Playlist

E.g., 2016-12-02

KBAQ Playlist, 09-28-2016

Date: 

Wednesday, September 28, 2016 - 00:45

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #63 "Roxelane" in C

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425920

12:21AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #10: The Sunken Cathedral L 117

Krystian Zimerman, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 435773

12:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067

Furor Musicus

Antoinette Lohmann, conductor

Edition Lilac 110910

12:50AM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7

Eastman Wind Ensemble

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Mercury 434399

New York Philharmonic: Leo
nard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Gaspard Fritz - Violin Concerto in E

Kesselberg Ensemble

Ilze Grudule, conductor

Leila Schayegh, violin

Musiques Suisses 6283

1:19AM
Franz Schubert - Rondo in D D 608

Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano

Sony 58955

1:28AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in G

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57397

1:38AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 54665

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano & Bruno Cavallo, flutes

Newton 8802154

2:07AM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Quintet in A Op 81

Takacs Quartet

Andreas Haefliger, piano

Decca 466197

2:47AM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

2:55AM
Jean Sibelius - Andante Festivo

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5/9

Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello

PDI 12961

3:12AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #4 "Mozartiana" in G Op 61

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Brilliant 94372

3:37AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

Kansas City Symphony

Michael Stern, conductor

Reference 129

3:42AM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901291

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - 2 Songs Without Words (Spring Song & Sweet Remembrance)

Luiz de Moura Castro, piano

De Moura Castro 1

4:08AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - "Heiliger Dankgesang" from String Quartet #15 in D Op 132

A Far Cry

Crier 1401

4:25AM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138

Capella Istropolitana

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Naxos 554696

4:49AM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Henry Eccles - Largo from Sonata

Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

5:04AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #1 in a Op 33

German Chamber Philharmonic of Bremen

Daniel Sepec, conductor

Pieter Wispelwey, cello

Channel Classics 16598

5:24AM
Michael Haydn - Flute Concerto in D MH 81

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute

Nimbus 5392

5:39AM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost Rag

Michael Lewin, piano

Sono Luminus 92168

5:43AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in Bb

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Mazurek in e Op 49

Berlin Philharmonic

Manfred Honeck, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 19303

6:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

6:17AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545

Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 463137

6:34AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

6:40AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Waltz

Cincinnati Pops

Erich Kunzel, conductor

telarc 80625

6:44AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in B Op 72

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

6:49AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture

The Johann Strauss Orchestra

Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Black Box 1059

7:13AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1: Morning Mood Op 46

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 6089

7:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041

Janine Jansen & friends

Janine Jansen, violin

Decca 19301

7:39AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca

Sinfonia 21

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9415

7:49AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18 B62

Daniil Trifonov, piano

Decca 18271

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto: II Andantino in C K 299

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp

RCA 42201

8:14AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #3

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

8:22AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite for brass in G

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

8:32AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #25 in C

Philharmonica Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425905

8:49AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #2 in d WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Philips 420216

9:15AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #2

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

london 452022

9:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

9:35AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

9:48AM
Juventino Rosas - Over the Waves

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas

Alondra de la Parra, conductor

Sony 755552

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Edward Elgar - Salut d'amour Op 12

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

10:08AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #12 in A

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

10:24AM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesfreud

James Ehnes, violin

Analekta 3159

10:32AM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 38

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Donald Johanos, conductor

Naxos 553027

10:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe

Maya Koch, violin

Champs Hill 014

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #6 in C Hob. XVI:10

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555824

11:14AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air

English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble

Donald Frasier, conductor

RCA 61541

11:22AM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

RCA 61976

11:37AM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

11:50AM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme

(soundtrack orchestra)

John Barry, conductor

Sony 60991

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

12:11PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988

Furor Musicus

Antoinette Lohmann, conductor

Edition Lilac 110910

12:20PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80098

12:34PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian": I Allegro vivace in a Op 90

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80318

12:48PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Beethoven: Symphony #9 "Choral": IV Ode to Joy in d Op 125

Vienna Philharmonic

Karl Bohm, conductor

Vienna State Opera Chorus

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve

Trio Sonnerie

Harmonia Mundi 907081

1:13PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

1:21PM
Hector Berlioz - Benvenuto Cellini: Overture Op 23

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

1:37PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

1:47PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60917

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G BWV 1049

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Olivier Brault, violin

Mattihias Maute, recorder

Sophie Lariviere, recorder

Analekta 9996

2:19PM
Johannes Brahms - Romance Op 118/5 in F Op. 118/5

Radu Lupu, piano

London 417 599-2

2:27PM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 453451

2:40PM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71287

2:48PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29

Yundi Li, piano

Deutsche Gramophon 3887

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

3:15PM
Francesco Mancini - Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

3:24PM
Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture

London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 55192

3:33PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

3:47PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Finale Op 43

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sony 53978

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525

Kremerata Baltica

Gidon Kremer, conductor

Nonesuch 79633

4:10PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70

L'Astree

Francesco D'Orazio, violin

Opus111 30252

4:28PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3

Yundi Li, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 851

4:37PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #1 in F

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Lenore Smith, flute

Philips 400017

4:49PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello in g Op 94

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Walter Susskind, conductor

Zara Nelsova, cello

Vox 5015

5:11PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 5 BWV 791

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223

5:19PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 449900

5:36PM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Che gelida manina

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

5:46PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

6:15PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 in a

Symphony Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre

Mark Ermler, conductor

Brilliant 94453

6:36PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata XII

The English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907397

6:41PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

6:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #45 in D K. 95/73n

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

6:56PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens: Chorus of the Whirling Dervishes Op 113

Alessio Bax, piano

Signum 397

7PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294

Les Violons du Roy

Bernard Labadie, conductor

Valerie Milot, harp

Analekta 29990

9:14PM
Franz Schubert - Sonata "Arpeggione": I Allegro moderato in a D 821

Emanuel Ax, piano

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 61964

9:26PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear" in C

Heidelburg Symphony

Thomas Fey, conductor

Hanssler 98619

9:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D

Musica da Camera

Robert King, conductor

NPR 0008

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

10:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #10 "Harp" in Eb Op 74

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc 80351

10:37PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442527

10:52PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 10/2 in D Op 10

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 553790

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Suite Op 20

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80151

11:41PM
Johann Knechtl - Horn Concerto in D

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 6249

11:49PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #3 in Gb Op 51

Yundi Li, piano

deutsche Grammophon 3887

11:55PM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Symphony in E

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10351

Pages