Playlist

E.g., 2016-07-25

KBAQ Playlist, 05-22-2016

Date: 

Sunday, May 22, 2016 - 00:45

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:00AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in g BWV 1070
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Sony 62720

12:21AM
Aaron Copland - In Evening Air
Leo Smit, piano
Sony 66345

12:25AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Clarinet Concerto #1 in E-Flat Op 1
New York Scandia Symphony
Dorrit Matson, conductor
Steven D. Hartman, clarinet
Centaur 2495

12:48AM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude
Z?rich Philharmonic
Fabio Luisi, conductor
PHR 0102

1AM - 2AM
1:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5/9
Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello
PDI 12961

1:12AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453435

1:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio in Eb Op. 70/2
The Peabody Trio
Artek 0018-2

1:54AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

2AM - 3AM
2:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

2:13AM
Johannes Brahms - Wie Meloden zieht es mir (Contemplation)
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

2:17AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concerto #1 for 2 Pianos in E
Slovak State Philharmonic
Bysryk Rezucha, conductor
Joshua Pierce, piano
Dorothy Jonas, piano
MSR 1330

2:46AM
Robert Schumann - Fairytale Pictures Op 113
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Roger Myers, viola
Delos 3441

3AM - 4AM
3:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La Caccia" in Bb Op 8/10 RV 362
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

3:08AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572823

3:25AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in A K 386
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Ingrid Jacoby, piano
ICA Classics 5135

3:35AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D
Takacs Quartet
London 452239

4AM - 5AM
4:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'Oiseau-Lyre 421476

4:06AM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Patrick McFarland, English horn
Telarc 80443

4:15AM
Joseph Haydn - Notturno #5 Hob. II:29
Mozzafiato & L'Archibudelli
Sony 62878

4:22AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

5AM - 6AM
5:00AM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #4 a
Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Centaur 2630

5:16AM
Claude Debussy - Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp L 137
Ransom Wilson, flute
Paul Neubauer, viola
Nancy Allen, harp
Delos 3167

5:33AM
Clara Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 7
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Angela Cheng, piano
Koch 7169

5:56AM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #9 in c
Susan Kagan, piano
Grand Piano 615-16

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32
London Philharmonic Ochestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 64748

10:08AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

10:15AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

10:38AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

10:56AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: March K. 87
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Trumpet & Violin in D TWV 53:D5

11:13AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music Act II scene 1
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

11:16AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64
Gottinger Symphonie Orchester
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144

11:43AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4 T 271/5
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

11:54AM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Pentatone 5186453

12:08PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

12:20PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4 in D G448
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 420385

12:39PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in E Hob 1:22
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Vienna Philharmonic 20091

12:55PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Glass Armonica in C K 356
Dennis James, glass harmonica
Sony 89047

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80257

1:02PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

1:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, conductor
Astree 8512

1:32PM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite #1
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

1:53PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #4 in e
I Musici
William Bennett, flute
Hans Elhorst, oboe
Philips 400017

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

2:05PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 69251

2:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80160

2:38PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 4/5 in G Op 4/5 Callen 23
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Marek Stilec, conductor
Naxos 8.573249

2:57PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: March- Seventeen Come Sunday
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in Bb Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

3:08PM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #3 in Ab Op 47
Yundi Li, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 289 481 2443

3:17PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll WWV103
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Robin Ticciati, conductor
Linn 540

3:38PM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #11 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

3:56PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

4:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in G K 301
Hilary Hahn, violin
Natalie Zhu, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 4771

4:24PM
Frederick Delius - Paris
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

4:44PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Pieces: Summer Evening Op 71/2
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
Telarc 80318

4:48PM
Henry Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied: Incidental Music
Chamber Orchestra of Hartford
Fritz Mahler, conductor
George Malcolm, harpsichord
Vanguard 1522

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Mark O'Connor - Americana Symphony: VI Splendid Horizons
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
OMAC 12

5:07PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901245

5:19PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Judith Liber, harp
EMI 749071

5:51PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Concerto in g: II Largo-III Presto in g BWV 1056
Ars Rediviva Orchestra of Prague
Milan Munclinger, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 35176

5:58PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Limpid Stream: Waltz Op. 39
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9423

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

6:09PM
Henry Eccles - Allegro Vivace from Sonata
Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

6:12PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #3 in C Op 32
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423604

6:48PM
Gioachino Rossini - Maometto II: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570935

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5136

7:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581
Anthony McGill, clarinet
Pacifica Quartet
Cedille 90000 147

7:45PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

7:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola Op 47
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 14378

8:16PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Eurodisc 69237

8:48PM
Tarquinio Merula - Canzon decima quarta "La Cappellina"
Pallade Musica
Atma 2697

8:54PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner L 113
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550885

9:18PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572749

9:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

9:53PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
EMI 56577

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Teldec 74788

10:10PM
Reinhold Gliere - Harp Concerto Op 74
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Rachel Masters, harp
Chandos 9094

10:38PM
John Ireland - Orchestral Poem
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9376

10:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

11PM - 12AM
11:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230
Santa Fe Festival Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello
Delos 3197

11:09PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

11:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #20 in d K466
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Richard Goode, piano
Nonesuch 79439

11:47PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Winter
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo De Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

11:57PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #11: III Adagio in F
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

Pages