b Op 20

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 511758

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Sy Brandon - Southwestern Suite: II Cowboy Songs: Old Chisholm Trail

Duozona

Emeritus 20071

7:02AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "La Tempesta di Mare"

Interpreti Veneziani

Pietro Talamini, Violin

Rivo Alto 9815

7:12AM
Gioachino Rossini - Fantasie

Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet; Marco Sollini, piano

Concerto 2076

7:21AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Limpid Stream: Waltz Op. 39

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Chandos 9423

7:24AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423604

7:40AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3: IV Allegro in F Op 90

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

7:50AM
Bela Bartok - 3 Hungarian Folksongs Sz 35a

Lara Downes, piano

Steinway & Sons 30016

7:54AM
Giuseppe Verdi - A Masked Ball: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale

The RCA Symphony orchestra

George Daugherty, conductor

RCA 31869

8:03AM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major

Munich Chamber Orchestra

Hans Stadlmair, conductor

Maurice Andre, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

8:15AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Mischa Maisky, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 453460

8:23AM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico

Colorado Symphony

Andrew Litton, conductor

BIS 2164

8:36AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

8:47AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Second Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Decca 4645

8:57AM
Hans Leo Hassler - "My Mind's Confused within me"

Amadeus Guitar Duo

Dale Kavanagh, guitar

Thomas Kirchoff, guitar

Naxos 8.573440

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

9:05AM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 38

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Donald Johanos, conductor

Naxos 553027

9:18AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome

Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia

Daniele Gatti, conductor

Conifer 51292

9:37AM
Anonymous - The Empress

Bartholomew Faire

KBAQ 503

9:40AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #24 in D major R. 24

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

9:46AM
Leos Janacek - Moravian Dances

Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 572695

9:56AM
Franz Liszt - Consolation #3 in Db G 172

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3113

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

10:14AM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Jota

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin

Sandra Rivers, piano

EMI 54576

10:18AM
Charles Gounod - Petite Symphony

Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago

Barry Faldner, conductor

Koch 7067

10:38AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

10:48AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3

London Baroque

Harmonia Mundi 901379

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 593

11:20AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #43 "Mercury" in Eb

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425910

11:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F

New Brandenburg Collegium

Anthony Newman, conductor

Alex Klein, oboe

Cedille 7003

11:57AM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin (Beautiful Rosemary)

Orpheus Chamber orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

deutsche grammophon 449923

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows

Vienna Philharmonic

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 427340

12:12PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

12:18PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

Joann Falletta, conductor

Philippe Bianconi, piano

Beau Fleuve 94944

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578

Philadelphia Orchestra

Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 19032

1:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K. 550

The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic

Peter Tiboris, conductor

Elysium GRK 710

1:33PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/10 in Ab Op. 10/10

Nelson Freire, piano

Decca 4410

1:36PM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C

Les Violons du Roy

Bernard Labadie, conductor

Valerie Milot, harp

Analekta 29990

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Hans Zimmer - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest: Hornpipe

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80682

2:03PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Virgin Classics 59699

2:48PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Passacaille 921

2:56PM
William Byrd - Galliard in 6 parts

Fretwork

Virgin 59539

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

William Stromberg, conductor

Naxos 559007

3:08PM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets

The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

3:15PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI 68655

3:42PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

3:53PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1

Houston Symphony

Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Pro Arte Digital 267

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Georg Solti, conductor

London 443444

4:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #20 in G Op 49/2

Sviatoslav Richter, piano

Philips 438486

4:16PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067

Capella Istropolitana

Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

4:28PM
Isaac Albeniz - Mallorca in f# Op 202

Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)

Project Aurora Recordings 12.01

4:34PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish": IV Feierlich in Eb Op 97

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich

David Zinman, conductor

ArteNova 577430

4:41PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

4:52PM
Pablo Sarasate - Airs ecossais Opus 34

Tianwa Yang, violin; Markus Hadulla, piano

Naxos 570893

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Liszt - Les Preludes S 97

Berlin Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony 66834

5:18PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Keyboard Concerto in D Wq 43/2

Hamburg Camerata

Ralf Gothoni, conductor

Anastasia Injushina, piano

Ondine 1224

5:41PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op 5/9

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

5:52PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/11 in Eb Op 10/11

Nelson Freire, piano

Decca 4410

5:55PM
John Williams - E.T.: Flying theme

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 446520

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

6:14PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Okko Kamu, conductor

Finlandia 23

6:30PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain

Mariinsky Orchestra

Valery Gergiev, conductor

Mariinsky 0553

6:43PM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3

Sierra Winds

Cambria 1083

6:51PM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Sony 63269

7:16PM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #1 in C WO 32

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 573071

7:44PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers: II Falling in Love

Xuefei Yang, guitar

EMI Classics 06322

7:53PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4: III Allegro giocoso in e Op 98

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Pleasure"

Interpreti Veneziani

Guglielmo De Stasio, violin

Rivo Alto 9815

8:11PM
Richard Strauss - Oboe Concerto in D

Mito Chamber Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Fumiaki Miyamoto, oboe

Sony 61884

8:38PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #6 in C Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

8:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416282

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Chandos 8673

9:35PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #4 in A Wq. 182

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

naxos 553285

9:50PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2: Badinerie in b BWV 1067

Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

9:52PM
Ottorino Respighi - Quartet: Allegro Moderato in D

Quartetto di Cremona

Klanglogo 1400

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Marisa Robles, harp

London 425723

10:12PM
Jacques Ibert - Ports of Call

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

10:28PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concertone for 2 Violins in C K 190

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin

Gordon Nikolic, violin

Pentatone 5186453

10:55PM
Johannes Brahms - German Requiem: How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place Op 45

Accentus

Laurence Equilbey, conductor

Brigitte Engerer, piano

Boris Berezovsky, piano

Naive 4956

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Preludio (from the Concertino for Cor anglais) in A-flat major Op. 34

Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

William Moriconi, cor anglais

Naxos 572921

11:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Quintet for piano & winds in Eb Op 16

Rudolf Serkin, piano

Rudolph Vrbsky, oboe

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

Robert Routch, horn

Alexander Heller, bassoon

Sony 47296

11:36PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #13 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

11:49PM
Gioachino Rossini - Demetrius & Polibius: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

11:56PM
Dionisio Aguado - 6 Etudes

Norbert Kraft, guitar

Naxos 553007

Pages