Playlist

E.g., 2014-04-17

KBAQ Playlist, 01-30-2014

Date: 

Thursday, January 30, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
William Boyce - Symphony No. 3
Menuhin Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
EMI 4551

12:06AM
Jennifer Higdon - An Exaltation of Larks
Lark Quartet
Bridge 9379

12:22AM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Jon Manasse, clarinet
Harmonia Mundi 907516

12:50AM
Carlos Lopez Buchardo - Prendiditos de la mano (Hand in Hand)
Kim Kashkashian, viola
Robert Levin, piano
ECM 1975

12:53AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude No. 3
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 6525

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Anthony Ross, cello
Reference 99

1:06AM
Andrea Falconieri - Passacalle
Daniel Hope, violin
Lorenza Borrani, violin
Jonathan Aasgaard, cello
Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano
Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen, percussion
DG 13993

1:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 4
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Evgeny Kissin, piano
EMI 6311

1:48AM
Daniel Elder - The Heart's Reflection
Westminster Choir College
Joe Miller, conductor
WCC 1310

1:54AM
Richard Strauss - Lullaby (Wiegenlied)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Eivind Aadland, conductor
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
EMI 88328

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Arne Eggen - Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017

2:06AM
Paul Creston - Partita: Sarabande
City of London Sinfonia
David Amos, conductor
Yossi Arnheim, flute
Nicholas Ward, violin
Harmonia Mundi 906011

2:10AM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Paris Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
DG 445769

2:25AM
Louis Brassin - Three Pieces after Domenico Scarlatti: Scherzo
Sandro Russo, piano
Musical Concepts 149

2:28AM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Thomas Zehetmair, violin
Teldec 43241

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Joachim Andersen - Album Leaf
Per Flemstrom, flute
Mats Bergstrom, guitar
Swedish Society 1067

3:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 15
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242

3:20AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie No. 1
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

3:24AM
Leopold Mozart - Concerto for 2 Horns
Concerto Amsterdam
Jaap Schroder, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Mahir Cakar, horn
Acanta 43278

3:37AM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on a Theme from Cinderella
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Ursula Holliger, harp
Philips 426288

3:42AM
Carl Stamitz - "Hunt" Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Tamezo Narita - The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Denon 7330

4:06AM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Mississippi Guitar Quartet
Centaur 2624

4:11AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45495

4:20AM
Franz Berwald - Piano Concerto
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Ulf Bjorlin, conductor
Marian Migdal, piano
EMI 65073

4:41AM
Louis Couperin - Courante
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
DHM 77371

4:44AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - "Jig" Fugue
Lionel Rogg, organ
Harmonia Mundi 290772

4:48AM
Frederick Delius - The Walk to the Paradise Garden
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Teldec 90845

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook


5:03AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Explosions Polka
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

5:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Fountains (Jeux d'eau)
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3006

5:12AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Lynn Harrell, cello
Bruno Canino, piano
London/Decca 2334

5:16AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Recorder and Gamba
New London Consort
Philip Pickett, recorder
Oiseau-Lyre 433043

5:34AM
John Williams - 7 Years in Tibet: Regaining a Son
Studio Ensemble
John Williams, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60271

5:37AM
Giovanni Palestrina - Confitebor tibi Domine
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16106

5:40AM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Symphony
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 555305

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 466562

 

6:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G major K 318
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80203

 

6:15AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

 

6:25AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

6:37AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80466

 

6:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba HWV 67
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Sony 63269

 

6:48AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4
Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

6:54AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Minuet
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

 

7:07AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin
VirginClss 45095

 

7:17AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

7:22AM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

7:29AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

7:41AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fantasie in g Op 77
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 85894

 

7:50AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville/Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture (AKA Barber of seville)
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D
Musica da Camera
Robert King, conductor
NPR 0008

 

8:07AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

8:17AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G11
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

8:24AM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

8:30AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

 

8:43AM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071

 

8:49AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Analekta 3151

 

8:56AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: II Andante 14
Atlanta Symphony
Yoel Levi, conductor
Robert McDuffie, violin
Telarc 80503

 

9:09AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

9:21AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80116

 

9:31AM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Sonata #6 in D Opus 106
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67390

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

 

10:11AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Jerusalem - Ballet music from Act III scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

10:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4: Menuett I & II in E BWV1006a
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London 421434

 

10:37AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #93 in D Major Hob. 1:93
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
essay 1084

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

 

11:09AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne
Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor
Oehms 668

 

11:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #14 in G K 387
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 439861

 

11:45AM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591
Prague Virtuosi
Ulrich Backofen, conductor
Discover 920235

 

11:53AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/4 RV 435
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39062

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA 7942

 

12:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 416282

 

12:14PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Major Opus 90
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Tafelmusik 1019

 

12:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins in d BWV 1043
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 986

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

1:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80616

 

1:52PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in f /C K 466
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 14108

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #1 in C WO 32
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 573071

 

2:28PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #4 in D K 218
Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Sony 84241

 

2:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341
Chamber Soloists of Washington
Edward Carroll, conductor
Edward Carroll, trumpet
William Neil, harpsichord
Sony 63269

 

2:58PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Limpid Stream: Waltz Op. 39
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9423

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 68
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

3:10PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Marche Militaire Francaise
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
sony 38920

 

3:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 439900

 

3:41PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

3:57PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

4:09PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

4:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" in G Hob. 15:25
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson trio
Dorian 90164

 

4:31PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Gigue in d BWV 1004
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

 

4:35PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

 

4:41PM
Jose Lezcano - Cuban Sketches
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

 

4:53PM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Janet Ferguson, flute
Sony 62599

 

5:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenata Notturna in D K 239
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

 

5:27PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

 

5:39PM
Maurice Ravel - Habanera
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Jennifer Gilbert, violin
Naxos 572887

 

5:43PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in D Major
The Hanoverian Ensemble
John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes
MSR 1113

 

5:54PM
John Williams - Olympic Fanfare
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80401

 

6PM - 7PM
6:04PM
Frederic Chopin - Rondo "a la Mazur" in F Op 5 B 15
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

 

6:13PM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

6:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

6:36PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

6:53PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Sonata a 3
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet in D Op 22
Aulos Ensemble
Centaur 3068

 

7:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - The Golden Spinning Wheel Op 109
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/8

 

7:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 558
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45527

 

7:52PM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #1 in C
Till Fellner, Piano
Erato 17869

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

ASU faculty artists Walter Cosand, Angela Brower, Eckart Sellheim, Caio Pagano, Martin Schuring, Nancy Buck, and Andrew Campbell.
Liszt – Reminiscences de Don Juan
          Chausson – “La Fleur des Eaux” from Poeme de l’Amour et de la Mer
          Liszt – Hungarian Rhapsody N0. 11 in A Minor, S. 244/11
          Klughardt – Schilflieder, Op. 28
                   I. Lansam, traumerisch
                   II. Leidenschaftlich
                   III. Zart, in ruhiger Bewegung
                             IV. Feurig
                             V. Sehr ruhig

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in g BWV 1020
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Sony 39746

 

9:12PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

9:49PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Philharmonia of Russia
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3440

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/2 in Bb 3/2
Musica Da Camera
Robert King, conductor
Linn 12

 

10:12PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

 

10:42PM
Joseph Haydn - Variations in f (Sonata) in f Hob. XVII: 6
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 542086

 

10:55PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Fugue # 7 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

10:58PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #35 in G P27, S 35, MH 474
Cappella Coloniensis
Wilfried Boettcher, conductor
Phoenix Edition 193

 

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Oskar Merikanto - Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano
Finlandia 904

11:06PM
Maurice Ravel - String Quartet
Jupiter String Quartet
Oberlin 1304

11:36PM
Carl Nielsen - Children are Playing
James Galway, flute
RCA 6359

11:40PM
John Marsh - Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10458

Pages